Several distinct species of wild birds may be found in Alabama. We’ll take a peek at some of Alabama’s most well-known and well-known birds, particularly those that may be found close to home, in this issue. Some of the species are migratory and just spend part of the year in Alabama, whereas others are permanent residents. Now, let’s explore 26 Alabama backyard birds and discover a bit about each one.
I’ll then teach you how to attract them to your yard, give you a crash course in the 10 distinct types of bird feeders that may be utilized to do so, and suggest a couple of birdwatching hotspots and organizations in Alabama after that.
How many different species of wild birds are in Alabama?
It’s hard to say precisely how many bird species live in North America, the United States, or even in the state of Alabama. However, as of 2020, the official state list included 449 species, according to the Alabama Ornithological Society.
According to one study, North America contains 2,059 species; according to another, only 914. I’m not sure how much I trust these data, but they do give us a rough idea of the number of species.
We’re going to look at a few of our favorite home species in Alabama for the purpose of this article.
26 BACKYARD BIRDS IN ALABAMA
We’ll take a look at 26 different species of backyard birds in Alabama, both year-round residents and non-year round. These are some of the most well-known and identifiable Alabama yard birds, many of which may be seen at your birdfeeders. They aren’t all of the species in the state, or even close to it. Let’s get started!
1. NORTHERN CARDINAL
Scientific name: Cardinalis cardinalis
Length: 8.3-9.1 in
Weight: 1.5-1.7 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-12.2 in
Among the most well-known and widely seen backyard birds in North America are Northern Cardinals. Females have duller colors and are more pale brown with some reddish coloring, while males have bright red feathers and a black mask. The outline of the males and females’ beaks is distinct, as are their mohawks.
Since cardinals do not migrate, the Northerners are seen throughout the state of Alabama all year.
Most seed feeders will be visited by the Cardinals, who will provide them with mixed seed blends and black sunflower seeds.
2. TUFTED TITMOUSE
Scientific name: Baeolophus bicolor
Length: 5.5-6.3 in
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-10.2 in
Throughout their range, these little birds are ubiquitous at feeders and in backyards. They have a little mohawk on their head, which distinguishes them from other birds, much like Cardinals. With a black patch just above their beaks, titmice are silver-gray on top and lighter on the bottom.
Throughout the year, the Tufted Titmouse can be found in Alabama.
Most seed feeders will be visited by titmice, who will provide them with a mix of seed types and black sunflower seeds.
3. CAROLINA CHICKADEE
Scientific name: Poecile carolinensis
Length: 3.9-4.7 in
Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz
Wingspan: 5.9-7.9 in
Because of their black cap and black bib, chickadees are small little birds that are very easy to identify. Their underbodies are puffy and light, and their cheeks are solid white with gray wings and backs.
Carolina Chickadees are common backyard birds in Alabama, and should not be confused with their near relatives Black-capped Chickadees, who live farther north. They’re often seen darting back and forth from a feeder to cover and uncover themselves for more bird food. When I first see birds at a new feeder in my yard, chickadees are usually among the first. They’re quite fragrant and inquisitive for their size, as a rule.
Most seed feeders will be visited by chickadees, who will offer black sunflower seeds and mixed seed blends.
4. BLUE JAY
Scientific name: Cyanocitta cristata
Length: 9.8-11.8 in
Weight: 2.5-3.5 oz
Wingspan: 13.4-16.9 in
In North America and the United States, another very well-known bird species is the American robin. The Blue Jay is one of them. They have a white chest and belly, with a huge blue crest on top of their heads and mostly blue feathers along their back. Black stripes run through their wings and tail. Their necks are also adorned with a black ring that resembles a necklace. They are frequently among the first to notify all of the birds in the vicinity of a predator, such as a hawk, and they emit several loud, metallic sounding calls.
Another year-round resident of Alabama is the Blue Jays. In backyards and feeders, they’re quite frequent.
Platform feeders, peanut feeders, and feeders with large perches are popular among Blue Jays. Black sunflower seeds, blended seeds, and peanuts are available for them.
5. EASTERN BLUEBIRD
Scientific name: Sialia sialis
Length: 6.3-8.3 in
Weight: 1.0-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-12.6 in
Bluebirds have a royal blue head with a rusty reddish-orange chest and white belly, as promised by their name. The colors of females and males are similar, although females’ colors seem to be duller and more faded, particularly the blue. They are perhaps the most sought-after birdhouse tenants in the United States. The bluebird house business is booming as a result. Backyards, particularly feeders, are overrun with them. I was able to attract a mating pair with this birdhouse, which I put up on Amazon.
Bluebirds do migrate in certain regions of North America, but not in Alabama. The Eastern Bluebird may be seen year-round in this area.
On a tray feeder or in a dish, bluebirds may be persuaded to eat mealworms, which they don’t usually do.
6. BROWN THRASHER
Scientific name: Toxostoma rufum
Length: 9.1-11.8 in
Weight: 2.1-3.1 oz
Wingspan: 11.4-12.6 in
With a heavily streaked breast and belly, the brown thrasher is a warm brown. They have a yellow eye and a strong black beak. Because of the way they thrash through fallen leaves looking for bugs, I assume they’re called thrashers. Don’t quote me on that. The Brown Thrashers are thought to have over 1100 different songs, including those of other bird species, and they are accomplished songbirds.
Anytime of year, you may see Brown Thrashers in Alabama.
Birds feeders are not typically visited by Brown Thrashers, although they may pick up seeds on the ground. They use their snouts to dig for insects in the leaf litter and woodpile debris.
7. AMERICAN ROBIN
Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
Length: 7.9-11.0 in
Weight: 2.7-3.0 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
Robins are a common sight in backyards, where they hop around the grass looking for worms and other invertebrates. These birds do not eat seeds, and they will visit bird feeders on occasion. They’re easily recognized by their bright red, spherical bellies and yellow beaks. Throughout the winter, they often retreat to the woods and don’t return until spring in many regions. This gives the impression that they are leaving the state, although they usually stay through the winter in most situations.
Robins may still be seen year-round in Alabama, which is one of the southernmost states.
Meal worms, native fruit-bearing plants, or a bird bath are all good ways to attract American Robins to bird feeders.
8. MOURNING DOVE
Scientific name: Zenaida macroura
Length: 9.1-13.4 in
Weight: 3.0-6.0 oz
Wingspan: 17.7 in
Doves are small birds that may be seen perched on power lines or in clusters in trees, and they range in size from that of a robin. They’re sometimes seen on my tray feeder, but they’re more commonly seen walking around on the ground. Gray with black markings on top, a pale peachy tint below, and pink legs, Mourning Doves are mostly gray.
Throughout the whole state of Alabama, Mourning Doves may be found all year.
Seed feeders are frequently visited by doves, although they prefer to scour the earth for dropped seeds. Sprinkle some seeds on the ground or try a ground feeder with a mixed seed blend.
9. EUROPEAN STARLING
Scientific name: Sturnus vulgaris
Length: 7.9-9.1 in
Weight: 2.1-3.4 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
In the 1890s, 100 starlings were released in New York, and they have since spread across the country. They smash other birds’ nests, kill their eggs, and will prevent other birds from accessing the food you provide by obstructing feeders. They have yellow beaks and feet and are generally dark with white specks on their backs and wings. In the right light, starlings may be quite lovely, with a purple and green iridescent hue.
Unfortunately, this invasive species can be found in every state in the lower 48 at all times of the year.
Unfortunately, this invasive species can be found year-round in every one of the lower 48 states, including Alabama.
Almost anything will be eaten by European Starlings. We recommend that you do not seek to attract them, as they are an invasive species and will appear anyway.
10. AMERICAN GOLDFINCH
Scientific name: Spinus tristis
Length: 4.3-5.1 in
Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in
In the spring and summer, seeing goldfinches at feeders is one of my favorite activities. Their bright yellow feathers are especially stunning. Males have a black cap on top of their heads during this time, and they are generally yellow or “gold” with black-tipped wings. Their bright yellow turns to a dull brownish or olive tone during the winter, and they molt. The black on their wings and finch-like beaks are unmistakable whenever they’re around.
Throughout the year, goldfinches may be seen throughout Alabama’s northern region, although they are more common during the winter months in the state’s southern region.
Sunflower chips are also acceptable for goldfinches, but a thistle feeder is the most effective way to attract them.
11. CAROLINA WREN
Scientific name: Thryothorus ludovicianus
Length: 4.7-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-0.8 oz
Wingspan: 11.4 in
The top of these tiny birds is reddish-brown, while the bottom is lighter orangish. Their large, somewhat bent beak and conspicuous white “eyebrow” are ideal indicators. They like to hide in the bushes and can be difficult to detect, but their loud “teakettle-teakettle” cry is unmistakable.
All year long, Carolina Wrens can be found across Alabama and the southeastern United States.
In our yard, we spotted a Carolina Wren visiting a suet feeder, as shown in the photograph above. They’re rather frequent in backyards.
12. BROWN-HEADED NUTHATCH
Scientific name: Sitta pusilla
Length: 3.9-4.3 in
Weight: 0.3 oz
Wingspan: 6.3-7.1 in
The beak of these small nuthatches is black and chisel-like, with a blue-gray back, a light chest, and a brown cap from the beak to the nape. They’re only found in the United States’ pine woodlands, and their range is quite restricted. To the southeast lies the destination. They’re mostly hopping up and down tree trunks, hunting for bugs and pine seeds. Many people believe that the nuthatches make a rubber duckie-like squeaking sound.
Throughout the year, brown-headed nuthatches may be found in Alabama’s pine woodlands.
With a suet feeder, you may be able to entice these forest birds to your yard.
13. HOUSE FINCH
Scientific name: Haemorhous mexicanus
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-9.8 in
In Alabama, the House Finch is another ubiquitous backyard bird. While they are invasive to the east, they are not as reviled as other invasive species such as House Sparrows or European Starlings. They may appear in huge flocks and overwhelm your feeders if you attract them, which is quite simple to do. Females lack any red color on their bodies, while males are generally streaked brown with a little red on the head and chest.
Throughout Alabama, House Finches are found year-round.
House Finches, like other finches, are fond of thistle seed. They’re more common than Goldfinches in seed feeders, so provide them with some black sunflower seeds.
14. BROWN-HEADED COWBIRD
Scientific name: Molothrus ater
Length: 7.5 – 8.7 in
Weight: 1.5 – 1.8 oz
Wingspan: 12.6 – 15.0 in
Because of the color of the males, as well as their habit of traveling in huge flocks (sometimes mixed with actual blackbirds), brown-headed cowbirds are often classified as blackbirds. The body of a male is iridescent black, and his head is dark brown. Females have a lighter brown coloration all over.
Cowbirds, on the other hand, are nest parasites who lay their eggs in the nests of other species, decimating their populations. They may occasionally sneak one egg among the others and then kick other eggs out of the nest to make room for their own. The imposter egg is often taken by many birds, who treat it as their own.
In Alabama, you can find mountain chickens throughout the year.
Feeders are frequently visited by brown-headed cowbirds, which may number in the hundreds. Any type of mixed seed will be devoured by them.
15. CHIPPING SPARROW
Scientific name: Spizella passerina
Length: 4.7-5.9 in
Weight: 0.4-0.6 oz
Wingspan: 8.3 in
The summer is when chipping sparrows have their most clean feathers, with a buffy gray breast, brown and tan streaked wings, a rusty red hat, and a black line through the eye. Their markings may become less prominent and their coloring more buffy-brown in the winter. Sparrows that feed on open ground are found in abundance.
All year, Chipgmg Sparrows can be found in Alabama.
Backyard feeders are home to Chipping Sparrows, who prefer to stay on the ground and collect whatever has fallen. Sunflower and scattered seed, particularly on the ground, will attract them.
16. RED-BELLIED WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Melanerpes carolinus
Length: 9.4 in
Weight: 2.0-3.2 oz
Wingspan: 13.0-16.5 in
In general, these mid-sized woodpeckers are sighted at feeders and backyards. You may notice the bright red streak along the back of their heads, despite the fact that they are described as “red-bellied.” They have a basic white break with a pinkish red patch in their belly, which is usually not visible. Their white and black barring make them easy to recognize, but their wings are what really distinguish them.
All year, red-bellied woodpeckers can be found across Alabama.
Although they will eat at seed feeders, especially if peanuts are provided, attract Red-bellied Woodpeckers with a suet feeder.
17. DOWNY WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Picoides pubescens
Length: 5.5-6.7 in
Weight: 0.7-1.0 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-11.8 in
The Downy’s, which adore visiting bird feeders, are a common backyard species. These are the tiniest woodpeckers in North America, and I almost always see them first at a new bird feeder. They have black wings with white markings, red heads, and a red patch on the back of their heads (in males, females have no red). They are readily recognized by their entirely white underbodies. Downy’s are smaller than the Hairy Woodpecker, despite their similar appearance.
The state of Alabama is home to the Downy Woodpecker.
With most kinds of bird feeders, Downy Woodpeckers are very common. Mixed seed, black sunflower seed, and suet should be offered.
18. COMMON GRACKLE
Scientific name: Quiscalus quiscula
Length: 11.0-13.4 in
Weight: 2.6-5.0 oz
Wingspan: 14.2-18.1 in
Grackles are also very attractive in the right light with their iridescent feathers, despite being classified as a bully bird like the starling. These blackbirds will roost alongside other varieties of blackbirds, occasionally in huge swarms numbering in the millions of birds. The dark coloring and yellow ringed eye make them easy to distinguish.
During the year, grackles can be found all over Alabama.
Grackles are often considered pests since they are foragers and will eat just about anything.
Scientific name: Sitta carolinensis
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-10.6 in
The stuffing of nuts and seeds beneath tree bark, followed by the use of their razor-sharp beaks to hatch them out, is what gives White-breasted Nuthatches their name. In addition, these birds are better at climbing trees vertically than many other species. White-breasted Nuthatches have a black stripe on top of their heads, with white on both sides and on their bellies. Gray and black are the most common colors of their wings.
Throughout Alabama, White-breasted Nuthatches can be found year-round, but in the far southern border region, they may be scarce or even absent.
Most seed feeders are visited by nuthatches, who give them a variety of seed mixtures, black sunflower seeds, peanuts, and suet. They typically like to grab seeds and dash away, either eating or caching them in a neighboring tree right away.
20. NORTHERN MOCKINGBIRD
Scientific name: Mimus polyglottos
Length: 8.3-10.2 in
Weight: 1.6-2.0 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-13.8 in
The capacity of mockingbirds to mimic the songs of other bird species earned them the name. A male mockingbird may learn up to 200 songs throughout its life, according to estimates. These gray and white medium-sized backyard birds feature unusually long tail feathers, which help to identify them. They may be aggressive with invading birds and frequently reside in tall bushes.
All year long, Northern Mockingbirds may be found across Alabama.
Backyard Northern Mockingbirds are common, but they don’t visit bird feeders. Using some of the other methods below, such as fruit-bearing bushes or a bird bath, you can entice them to your yard.
21. WHITE-THROATED SPARROW
Scientific name: Zonotrichia albicollis
Length: 6.3-7.1 in
Weight: 0.8-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-9.1 in
Much of the United States is home to white-throated sparrows. Winter-breeding migrations take place in the summer, and then they move to Canada. Their bold facial pattern of black and white stripe with yellow spots between the eyes, as well as their white throat patch, makes them easier to identify among sparrows. Females prefer to nest in secluded parts of thicket and vegetation, frequently on or just above the ground.
White-throated sparrows are seen throughout Alabama during the winter months, but only in limited numbers.
Feeders are visited often by white-throated sparrows, who like to collect fallen seed beneath them. Sunflower, millet, and mixed seed blends are available.
22. RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD
Scientific name: Archilochus colubris
Length: 2.8-3.5 in
Weight: 0.1-0.2 oz
Wingspan: 3.1-4.3 in
Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are the most common species of hummingbird in the United States, despite being only found in the eastern part. In the Eastern United States, they are also the only hummingbird species that breeds. Males have a brilliant ruby-red neck, hence their name. On their backs, wings, and heads, Ruby-throated Hummers are emerald-green with white underparts. The red throat feathers are missing from females.
Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are the most common hummingbirds in Alabama, however a few other species may visit from time to time. From spring through fall, they can be found all over the state.
If you install nectar feeders, Ruby-throated Hummingbirds can be found in most gardens throughout the year, particularly in March and April.
23. EASTERN TOWHEE
Scientific name: Pipilo erythrophthalmus
Length: 6.8-8.2 in
Weight: 1.1-1.8 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-11.0 in
A gorgeous backyard bird, the Eastern Towhee is always a delight to observe. The head and back are black, and the wings have white markings on orange sides. The belly is white. On males, the dark color is black, whereas on females, it is brown. In the woods throughout spring and summer, they have a gorgeous song with a familiar sound. Towhees are master foragers that search for insects, seeds, and berries in leaf litter and vegetation.
Every year, southern Alabama is home to eastern Towhees.
In my experience, Eastern Towhees don’t eat from birdfeeders very often, although I do see them constantly hopping around the ground beneath my feeders. In that regard, bird feeders may draw towhees.
24. INDIGO BUNTING
Scientific name: Passerina cyanea
Length: 4.7-5.1 in
Weight: 0.4-0.6 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in
Buntings migrate at night, heading north from their wintering habitat in Mexico and southern Florida. Males are a vivid blue color with flecks of black on their wings, while females are mostly brown with just hints of blue. The way their feathers reflect light rather than blue pigment gives them this color. Summer is the best time to hear them, as they sing along field and woodland borders.
Throughout Alabama, Indigo Buntings may be seen during the spring and summer.
They’ll sometimes come to visit, albeit not as frequently as feeders, if you offer mixed seed and nyjer.
25. NORTHERN FLICKER
Scientific name: Colaptes auratus
Length: 11.0-12.2 in
Weight: 3.9-5.6 oz
Wingspan: 16.5-20.1 in
These medium to large-sized woodpeckers are very common in backyards throughout the United States, but not especially common at feeders. They are, in my judgment, among the most vivid birds in North America. Flickers prefer to hunt insects on the ground rather than in trees, which is unusual for other woodpeckers. The black spots on their bellies, solid black bib, crimson patch on the back of their necks, and barred black and gray wings will help you identify them. A black mustache is seen on males. They have brilliant yellow feathers on the bottom of their wings and tail, and you may find them in Alabama as the “yellow-shafted variety (nicknamed “yellowhammer”).
In backyards throughout Alabama, Northern Flickers can be found all year.
A suet feeder is visited by Northern Flickers on occasion, but most of the time they find their own food. However, if you have a bird bath out, they will come by it.
26. AMERICAN CROW
Scientific name: Corvus brachyrhynchos
Length: 15.8-20.9 in
Weight: 11.2-21.9 oz
Wingspan: 33.5-39.4 in
The color of American Crows is solid black and they are quite big birds. Like their cousin the raven, they’re also recognized for their exceptional problem-solving abilities. In large groups, crows will roost higher up in the tree tops, giving them a birds-eye view of everything below. The roost will yell out and inform everyone that danger is present if an owl or hawk appears.
Every year, crows may be found throughout Alabama’s state.
Crows are too big to use bird feeders, therefore they eat a variety of foods.
HOW TO ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR YARD
Want to have some of these birds visit your property? Starting with the most basic, take a look at these 5 tips.
Would you like to attract some of these birds to your yard? Starting with the most obvious, take a look at these 5 tips.
1. PUT OUT BIRD FEEDERS
Placing out a bird feeder or two is the greatest and simplest method to draw birds to your yard. A basic tube feeder, hopper feeder, platform feeder, or window feeder are all good options to start with. For more information on each, see below.
2. ADD A WATER SOURCE
You can use a simple terra cotta flower pot saucer, like this one, instead of a pedestal birdbath like the one on Amazon. Birds need water for both bathing and drinking, so adding a water feature to your yard is an excellent way to attract more birds. Also, since moving water attracts the birds to visit the lake even more, you may want to install a solar fountain.
3. OFFER BIRDHOUSES
If placed in the correct location and at the correct time of year, several kinds of birds will readily accept residence in birdhouses. Among the most popular birds sought after for birdhouses are Eastern Bluebirds. A mating pair of bluebirds was looking at my birdhouse in my garden the same day I put it up.
4. PROVIDE SHELTER
Birds must be able to dart back and forth between trees, shrubs, and bushes when they sense danger in your yard. Predators are a big danger to them, so this is their primary defense. Try to include some landscaping aspects that will let birds view your yard as safe if your yard is in a new development with no mature trees.
5. ADD NATIVE PLANTS
Having native plants that produce nuts, berries, and seeds will simply help your efforts to draw more birds for many birds that eat them. Moreover, since most songbirds feed insects to their hatchlings, native plants help caterpillars and other insects that nourish many birds and support breeding birds. Invasive and non-native plants may overrun native flora, depleting the ecosystem of vital flora. Try to select non-invasive plants.
10 DIFFERENT TYPES OF BIRD FEEDERS
In the yards of thousands of people, there are 10 of the most popular bird feeders.
- Hopper feeders have a hopper in the center, which holds the bird seed, and they are called hopper feeders because of this. Birds can land on the sides of the perches and eat from them. To keep the seed dry, many hopper feeders are shaped like a house and have a cover on top. For this type of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a mix of birdseed. This is one of my favorite squirrel-proof hopper feeders.
- Platform feeders are open on top and may be hung from a tree or hook, or pole-mounted. They are sometimes referred to as tray feeders. They’re simple to set up and provide a great meal for most types of birds. Every animal in your yard that can reach them will devour them, despite the fact that they are completely open. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. At the moment, I’m employing this as a platform feeder for my garden.
- Tube feeders are simply clear plastic tube-shaped bird feeders that are used to feed birds. They may hold a few seeds or 5 pounds or more of seed, and they may be anywhere from small to huge. They’re terrific since they protect your seed from drying out while also allowing you to refill it when it’s time. Tube feeders are used by various kinds of birds. In tube feeders, you can use black sunflower seeds and mixes. This Squirrel Buster tube feeder is fantastic, and it’s squirrel-resistant, so it’s one of the best on the market.
- Suet feeders are used to feed suet cakes to one kind of bird. They are a very basic idea, generally constructed of a metal wire cage with a tail-prop for bigger birds and occasionally with an air tube. In the winter, as birds search for high-fat foods and are often visited by woodpeckers, suet feeders are popular. To attract larger woodpeckers, such as the Pileated and Northern Flicker, I recommend purchasing a suet feeder with a long tail prop.
- Window feeders are tiny bird feeders that use suction cups to mount onto a glass window. They’re open on top and you pour the seed into the tray region to replenish them, similar to tray feeders. These feeders are popular with a wide range of birds and are perfect for individuals that don’t have large yards because they’re so simple to set up. This kind of feeder may be made with black sunflower seeds or mixed birdseed. This is, without a doubt, the most popular bird feeder on Amazon, and maybe the entire Internet.
- Thistle seed feeders (also known as Nyjer seed feeders) are specialized bird feeders that are especially designed for thistle seeds. Birds in the finch family, which includes the American Goldfinch and House Finch, are among the most common birds attracted to thistle feeders. Thistle feeders have tiny holes all around the tube’s sides, allowing birds to pick thistle out of it. They’re often shaped in a tube shape. Droll Yankees has a great thistle feeder for sale.
- Ground feeders are tray feeders that sit on the ground surface. Birds such as Mourning Doves and Juncos, as well as squirrels, raccoons, and other types of ground animals, will adore them. For this style of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. This recycled plastic ground feeder is a great option for you.
- Another sort of specialty feeder for one species of bird, orioles, is the oriole feeder. The feeder is usually orange in color and comes with little plastic or glass jelly holders, which orioles adore. Another treat that orioles enjoy is orange halves, which you may place onto the feeder. Here’s an easy oriole feeder that holds four jelly trays, each capable of holding orange halves.
- Hummingbird feeders, also known as hummingbird feeders, are created specifically for hummers to drain sugar water from flowers. I often see Downy Woodpeckers at mine, even though they are meant for hummingbirds, and they love that sweet nectar as much as I do. For instructions on how to make hummingbird nectar without boiling the water, check out this article. There’s no need to spend a lot of money on a hummingbird feeder, as this one is simple and inexpensive.
- Peanut feeders are tube-shaped and generally made of metal wire mesh material, similar to thistle feeders. To allow for whole unshelled or shelled peanuts to pass through the holes, the holes in the wire mesh are only a little further apart. These feeders should be filled with peanuts and attract birds like Blue Jays. This one by Squirrel Buster is your best bet if you want to keep squirrels out of your peanut feeder. Instead, this basic one will suffice.
BIRD WATCHING IN ALABAMA
If you want to expand your birding beyond your own property, Alabama is a wonderful state to visit. If you want to get more involved, the Alabama Audubon Society has meetups, workshops, field excursions, and birding vacations.
Take a look at this list I’ve compiled of popular birding spots in Alabama if you’re an Alabama resident who’d like to add some new species to your life list.
ALABAMA BIRDING LOCATIONS
- Choctaw National Wildlife Refuge
- Fort Toulouse
- Eufaula National Wildlife Refuge
- Fort Morgan / Bon Secour
- Dauphin Island
- Birmingham Botanical Gardens