The following list of 40 birds includes hummingbirds through hawks through woodpeckers, and they all begin with the letter R. Each has a image and some information about them that you may find fascinating.
BIRDS THAT START WITH R
1. RUFOUS HUMMINGBIRD
Scientific name: Selasphorus rufus
When it comes to sharing feeders and driving away other hummers, rufous hummingbirds are notorious for being “feisty.” The top breast is white, and the neck is orange-red in males. Green females with rusty patches on their throats and a speckled throat
They travel up through California in the spring, spend the summer in the Pacific Northwest and Canada, then zip back down through the Rockies in the fall. Despite the fact that they are the second most commonly observed species on the east coast behind the ruby-throated hummingbird, rufous hummingbirds are considered western hummingbirds.
2. RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD
Scientific name: Archilochus colubris
Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are the most common type of hummingbird in the United States, despite their limited presence in the east. They’re also the only hummers in the Eastern United States that breed.
Males have a vivid crimson neck, hence the name. The backs, wings, and heads of Ruby- throated Hummers are green, with white underparts. The red throat feathers are missing from females.
Scientific name: Pyrrholaemus brunneus
The redthroat, a brown Australian bird that bounces along the ground or darts between low bushes and branches, is most often seen.
The striking small, rusty-brown neck patch that gives this species its popular name and makes separating females and juveniles more difficult is only seen on mature males. The Redthroat’s eggs are frequently stolen from its nest by the brood parasite, the black-eared cuckoo, who lays similar-looking eggs.
4. RED-BELLIED PITTA
Scientific name: Erythropitta erythrogaster
With a pointed beak, a crimson belly, and a green-blue stripe above it, the red-bellied pitta is native to the Philippines except for Palawan and Indonesia. Wet lowland woods, subtropical or tropical, are its natural habitat.
This plant has a 20–25cm height and a 20–25cm width. It has a small brown head and short tail feathers. There are ten sub-species of red-bellied pittas. The dominant species is Erythropitta erythrogaster.
5. RELICT GULL
Scientific name: Ichthyaetus relictus
This stocky, heavy body makes the central Asian gull, which measures 44 to 45 centimeters in length. Adults have white-tipped wings and no white leading edge to the outer wing. They have dark ear-coverts and hind crowns.
The foreheads of breeding birds are grey-brown, and the half-moon below, behind, and above their eyes is wide and white. Their legs are orange, and their bills are red. Only colonies of gulls on saltwater lakes islands breed.
Scientific name: Corvus frugilegus
From Scandinavia and western Europe to eastern Siberia, the rook is a big crow species that can be found. Adults weigh about 12 ounces, have a 17- to 18-inch length, and a 40-inch wingspan. It has dark feathers that sparkle blue-purple on a regular basis.
Its neck, head, and shoulders are covered in thick velvety feathers. With a grey-black beak and a dark brown iris, the feet and legs are primarily black. Rooks form lifelong relationships and stay in the flock.
Scientific name: Platycercus venustus
The forehead, crown, and neck of these vividly hued Australian birds are black, with white-on-blue cheek patches. The belly, breast, and rump feathers are light yellow with black borders, giving the appearance of a scalloped design; the tail is blue-green. The wing and back feathers are blackish with yellow borders, while the belly, breast, and rump feathers are light yellow. The color of the bill is light grey. In the wild and in captivity, these parrots like to bath in puddles of water.
8. RED KITE
Scientific name: Milvus milvus
The red kite has been seen in Iran and is native to Europe and northwest Africa’s Western Palearctic area. Males may weigh 800–1,200 g and females can weigh 1,000–1,300 g. Red kites have a wingspan of 175–179 cm and a length of 60–70 cm.
It has large dihedral wings and a long forked tail, making it a graceful bird. The torso, upper tail, and wing coverts are all rufous in coloration. Against the black wing tips, the white main flying feathers stand out. In the Welsh population, around 1% of Red Kites hatch with a lighter color than normal.
Scientific name: Turdus iliacus
Northern Europe, the Palearctic, Iceland, northern Scotland, Scandinavia, the Baltic States, northern Poland and Belarus are all home to Redwing.
The back of redwings is brown, while the underparts are white with dark brown markings. The cream white band across the eyes, as well as their crimson sides and underwings, are noteworthy. Some begin replacing flying feathers while still nursing young, so adults molt from June to September. The redwing has a population of 26-40 million individuals and a contiguous range of 10 million square kilometers across Europe.
Scientific name: Acanthisitta chloris
In comparison to the male of this species, the female’s beak and claws are longer. The rump of male rifleman birds is yellow-green. A golden stripe runs across the wing’s flying feathers. White is seen on the neck, belly, and breast. With ochre flecks on her head and back, the female is a darker brownish color.
They have little spherical wings, a short tail, and a long thin brownish awl-like beak for crushing. Because of its plumage, the rifleman was named after a historic New Zealand unit.
11. RIVER TERN
Scientific name: Sterna aurantia
The underparts of this tern are white, the upperparts are dark grey, and the wings are long and pointy. The tail is forked with long flowing streamers. It’s about 38 to 43 centimeters long. The legs are a vivid red color, and the beak is yellow.
Their plumage makes them look like they’re wearing a black hat while they’re mating. The crown or hat is grayish white with black flecks and streaks, a dark mask across the eye, and a dusky tip to the bill in the winter. By plunging into rivers and lakes, river terns seek for fish, crustaceans, tadpoles, and aquatic invertebrates.
12. RUDDY TURNSTONE
Scientific name: Sterna aurantia
This colorful bird is only found in the United States for a few months each year. It was migrating through the Canadian archipelago and Greenland on its way to breed. If you want to see one, go to a beach because some ruddy turnstone prefer to live there all year. At most beaches in the United States, they’re quite common.
The chestnut-colored feathers of both male and female breeding ruddy turnstones are the same, although females are somewhat lighter than males. The calico-like feathers on non-breeding birds are lost, and the birds become substantially darker in color.
13. RHINOCEROS AUKLET
Scientific name: Cerorhinca monocerata
Rhinoceros auklets may be found along the west coast of California to Alaska, depending on the season. In Washington and Alaska, they are a prevalent breed. These shorebirds eat fish and nest in burrows up to 650 feet inland that the male and female dig out.
The name of this species comes from the single vertical horn that protrudes from its orange beak, which is similar to that of a puffin. Horn-billed and unicorn puffins were their previous names. Scientists are unclear about the horn’s actual purpose on their bill.
14. RIVOLI’S HUMMINGBIRD
Scientific name: Eugenes fulgens
The Rivoli hummingbird used to be known as the magnificent hummingbird. The head of a male is purple, while the neck is brighter teal. Green and brown are the two colors of their body. In certain light, they may appear to be very dark.
This coloration is only seen in females, who are green on top and white on the bottom. With a longer bill than other hummingbirds seen in the United States, they are somewhat bigger. They prefer shady canyons and hilly forests, and are mostly found in Mexico.
15. RUBY-CROWNED KINGLET
Scientific name: Regulus calendula
The olive green of this little kinglet is complemented by white wing bars, yellow edging on the wings, and a white eye ring. When excited, the male may show a little patch of vivid red feathers on top of his skull, although they are generally obscured.
They are fast-moving, flicking their wings and darting between shrubs and trees. With regard to identification, this constant wing-flicking can help. They can lay up to 12 eggs at a time, for such a small bird!
16. ROSE-BREASTED GROSBEAK
Scientific name: Pheucticus ludovicianus
Because their winters are spent in Central and South America, rose-breasted grosbeaks do not make an annual return to the United States. For backyard bird enthusiasts, this is a must-see show. Males have strikingly vivid colors, while females are a streaky brown and white with a large white eyebrow.
They feature a bright red triangle on the chest and have a black head and back with white wing markings. They can break open tough seeds with their fat pink beaks.
17. RED-BELLIED WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Melanerpes carolinus
In the eastern United States, these medium-sized woodpeckers can be found at feeders and backyards. The vivid scarlet stripe along the back of their skulls will draw your attention before they are labeled as “red-bellied.”
Their break is simple white, although the lower part of their belly, which is generally not seen, is pinkish red. With the white and black barring on their wings, they are really easy to identify.
18. RED-HEADED WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Melanerpes erythrocephalus
The Red-headed Woodpecker is easily identified by its completely red/crimson head, which may be seen throughout the state of Louisiana. They may stop by suet feeders from time to time, but some other woodpecker species are less common. They will also eat a variety of nuts and fruits, as well as catching mid-flight insects, in addition to suet.
Red-headed Woodpeckers are known to invade nests by knocking eggs out or even perforating them, and it is not uncommon for them to do so. These woodpeckers are one of just four species that store food in caches for later use. The Red-headed Woodpecker, on the other hand, goes even farther by covering the food with bark or wood to help disguise it.
19. RED-BREASTED NUTHATCH
Scientific name: Sitta canadensis
The backs of these little nuthatches are dark gray, and their chests and bellies are rusty (ranging from vividly colored to pale). Their faces are boldly black and white striped. They’re small and lively birds that spend most of their time hopping about on tree trunks and limbs, searching for insects beneath the bark. They’ll utilize backyard nest boxes as well as tree holes to breed.
20. RED-EYED VIREO
Scientific name: Vireo olivaceus
One of the most frequently seen eastern U.S. birds is the Red-eyed Vireo. Summer birds, such as larks. They go to the United States after spending their winters in South America. For the breeding season, he needs a lot of food. Their olive-colored backs and tails contrast with a lighter breast and belly.
Although it may be challenging to see and their eye seems black in the shadows, they have a red eye-ring, as their name implies. They aren’t often seen unless you are looking for them, despite how common they are.
Also, once you learn to recognize them, you’ll begin to hear their song and calls all over the summer because these vireos are well-known for “talking” all day.
21. RED-WINGED BLACKBIRD
Scientific name: Agelaius phoeniceus
Male Red-winged Blackbirds are among the most numerous birds in North America, with their crimson and yellow shoulders standing out against their black plumage. Females, on the other hand, are brown with light streaks and appear quite different from males.
Males will have up to 15 different females that they are mating with, making them a polygynous species. Unfortunately, they arrive at feeders in large groups and quickly devour the seed.
22. RED-TAILED HAWK
Scientific name: Buteo jamaicensis
The most common hawks in the United States are probably Red-tailed Hawks. In North America, there are over 2 million nesting hawks. The Red-tailed Hawk population of the world is estimated to be around 90% of this number. During the day or early in the morning, red-tailed hawks are most active.
They’re often spotted perched on telephone poles along the roadside or soaring above looking for prey. Since they prey on bigger animals that just songbirds, red-tailed hawks are uncommon in backyards waiting around feeders. Here’s a fascinating fact about the Red-tailed Hawk that you may learn.
23. RED-SHOULDERED HAWK
Scientific name: Buteo lineatus
Much of the eastern part of the United States is home to the Red-shouldered Hawk. Little mammals, other birds, reptiles and amphibians are the primary foods of these small creatures. Over the last 50 years, the population of red-shouldered hawks in their range has grown.
In wooded and forested regions, Red-shouldered Hawks are well-known for surviving and breeding. The destruction of wooded regions where this species nests and breeds is the greatest threat to it. The same nest will often be reused by Red-shouldered Hawks year after year. Here are some facts about the Red-shouldered Hawk.
24. ROYAL TERN
Scientific name: Thalasseus maximus
The size of a royal tern is rather large. Orange in color, with no black markings on their beak. The cap is black throughout the breeding season and mottled throughout the non-breeding season.
They are not very frequent inland, since they prefer saltwater habitats. During the winter, you may capture a few near inland waterways. Their lengthy forked tail may be seen in flight.
25. RIDGWAY’S RAIL
Scientific name: Thalasseus maximus
Only California, Arizona, Nevada, and coastal western Mexico have mangrove swamps where this rare bird can be found. Due to habitat destruction, Ridgway’s rail is on the verge of extinction. Most other birds are unable to consume salt water due to special glands in this species’ mouth.
Rails are a kind of medium-sized bird that is somewhat bigger than American robins. They have rounded wings and their bills are somewhat downturned. These birds feed on crustaceans like crabs, shrimp, and crayfish and are opportunistic eaters.
Scientific name: Thalasseus maximus
The largest razorbill colony is in western Iceland, but razorbills may be found along the Gulf of Maine and portions of coastal New England in the United States.
A juvenile razorbill must leap from the nest onto a cliff into the ocean below, at just 20 days old. Razorbills are masters of the water, diving into it from above with surgical precision. In order to capture fish and secure a meal, they may swim up to 300 feet under water.
Scientific name: Aythya americana
Every continental United States is home to redhead ducks. Alaska, as well as a portion of the state. The majority of flies migrate to the northwest United States and Canada during the breeding season. The male of this species has a distinctive cinnamon-colored head, as seen in the photograph above.
Redheads spend the winter in Florida, Texas, and Louisiana, as well as on the east coast. In the winter, a huge flock of 60,000 redhead appears in a Southern Texas bay in the Gulf of Mexico.
28. ROCK PIGEON
Scientific name: Columba livia
From the tip of South America to Southern Canada, the rock pigeon is one of North America’s most common birds. They’ll visit backyards and peck at seeds and grains on the ground or on platform feeders, and they’re common in big cities and urban areas.
Pigeons have a long history with humans, according to Egyptian hieroglyphics, since they were domesticated more than 5,000 years ago. Because of their exceptional homing ability, we’ve used this bird to send messages for hundreds of years. Using things like the earth’s magnetic fields, sounds, smells, and the sun, pigeons may even find their way home from a long distance completely blindfolded.
29. ROCK WREN
Scientific name: Salpinctes obsoletus
In western North America, rock wrens may be seen hopping around and hunting for insects and food. They’re a little bigger than house wrens, but smaller than bluebirds, with long and slender bills.
They prefer rocky environments with crevices and places to shelter, as the name suggests. Rock wrens often use these crannies for shelter and concealment when nesting on flat rocks. The feed mostly ground-dwelling bugs such as crickets, beetles, and spiders because they spend most of their time on the ground.
30. ROSEATE SPOONBILL
Scientific name: Platalea ajaja
In coastal Florida, Texas, and southwest Louisiana, the Roseate Spoonbill is a common sight. They prefer to travel in small groups and are commonly seen with other waders. Spoonbills sift the muck by swinging their heads from side to side in shallow waters, using their broad flat bills.
This rare and particularly vulnerable species is dwindling in numbers due to the degradation of feeding and nesting habitat. As a side effect of plume hunters destroying wader colonies in the 1860s, they were essentially deleted from the United States, and it wasn’t until the twentieth century that they reestablished themselves in Texas and Florida.
With its large beaks, it’s definitely one of the most unusual looking birds.
31. ROCK SANDPIPER
Scientific name: Calidris ptilocnemis
These little shorebirds live in the Pacific Northwest, western Canada, and along Alaska’s southern coast and are about the size of a robin. They eat insects, crabs, and watery invertebrates that they find among the rocks on which they prefer to dwell.
The stocky look of rock sandpipers is due to their short legs and long bills. They’re fast runners who prefer to stay on the ground. Adults with pale heads and chestsnut markings on their backs and wings during breeding. Non-breeding birds have a light gray appearance.
32. ROCK PTARMIGAN
Scientific name: Lagopus muta
In Canada, Alaska, and Greenland, rock ptarmigan live in the far north. The hardy bird resides in alpine tundra and arctic areas and can survive in cold weather. In the winter, both sexes of this species turn white, but each gets its own distinctive plumage during mating seasons.
The breeding male gets mottled brown feathers with a white underbelly, while the female gets mottled light-brown and black feathers. Look for this species in tundra regions at least 7-10 miles from human-populated regions, as it is not common in most places.
33. ROSS’S GOOSE
Scientific name: Anser rossii
The white goose of Ross winters in a few midwestern states in the United States. With a small wintering population on the Atlantic coast, it shares borders with California. Far north in the Canadian Arctic Archipelago, they breed.
The white morph of this species has the look of a snow goose and is slightly smaller than a Canada goose. The tail feathers and wings are black.
34. RUDDY DUCK
Scientific name: Oxyura jamaicensis
Marshy lakes and ponds, particularly near Ohio’s northern border, are home to ruddy ducks. They prefer to dwell in or around marshes, where they may be difficult to see due to the dense vegetation.
In Ohio, the range of ruddy ducks seems to be expanding. They have a short, stocky body and a fan-shaped tail that frequently sticks up. The beak, body, and cheek of breeding males are all blue.
35. RUFFED GROUSE
Scientific name: Bonasa umbellus
The sexes are difficult to tell apart, even though males are taller than females. Plumage comes in a variety of patterns and is made up of whites, browns, and grays. Their legs are covered in feathers down to the toes, and they have feathered nostrils. The ruffed grouse’s blended plumage, which blends in with the forest floor, makes it especially adaptable.
They mostly stay on the ground and only fly for a short time at a time. Grouse species are found all over the globe. The most widely distributed resident game bird in North America is the ruffed grouse.
36. RUSTY BLACKBIRD
Scientific name: Euphagus carolinus
Rusty blackbirds spend the winter in various regions of the United States, but during the breeding season, they migrate to boreal forests in Canada and Alaska. With 85% of the population having vanished in the previous 40 years, this bird is one of North America’s most rapidly declining species. What caused it is still a mystery to scientists.
Females are a rusty-brown color, whereas males are glossy black. Rusty blackbirds, which live in marshes and wetlands for their habitats, aren’t often seen in backyards or at bird feeders. This species has been documented as eating other birds, and they feed mostly on insects and plant materials.
37. RUFOUS-CROWNED SPARROW
Scientific name: Aimophila ruficeps
Only Mexico, the southwestern United States, and a couple of isolated areas in midwestern states like Oklahoma and Kansas are home to the rufous-crowned sparrow. The head of an adult is covered in a reddish-brown, or rufous, cap.
These little birds spend the majority of their time foraging on the ground, which prevents them from migrating. The ground, beneath crevices, rocks, or other structures, is where Rufous-crowned sparrows construct their nests for cover.
38. RING-NECKED PHEASANT
Scientific name: Phasianus colchicus
In much of northern North America and parts of southern Canada, look for ring-necked pheasants on roadsides and in open fields. Males have green heads with a large white collar around their necks, and these ground-nesting birds are smaller than turkeys.
Ring-necked pheasants prefer grasslands, fields, marshes, and nearby wetlands because they have easy access to fruits, nuts, and insects. Males have a rooster-like crowing that may be heard over a mile away. It is similar to the crowing of a rooster.
39. RING-NECKED DUCK
Scientific name: Aythya collaris
Ring-necked ducks may be found across the United States, as well as Cuba and the Caribbean. In Canada and sections of the northern United States, they breed. Their black feathered necks are ringed with a hard to discern chestnut-colored ring, which is what gives them their names.
While flying to their breeding grounds in Canada, this species can move in large numbers across most of northern and central Untied States. Several hundred thousand flock may be seen gathering in various lakes in Minnesota. The glossy black heads and gray sides of the males are what you see in the photos above.
40. RING-BILLED GULL
Scientific name: Larus delawarensis
The ring-billed gull gets its name from the obvious ring that surrounds its beak, which is most often seen far from coastal areas. Ring-billed gulls breed near freshwater primarily in the interior of the United States and southern Canada, but they do occur on both the east and west coasts during the winter.
These gulls can be found foraging in parking lots and through trash, and they are omnivores. The size of an American crow, ring-billed gulls are a medium-sized bird. Males and females collaborate to construct their nests on the ground, typically in a place with protection from aerial predators.