The dolphin is arguably the most intriguing of all the ocean’s creatures. The dolphin is a truly amazing marine mammal renowned for its acrobatic acts and insatiable curiosity.
So, how much do you know about the various kinds of dolphins that explore our planet’s waters and rivers?
We’ll give you a taste of 25 of the most incredible dolphin species in this article. We’ll go into great detail about all things dolphin-related, discussing what distinguishes each dolphin species.
How Are Dolphins Classified?
Dolphins are a form of marine mammal that lives in the sea. Classifying dolphins, however, is no simple task, as it is with most marine mammals.
The kingdoms Animalia, Chordata, and Mammalia include all dolphins. Dolphins are classified as mammals rather than fish, which is the case.
All dolphins belong to the order Artiodactyla, which is lower than Mammalia. Interestingly, the even-toed ungulates are the name given to this order.
“Wait a minute, an ungulate is a hoofed animal, like a deer, bison, or giraffe, so what’s the deal here? How can a dolphin be classified as an ungulate?
You’re not alone if this idea came to mind. Because dolphins don’t have well-defined toes, it might be surprising to consider them as ungulates. Dolphin and other ungulate taxonomists and evolutionary biologists, on the other hand, believe they all evolved from a single ancestor. That shows you everything you need to know. Llamas and dolphins are closer cousins than any other kind of shark. Who knew that
Dolphins are classified as part of the infraorder Cetacea, which is where we should stop talking about that weird bit of taxonomy trivia. The cetaceans are the infraorder’s members, which includes all dolphins, whales, and porpoises that are informally known.
Now it gets interesting.
Dolphins are technically whales, but they don’t look it. However, dolphins are not the only whales. The fact is that all dolphins belong to the Odontoceti parvorder, which includes toothed whales.
Dolphins, porpoises, and whales like the beluga, narwhal, and sperm whale are all examples of toothed whales. The Mysticeti parvorder contains all non-toothed whales (baleen whales).
Now things get a little more complicated from here.
The oceanic dolphins are separated from the river dolphins informally by most people. But, the Delphinidae family, which comprises approximately 30 living species, encompasses all of the oceanic dolphins. Platanistidae, Iniidae, and Pontoporiidae are the three families of river dolphins.
There’s a great deal of disagreement regarding the categorization of individual species within the family Delphinidae (oceanic dolphins). The Delphinidae family used to consist of six subfamilies, according to traditional taxonomy, but genetic research suggests that there are only five families.
There is a lot of disagreement about how to categorize individual species within the Delphinidae family (oceanic dolphins). The Delphinidae family used to consist of six subfamilies, but according to a new genetic analysis-based classification system, there are only five families.
As a result of this taxonomic squabble, several species names for a single kind of oceanic dolphin might be given.
Sagmatias australis is the name of the current species of Peale’s dolphin, although it was originally known as Lagenorhynchus australis. Because of new genetic research, scientists chose to divide the Peale’s, dusky, and Pacific white-sided dolphins into a distinct genus called Sagmatias. However, this decision is not supported by all scientists.
Ultimately, the categorization of animals is a work in progress, as shown by these taxonomic conundrums. Scientists will be in a better position to more precisely classify the various kinds of dolphins as additional information emerges via scientific study in the future.
Dolphin Fun Facts
Would you like to be a cetologist? Here are some fascinating dolphin facts you should be aware of.
1| Dolphins Like To Communicate Using Whistles
Dolphins are highly social creatures. They communicate using a vast and intricate set of whistles that zip through the water at high speed. In reality, dolphins may communicate over long distances because sound travels many times quicker in water than in air.
Bottlenose dolphins, in particular, are thought to employ a high-pitched whistle to establish their presence in a group, according to researchers. The remainder of the pod may know who is with the group at any given time by making this whistle sound.
Dolphins are also known to use whistles to locate each other if they get separated in a pod or in a well-bonded pair. Calves and their mothers are more likely to engage in this sort of activity, but it may also occur when an adult is separated from the pod.
Other animals, such as Bottlenose dolphins, may imitate another individual’s whistle. When travelling in a huge pod, performing so might be a way to catch the attention of another dolphin.
Dolphins, on the other hand, may produce a variety of noises. Dolphins emit pulsating yelping sounds throughout their courting period. When they’re scared or stressed, they may also make noises.
2| Most Dolphins Hunt Through Echolocation
Dolphins have an excellent sense of echolocation, like other toothed whales. Echolocation allows them to find food in deep, dark places of the ocean because they can echolocate as part of their hunting strategy.
A dolphin will produce a succession of clacks at varied frequencies while hunting. Then, via their foreheads, which are notably melon-shaped, the sound pulses associated with these clicks are released. Eventually, the clicks will return to the dolphin via their lower jaw after bouncing off of objects like fish.
The knowledge gained from the sound pulses returning to a dolphin’s jaw may be used by it to find out where its prey is. The capacity to echolocate distinguishes most dolphins from other species, despite their excellent sense of sight. Who knew?
3| Dolphins Have Been Used for Warfare
Dolphins have a long history of being used in conflict, as evidenced by the facts. In reality, since 1959, the US Navy Marine Mammal Program has trained numerous marine mammals to assist in national defense.
Hundreds of distinct marine mammal species, as well as sea turtles, seabirds, sharks, and rays, were trained by the US Navy and Marine Corps when the program began. Only the California sea lion and the bottlenose dolphin are currently being trained by the program.
The initiative teaches dolphins to identify mines and other hazardous objects on the seabed that would be difficult for electric sonar to detect. The dolphins in the program are taught to locate and identify any hazardous mines, allowing the military to remove them.
Furthermore, dolphins have been trained to detect and capture uninvited swimmers who may attempt to approach or harm military persons or equipment. This initiative has also generated over 1,200 scientific research papers that have enhanced human knowledge and appreciation of these magnificent creatures.
4| Some Dolphins Are Incredibly Fast
Dolphins are excellent swimmers, as one might expect. Did you know that they might travel up to 37 miles per hour (60 kilometers per hour)?
Dolphins are, in reality, the world’s fastest marine animals. They’re so quick that they’re frequently spotted riding on the waves created by the bow of ships and boats (bow-riding).
Of course, not all dolphins are speedsters, but the common dolphin is arguably the quickest. The orca, despite its huge bulk, may also reach speeds of up to 35 miles (56 kilometers) per hour, making it a difficult prey to out-swim in the water.
5| A Dolphin Can Live For Decades
Due to the isolation of their habitats, most dolphin species have not been studied. Dolphin lifespan, on the other hand, has been established by experts.
In reality, when she died in 2016, Granny, an orca believed to be around 105 years old, was the oldest wild dolphin known. She had been recognized numerous times in photographs before her death, and she was initially recognized in the 1970s via a picture.
In 2017, a bottlenose dolphin named Nicklo was thought to be around 67 years old when she died. Nicklo had been a familiar sight in the area since birth and was well-known by researchers at Sarasota Bay, Florida.
Despite this, little study has been conducted on dolphin lifespans, and the majority of what we know comes from images acquired over time. The average lifespan of any given dolphin species is even more difficult to estimate since most toothed whales seem to live shorter lives in captivity.
Types of Dolphins FAQs
Some of your most commonly asked questions about different types of dolphins are answered below:
What is the most common type of dolphin?
The long-beaked common dolphin (commonly referred to simply as the common dolphin) is the most abundant species on the planet, and is the most prevalent kind of dolphin. In the wild, scientists believe that there are up to 6 million common dolphins.
What is the biggest dolphin?
The orca is by far the biggest dolphin. The orca is officially classified as a dolphin, despite the fact that it’s commonly referred to as a whale. It can weigh up to around 8,000 pounds (3,630 kg) and is substantially bigger than any other dolphin species.
What is the rarest dolphin?
The Hector’s dolphin, which resides solely in New Zealand’s coastal seas, is the rarest dolphin. Hector’s dolphins are thought to number just 7,300 in total. In addition, there are only 50 Hector’s dolphins left in the wild, a subspecies of the species.
What is a group of dolphins called?
A pod is a collection of dolphins. This is a group term that’s used to describe pods of other cetaceans, such as whales and porpoises.
How many types of dolphins are there?
Depending on how distinct subspecies and populations are classified, there are between 42 and 50 different dolphin species. Only a small percentage of these species live primarily in freshwater rivers, with the vast majority living in the ocean.
The 25 Types of Dolphins Breeds
1. Oceanic Dolphins
The fact that they live in oceans or rivers is the simplest way to group all of the world’s dolphins. Most dolphin species live their entire lives in one of these two types of water bodies, however there are some that occasionally cross the boundaries between oceans and rivers. Here is a breakdown of everything you need to know.
Oceanic dolphins are found in oceans and live there. Ocean dolphins make up the great bulk of dolphin species on Earth, however many are not well-known to scientists. Here are 19 of the most unique species of oceanic dolphins on our planet, as seen by Google.
1.1 Common Bottlenose Dolphin
The best-known dolphin species on the planet is the common bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus). It may be found in almost all of the world’s oceans, with the exception of those at unusually high or low latitudes.
The common bottlenose dolphin prefers to live in warm and temperate seas in the wild. Shrimp, eels, squid, and a variety of other fish are among the foods these creatures like. The diet of the species, on the other hand, varies greatly from place to place.
Most people are familiar with the common bottlenose dolphin because it is one of the most popular dolphins to maintain in captivity in marine parks and aquariums. The IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature), on the other hand, classifies the common bottlenose as a “species of least concern” in the wild.
1.2 Hourglass Dolphin
The hourglass dolphin (Sagmatias cruciger) is only found in Arctic and sub-Antarctic waters, despite the fact that many dolphin species have a global range. When fishing boats, research ships, and tourist boats go through the Drake Passage from Argentina and Chile to the Antarctic Peninsula, it is only visible to them.
Since it has a distinct black body with a white hourglass-like pattern, the species is relatively easy to identify in its range. The hourglass dolphin has a well-defined dorsal fin, which may make it difficult to distinguish from the southern right whale dolphin.
Because of the habitat’s remoteness, little is known about the hourglass dolphin. There hasn’t been enough research to determine if the species’ population is rising or falling, so it’s classified as a “species of least concern.”
1.3 Dusky Dolphin
The dusky dolphin (Sagmatias obscurus) is a mid-size cetacean that lives primarily in coastal waters around South America, southern Africa, Australia, and New Zealand. It is best known for its extraordinary aerial behaviors.
With its black back and white underside, the dusky dolphin has a coloration that is similar to that of the Pacific white-sided dolphin. The grey concentrations in the white patches of the dark dolphin, on the other hand, are greater. In addition, it has a rostrum (beak) that is longer and narrower than those of other dolphins in its range.
The dusky dolphin is one of the most widely recognized species of dolphins among sailors. The species is recognized for leaping and spinning in the air, which explains why it travels in packs and performs amazing aerial acts. These dolphins are sometimes seen interacting with other species, particularly Risso’s dolphins.
You’re probably thinking, “An orca isn’t a dolphin!”
So it turns out that despite its enormous size, the orca (Orcinus orca) is, in fact, a kind of dolphin. The orca is a kind of toothed whale that belongs to the oceanic dolphin family (Delphinidae), and all dolphins are kinds of whales.
In reality, orca whales may reach a length of over 26 feet (8 m) and a weight of nearly 7,000 pounds (3,175 kg), making them the biggest dolphin species. Orcas, on the other hand, come in at least four different types, with considerable differences in size. They live in distinct regions of the world’s oceans.
The orca is one of the most well-known dolphin species on Earth, but it is understudied. These elusive dolphins may be found in almost every ocean on the planet, including Antarctica. Yet, to assess whether the species is endangered, there isn’t enough data on its populations.
1.5 Hector’s Dolphin
The Hector’s dolphin (Cephalorhynchus hectori) is the tiniest and rarest of the world’s oceanic dolphins, as well as the most endangered. It’s only found in the waters off the coast of New Zealand. The Hector’s dolphin, either the South Island Hectors or the Māui dolphin, is recognized to have two subspecies: one lives along the western shore of the North Island and another lives off it.
These cetaceans are tiny by dolphin standards, growing to be around 5 feet (152 cm) long and weighing about 130 pounds (60 kg). They feature a unique rounded dorsal fin and a light grey colour, but they lack a visible beak.
For the majority of their lives, Hector’s dolphins live in small groups. Accidental bycatch in fishing nets and infectious diseases are two of their major threats. The species is now classified as endangered by the IUCN, with a declining population of over 7,300 individuals.
1.6 Atlantic Spotted Dolphin
The Atlantic spotted dolphin (Stenella frontalis) is a huge cetacean that lives in the tropical and temperate Atlantic Ocean. It is one of the most easily recognized cetaceans. It can be found as far north as Cape Cod, although it is more typical in the Bahamas and Gulf of Mexico.
Surprisingly, the distinctive marks on the Atlantic spotted dolphin aren’t present at birth. Rather, the coloration of these dolphins is greyish-white at birth, but it mottles from grey to black as they grow older. Dolphins with more spots are often older individuals, since this transition normally happens before the age of 9.
While there is little knowledge of the species’ current population patterns, the Atlantic spotted dolphin is classified as a species of low concern.
1.7 Commerson’s Dolphin
The Commerson’s dolphin (Cephalorhynchus commersonii) is a tiny cetacean that exclusively lives in the southern South Atlantic and Kerguelen Islands. It is also known as the jacobita or panda dolphin.
The Beagle Channel, off the coast of Tierra del Fuego and the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas), is where you’ll most frequently see this species. Because of the contrast between their black heads, dorsal fins, and tails and their all-white bodies, they are generally easy to identify within their range.
The Commerson’s dolphin is classified as a species of lesser concern, but it is frequently captured in fishing nets near the coast. Commerson’s were formerly used as crab bait, but this practice is no longer common.
1.8 Irrawaddy Dolphin
The Irrawaddy dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris) is a rare and fascinating oceanic cetacean found in several distinct populations around coastal Southeast Asia. It was previously thought to be a subspecies of the Australian snubfin dolphin, but it has been designated as a distinct species since 2005.
The Irrawaddy dolphin has a light grey underside and a dark grey back for the most part. It has a very small rounded dorsal fin and a rounded forehead in lieu of a beak. The Irrawaddy dolphin has a lot of characteristics that belugas have, but they can’t be confused in the wild because their ranges are so different.
When they become curious, most Irrawaddy dolphins will spy hop around boats and humans, but they are often shy. Due primarily to pollution and habitat disruption, the Irrawaddy is currently classified as endangered.
1.9 Spinner Dolphin
The spinner dolphin (Stenella longirostris) is a little cetacean with acrobatic skills that’s only found in tropical and sub-tropical seas. The spinner dolphin, also known as the long-snouted dolphin, has four recognized subspecies, with the majority of them separated by their geographical ranges.
The spinner dolphin favours fish that live in the ocean’s twilight zone, which is why it feeds on them. As a result, it will feed on fish by diving upward of 1,000 feet (300 meters). Some spinner dolphin subspecies, on the other hand, feed exclusively at night and others feed in groups rather than alone.
The ability to leap out of the water and spin around in mid-air is the most well-known of all their distinct qualities among spinner dolphins. According to researchers, the species can spin up to 10 times in a single bound, which is quite extraordinary if you ask us.
1.10 Long-Finned Pilot Whale
The long-finned pilot whale (Globicephala melas ) is, like the orca, a type of dolphin, despite the fact that it has the word “whale” in its name. Although they are two distinct species with different ranges, the long-finned pilot whale is nearly indistinguishable visually from its short-finned pilot whale counterpart.
The northern Atlantic Ocean, the southern Pacific Ocean, and the Southern Ocean are home to long-finned pilot whales. They have heads that are highly rounded and resemble those of belugas, but their dark coloration makes it difficult to mistake them.
The IUCN has designated the long-finned pilot whale as a species of low concern. It is one of the major targets of the annual grindadráp whale hunt in the Faroe Islands, although it is protected in many areas of its range. While the hunt is primarily for food, it is highly popular outside of the Faroe Islands.
1.11 Peale’s Dolphin
The Peale’s dolphin (Sagmatias australis) is a tiny cetacean that lives in the waters near Tierra del Fuego in southern South America. It is also known as the black-chinned dolphin. When seen from a distance, it’s frequently confused with dusky dolphins, but it features much larger areas of white on its belly.
You can frequently see the Peale’s dolphin near the entrance to bays and channels since they prefer areas of quick-moving water. They prefer to gather in little groups and seldom go beyond the water’s edge.
The Peale’s dolphin is now classified as a species of least concern, although additional study is required to fully comprehend its population patterns. While dolphins are frequently caught in fishing nets, it’s unclear how significant an issue incidental catch is to the species.
1.12 Clymene Dolphin
The Clymene dolphin (Stenella clymene) is one of the most unusual species we’ve discussed. It’s only found in the Atlantic Ocean. It may be found as far north as Maine, however it prefers temperate and tropical seas.
The Clymene dolphin is a natural hybrid formed when the striped and spinner dolphins mate naturally. This is the first confirmed instance of such natural hybridization between marine species.
The inquisitive and playful nature of Clymene dolphins has been recognized. These creatures are frequently seen bow-riding off the front of ships and approaching ships. Clymene dolphins are also known to gather in groups of up to 150 individuals, although smaller groups are more frequent.
1.13 False Killer Whale
The false killer whale (Pseudorca crassidens) is a big cetacean that may be found in practically all of the world’s oceans. It prefers to dwell in tropical and subtropical seas, however it may be found as far north as the 50th parallel.
The false killer whale has a lot in common with the killer whale (orca) when looked at from a distance, as its name implies. The false killer whale is much smaller and has almost completely black or dark gray coloration with no white markings, making it difficult to distinguish the two species up close.
The false killer whale is also recognized to have non-aggressive encounters with rough-toothed Pacific white-sided and common bottlenose dolphins, despite its association with hunting other dolphin species. The false killer whale is also quite sociable, and large multi-pod groups of more than 500 individuals have been seen.
1.14 Striped Dolphin
The striped dolphin (Stenella coeruleoalba) is a fascinating marine mammal that lives in tropical and temperate waters around the world and is one of the best-studied cetaceans on the planet. The Gulf of Mexico and the rest of the Atlantic Ocean are particularly prone to it.
The striped dolphin is relatively simple to identify, despite the fact that it shares its range with many other dolphin species. The back is usually black to gray, and the belly is blue, pink, or white. The large white stripes that run down the striped dolphin’s back and belly are what distinguish it.
Humans have hunted the striped dolphin for centuries all around the globe. Annual limits on most legal striped dolphin hunting are minimal, and the species is designated as a “species of low concern.” Pollution, entanglement in fishing nets, and collisions with ships are the main threats.
1.15 Long-Beaked Common Dolphin
The long-beaked common dolphin (Delphinus delphis) is a medium-sized cetacean that has a black back and a white belly. It is possibly the most widespread dolphin species on the planet.
The long-beaked common dolphin is commonly referred to as simply the “common dolphin” these days, despite the fact that researchers are divided on whether they are separate species. They may not be genetically different enough to be classified as distinct species, according to new research.
The long-beaked common dolphin, unlike the common bottlenose dolphin, is not kept in captivity in large numbers. The species is classified as being of least concern by the IUCN due to its huge population size and wide geographical range. Fishing bycatch, pollution, and illness, on the other hand, are all threats to it.
1.16 Southern Right Whale Dolphin
Only in the colder seas of the Southern Hemisphere does the southern right whale dolphin (Lissodelphis peronii) exist. The northern right whale dolphin, which is only found in northern waters, is closely related to it.
The southern right whale dolphin is easily identified within its range. It has a sleek body with a black back and white belly, and it is the only dolphin without a dorsal fin in the entire Southern Hemisphere. The species has a distinctive geometric-type patterning because of the abrupt transition between the dolphin’s black back and white belly.
The population trends of the southern right whale dolphin are poorly understood, but it is classified as a species of minimal concern. The southern right whale dolphin is most commonly sighted near Cape Horn, South Africa, and Australia due to its dwelling in such distant seas.
1.18 Electra Dolphin
The electra dolphin (Peponocephala electra) is one of the most visibly distinct cetaceans on our list, and is also called the melon-headed whale. The electra dolphin may be found in subtropical and tropical seas all around the world, with numerous separate populations in Hawaii and the Philippines.
The electra dolphin has a melon-shaped head, as its common names suggest. It has a black body with no beak and a huge, spherical head. It can be distinguished from false killer whales by its large sickle-shaped dorsal fin.
Apart from the fact that it enjoys swimming at a fast pace in tight, closely grouped groups, very little is known about the electra dolphin. The electra dolphin, on the other hand, is frequently hunted and seems to be highly susceptible to both human-made noise and chemical pollution.
1.19 Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphin
The Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis) is a mid-sized marine mammal that only lives in the waters of southeastern Asia and is sometimes referred to as the Chinese white dolphin. The baiji (Lipotes vexillifer), a kind of river dolphin native to China, is not to be confused with this species.
The color patterns of Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins are variable. The color of the calves varies from white and grey to pink; however, most are born black or dark gray in hue.
One of the few oceanic dolphins listed as vulnerable by the IUCN is the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin. The species is typically trapped in fishing nets and seems to be easily disturbed by humans. The species’ long-term well-being is also threatened by pollution and vessel collisions.
2. River Dolphins
The majority of dolphin species reside in seas, with a few that residing entirely in rivers. These dolphins, although they may be among the most endangered cetaceans in the world, live in some of the world’s greatest rivers, such as the Amazon, Ganges, and Indus. This is what you must understand.
2.1 Amazon River Dolphin
The Amazon river dolphin (Inia geoffrensis) is a huge cetacean that solely resides in the Amazon River Basin and is often referred to as the boto or bufeo. When fully grown, it may weigh up to 400 pounds (185 kg), making it the world’s biggest river dolphin.
In addition, the Amazon river dolphin seems to have one of the broadest eating habits of any dolphin. It eats piranhas among other fish species. Crab species and river turtles are common foods for these dolphins.
The Amazon river dolphin was once designated as endangered by the IUCN, but due to its distant habitat and lack of reliable data, it was deemed endangered for a long time. Human development, oil and gas drilling, pollution, and human disturbance are the primary threats.
2.2 Araguaian River Dolphin
The Araguaia–Tocantins River Basin in Brazil is home to the Araguaian river dolphin (Inia araguaiaensis), a poorly studied marine mammal. While there is still uncertainty about whether the Araguaian river dolphin and the Amazon river dolphin are separate species, DNA analysis from 2014 suggests otherwise.
The Araguaian river dolphin has a large forehead and a long snout, similar to many other river dolphins. It has the ability to turn its head sharply to either side because it has unfused vertebrae in its neck.
The IUCN hasn’t classified the Araguaian river dolphin because there is some doubt about whether it is its own species. The species’ main threats, according to researchers, are a lack of genetic diversity and habitat fragmentation; there are only about 1,500 individuals left in the wild.
2.3 Bolivian River Dolphin
Another freshwater cetacean closely related to the Amazon river dolphin is the Bolivian river dolphin (Inia boliviensis). The Bolivian dolphin is also not listed by the IUCN because of some controversy over whether it is genetically different enough to be its own species.
The Upper Madeira Basin in Bolivia’s Amazon is where this dolphin can be found. Because of a succession of big rapids, it is thought that the two populations have been different for some time. They are separated from the main Amazon river dolphin population by a set of large rapids.
While further study is necessary to comprehend the health of Bolivian river dolphin populations, it is currently protected by law in Bolivia. In reality, the species was designated a “national treasure” by President Evo Morales in 2012.
2.4 Ganges River Dolphin
The Ganges river dolphin (Platanista gangetica) is a kind of cetacean that lives in the Ganges River and its tributaries, as its name suggests. It’s commonly known as the susu or shushuk and is mostly found in India, Bangladesh, and Nepal.
The Ganges river dolphin and the Indus river dolphin are distinct species, despite their close relationship. Although they still have similar physical characteristics, they are thought to have evolved differently around 550,000 years ago.
There are only 3,000 Ganges river dolphins left in the wild, and they have been rated as an endangered species. One of the species’ main dangers is pollution, which is a well-known problem on the Ganges. But, in India, the species is protected by law, so keeping one captive for any other purpose than scientific or rehabilitation is prohibited.
2.5 Indus River Dolphin
The Indus river dolphin (Platanista minor) is the second of two river dolphin species found in south-central Asia, and is commonly known as bhulan. Its range is primarily restricted to Pakistan and a small area of India, and it only lives in the Indus River Basin.
The Indus river dolphin population is now separated into five smaller populations as a result of human development, with irrigation dams and barrages separating them. It is a globally endangered cetacean that is listed as an IUCN-listed endangered species.
Human development is one of the species’ most serious issues, however overfishing of its food source is also a problem. More study is necessary to fully comprehend how to preserve the Indus river dolphin, which is currently poorly understood.
Lastly, the tucuxi (Sotalia fluviatilis), a little freshwater dolphin that lives in the Amazon River Basin, is the animal we’re interested in. Its facial structure more closely matches that of a bottlenose dolphin, making it one of the river dolphins’ only species.
The tucuxi and its closest relative, the Guiana dolphin, are thought to have split away from one another at some point in history. The costero, or Guiana dolphin, can live in both fresh and saltwater conditions and its range frequently overlaps with that of the tucuxi.
The tucuxi, on the other hand, is designated as an endangered species primarily due to human activity. Dams are a significant threat to the species’ survival, as are increased pollution and development across its range.