Delaware is home to seven different species of woodpeckers, out of the more than 400 found in North America. We’ll look at each of these Delaware native species in this article, and we’ll discuss where and when you might see one. We provide some advice on how to entice woodpeckers to your property at the conclusion of the article.
7 WOODPECKERS IN DELAWARE
The pileated woodpecker, red-headed woodpecker, red-bellied woodpecker, yellow-bellied sapsucker, downy woodpecker, hairy woodpecker, and northern flicker are the seven species of woodpeckers found in Delaware.
1. DOWNY WOODPECKER
Length: 5.5-6.7 in
Weight: 0.7-1.0 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-11.8 in
These tiny woodpeckers may be found all year in Delaware, and they are everywhere. These are found practically everywhere in the United States. They have the lowest population of woodpeckers in North America. The most common woodpecker species to visit suburb bird feeders is the downy.
Suet is a favorite of upy woodpeckers, although they also eat sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts. The white patches on their backs, as well as the pure white chest and belly, help you identify them. They’re only about the size of a sparrow. A red patch on the back of a guy’s head is visible.
2. HAIRY WOODPECKER
Length: 7.1-10.2 in
Weight: 1.4-3.4 oz
Wingspan: 13.0-16.1 in
It’s possible you’re seeing another downy woodpecker in this photograph. The answer is no, but they do seem to be similar. The same regions as downy woodpeckers are also home to hairy woodpeckers throughout the United States. Since you’re trying to figure out which one is which, this causes a lot of confusion.
In comparison to its body size, the hairy is much bulkier and has a longer beak. You may learn how to differentiate between them using this article.
In terms of habitat and diet, these two woodpeckers are nearly identical. They can be found all year in Delaware, wherever they may be. While they will visit backyard suet feeders, the hairy woodpecker is a bit more retiring than the downy, and they are less frequently seen.
3. NORTHERN FLICKER
Length: 11.0-12.2 in
Weight: 3.9-5.6 oz
Wingspan: 16.5-20.1 in
Much of North America, as well as all of the United States, has some kind of northern flickers. Flickers can be found year-round in Delaware, as they don’t migrate very far north.
Flickers are medium-sized woodpeckers that, in my opinion, are among the most gorgeous birds in North America. The black patches on their bellies, solid black bib, red patch on the back of their necks, and barred black and gray wings will help you identify them. Males have a characteristic black mustache. The yellow-shafted variety is found in Delaware, and their wings and tail feathers are bright yellow on the underside.
Unlike other woodpeckers, flickers prefer to find insects on the ground rather than in trees, and they feed primarily on them.
4. PILEATED WOODPECKER
Length: 15.8-19.3 in
Weight: 8.8-12.3 oz
Wingspan: 26.0-29.5 in
The huge pileated woodpecker, as well as the whole United States of America, is the biggest of all woodpeckers. Their body is black, their face is striped, and their crest is crimson. Males have a red cheek stripe, whereas females do not. Year-round, you may see pileated woodpeckers in Delaware.
In mature woods, you may look for a pileated woodpecker. They prefer rotting wood on ancient, dead trees. While they are less common visitors than other species, pileated woodpeckers may occasionally visit backyard suet feeders, although they are frequently too big for all but the largest.
5. RED-HEADED WOODPECKER
Length: 7.5-9.1 in
Weight: 2.0-3.2 oz
Wingspan: 16.5 in
The completely red/crimson head of the red-headed woodpecker, as well as its black and white color-blocked body, make it easy to identify. They’ll visit suet feeders on occasion, but they’re not as frequent as some other kinds of woodpeckers in the backyard. They’ll devour a variety of nuts and fruits in addition to suet.
6. RED-BELLIED WOODPECKER
Length: 9.4 in
Weight: 2.0-3.2 oz
Wingspan: 13.0-16.5 in
Throughout Delaware and much of the eastern United States, the red-bellied woodpecker lives year-round. At feeders and in backyards, these medium-sized woodpeckers may be seen. Suet and bigger nut varieties are effective attractants.
You may first notice the bright red stripe down the back of their heads, despite the fact that they are described as “red-bellied.” They have a plain white breast with a pinkish-red region at the bottom of their tummy, which is sometimes not apparent. Their heavily barred black and white wings are another distinguishing feature.
7. YELLOW-BELLIED SAPSUCKER
Length: 7.1-8.7 in
Weight: 1.5-1.9 oz
Wingspan: 13.4-15.8 in
Delaware and the eastern United States are home to the yellow-bellied sapsucker. During the non-breeding season, they may be found in the state, and in the spring, they move north to their breeding region.
They have a yellow-wash on their white feathers and a red stripe across the top of their head, which makes them look similar to the downy woodpecker at first glance. Males will likewise have a red throat.
Because sap is their primary food source, they aren’t common at bird feeders. With their long tongues, they drill holes into maple, elm, aspen, and birch trees and collect sap. Their presence is indicated by a line of tiny holes on a tree trunk. In addition to sap, they will consume a range of insects, some of which get stuck in the sticky sap near their wells.
HOW TO ATTRACT WOODPECKERS
We desire to bring as many diverse kinds of birds as we can into our yards. While many songbirds are easy to attract with birdseed, woodpeckers may be more difficult to entice and prefer more precise foods. Here are a few tips to try if you want to make your yard more attractive to woodpeckers:
- Many sorts of woodpeckers are bold enough to visit feeders, so offer them food they like. Suet is the finest food for attracting woodpeckers, however other species will eat seeds and nuts. Make sure to acquire a suet feeder with a tail prop region that will attract greater woodpecker species.
- Woodpeckers prefer dead and dying trees that are simple to bore holes in and have plenty of insect larvae for them to consume. Leave dead trees alone.
- The northern flicker and pileated woodpecker have been known to use nest boxes, for example.
- Woodpeckers may occasionally enjoy fruits and berries like dogwood, serviceberry, tupelo, mountain ash, strawberry, cherry, grapes, bayberry, holly, blueberries, and elderberries.