Hummingbirds may be found in the Americas, with 352 species recognized. The United States is home to up to 15 of those species. In Canada and the United States, In the states, a couple of additional species are classified as vagrants and may pop up once in a while. The Anna’s hummingbird, a frequent visitor in the Pacific Northwest, California, and certain Southwestern states like Nevada, Arizona, and New Mexico, is the species we’re discussing in this article.
We’re about to provide you with close-up and personal photos of this magnificent animal, as well as some fascinating facts and information. Let’s get to the good stuff, because time is wasting!
ANNA’S HUMMINGBIRD OVERVIEW
Scientific name: Calypte anna
Length: 3.9 in
Wingspan: 4.7 in
Weight: 3-6 g
Along the Pacific coast, these medium-sized hummingbirds are the most common. Like the more widespread ruby-throated hummingbird, Anna’s hummingbird is attracted to backyard feeders.
While the males and females of Anna’s hummingbirds are readily distinguished if you know what to watch for, they are mostly green and gray.
If the light isn’t hitting the feathers of female Anna’s hummingbirds just right, their heads might appear rose-pink rather than bright brown. A refraction of direct sunlight is responsible for the beautiful iridescence that you often see, particularly in males.
Hummingbirds of both sexes and all ages appear to be quite similar. On top, they have a metallic green color with reddish-pink feathers on the neck.
The distinct courtship displays that the males execute for the female during mating ceremonies are an fascinating aspect of the Anna’s hummingbird’s behavior. The male will first ascend to a height of 30-40 meters, then swoop down on the female, barely inches from her. In a way, he appears to be buzzing the tower, which impresses her. This is shown in the video below.
Territorial Anna’s, particularly the males, are well-known for their fierce nest defense. Large insects like bumble bees or hawk moths that are simply trying to feed nearby will be evicted by the males.
The hummingbirds of Anna may be found in California, as well as Arizona and Utah, as well as Oregon and Washington. Anna’s were only bred in parts of Southern California and Baja California during the early twentieth century.
The species was able to greatly expand its breeding range, according to legend, thanks to the planting of exotic trees, plants, and flowers. The hummingbird’s range has expanded since then. In the winter months, they may be found as far north as Alaska’s Alaskan panhandle.
You can keep your feeders out all year long since this hummingbird is a year-round resident and does not migrate throughout most of its range.
Hummingbirds eat tree sap and a variety of tiny creatures like mosquitoes and leafhoppers, in addition to nectar from flowers. They’re well-known for swooping in and snatching flying insects from the sky. They’re also enthusiastic about whatever nectar we offer them.
Hummingbirds need to eat a lot since they burn between 6600 and 12000 calories each day. Hummingbirds flap their wings 62 times every second, visit up to 2,000 blooms per day, and consume roughly half of their body weight in insects and nectar. Over a thousand insects have been recorded to be eaten by nesting females in a single day.
Backyard gardens, open woods, coastal sage scrub, oak savannas, city parks, and other rural environments are all home to Anna’s hummingbirds. Hummingbirds have evolved to thrive in close proximity to humans, according to Anna.
Individual hummingbirds are recognized for returning to the same feeding or nesting sites year after year, much as other birds. Only helps the Anna’s population if they are provided with food and shelter. Your yard might be a hummingbird habitat if you provide the birds what they need to live.
MATING & NESTING
Anna’s hummingbirds mate between December and June, according to the mating season. The male creates a territory and attracts a female using the mating rituals we’ve just discussed, which include suitable shelter and food sources.
The male Anna’s hummingbird fiercely defends his territory, while the female humsbird builds the nest. She uses spiderwebs to hold everything together as she constructs the nest out of delicate plant material.
She can sit in the nest and hatch her two eggs for around 16 days, as long as the nest is big enough. She looks after the eggs for two to three weeks after they have been laid.
Anna’s are one of three species in the United States with the ability to not migrate and stay in the same area for the whole year, along with Allen’s and black-chinned hummingbirds.
Anna’s don’t migrate at all or only a short distance to locate a more suitable breeding habitat, as evidenced by the range map above.
In the Pacific Northwest, there are four different types of hummingbirds, one of which is Anna’s. Every year, it is the only species that does not migrate south in search of warmer weather. Rufous, Calliope, and Black-chinned Hummingbirds are the other three PNW species of hummingbirds.
Anna’s hummingbirds have a global population of around 5 million breeding birds, with the United States accounting for 96% of that. Between 1966 and 2014, the population of Anna has grown by more than 2% each year.
Thanks to the generosity of many individuals who provide backyard feeders and habitats for Anna’s hummingbirds, the population of these fascinating birds is increasing. Beware if you have outdoor cats, since they can become prey for them.
HOW TO ATTRACT THIS BIRD
There are only a few aspects that birds look for when attracting an Anna’s hummingbird, but they’re the same as with any other kind. Food, water, and shelter are all important to them. You can attract birds to your yard by offering them one or more of the following items.
- If you want to attract any kind of hummingbird, put out hummingbird feeders with a combination of sugar and water.
- California fuchsia, Zauschneria californica, gooseberry, monkey flower, Penstemons, and any tube-shaped colorful blooms may be used as plant or hanging blooms.
- Place a shallow birdbath in the yard to attract birds.
FACTS ABOUT ANNA’S HUMMINGBIRDS
1. THE AVERAGE BODY TEMPERATURE OF AN ANNA’S HUMMINGBIRDS IS 107 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT
When the temperature drops low enough, many Anna’s hummingbirds go into a condition of hibernation, which is similar to hibernation in some ways. Their hearts, breathing, and body temperature can drop as low as 48 degrees Fahrenheit when this occurs.
2. THEY’RE ONE OF 3 HUMMINGBIRD SPECIES THAT ARE PERMANENT RESIDENTS OF THE U.S.
Allen’s, Anna’s, and Black-chinned hummers are the three types of hummers in North America that are year-round.
3. THE OFFICIAL BIRD OF VANCOUVER IS THE ANNA’S HUMMINGBIRD
The Anna’s hummingbird was named the official bird of Vancouver, a major city in western Canada. It is designed to symbolize the importance of birds to the ecosystem and to raise awareness of birds in the city. The northern flicker came in second place for the official bird.