The state of Oregon is home to a number of different bird species. Several of these animals are migratory and only spend the summer or winter in Oregon. We’ll take a look at 26 of Oregon’s most popular backyard birds and learn a bit about each one in this article.
Then I’ll demonstrate how to entice them to your yard, and give you a crash course in ten distinct sorts of bird feeders. Lastly, I’ll recommend a few places to visit for birdwatching in Oregon, as well as some fantastic local birding clubs.
How many different species of wild birds are in Oregon?
It’s impossible to say precisely how many bird species live across North America, the United States, or even in the state of Oregon. As of 2021, however, at least 544 species of birds have been recorded in the state of Oregon, according to the Oregon Bird Records Committee. According to one account, North America is home to 2,059 species; according to another, 914. These data give us a broad picture of the number of species, but I’m not sure how much I rely on them.
We’re going to concentrate on some of the species that most people encounter in Oregon, particularly in their gardens, for the purposes of this article.
26 COMMON BACKYARD BIRDS IN OREGON
In Oregon, we’ll take a look at 26 different species of backyard birds, some of which are migrants. They aren’t necessarily all of the species in Oregon, and they aren’t even particularly close to it, but these are some of the birds that are most likely to visit yards. Let’s get started right away!
1. BLACK-CAPPED CHICKADEE
Scientific name: Poecile atricapillus
Length: 4.7-5.9 in
Weight: 0.3-0.5 oz
Wingspan: 6.3-8.3 in
Because of their “black hat” and “black bib,” chickadees are tiny little birds with rounded bodies that are extremely easy to identify. Their underbodies are fluffy and light, and their cheeks are solid white. Their wings and backs are blackish gray. They’re particularly frequent at bird feeders, where they dart back and forth from one to the other to cover and uncover for more. Chickadees, like other small birds, are often the first to arrive at a new feeder in my yard, and they may be quite fearless for their size!
Throughout Oregon, black-capped chickadees may be found all year.
Most seed feeders will be visited by chickadees, who will offer mixed seed blends and black sunflower seeds.
2. ANNA’S HUMMINGBIRD
Scientific name: Calypte anna
Length: 3.9 in
Weight: 0.1-0.2 oz
Wingspan: 4.7 in
Along the western coast of the United States, the Anna’s Hummingbird is one of the most common hummingbirds. Males have green skin, a light breast, and pink feathers around their eyes, temples, and behind their ears. The bright pink feathers are missing in females, although they may have a few crimson patches on the neck. Several hummingbird species go south of the border during winter, but Anna’s generally stay in the western United States, moving only a few kilometers if they need to find a new food source.
Throughout coastal Oregon, the Anna’s Hummingbird can be found year-round, however they are few in central parts of the state and virtually extinct in eastern Oregon.
If you provide a nectar feeder or nectar-producing plants, Anna’s will happily return to your yards.
If you set up a nectar feeder or nectar-producing plants, Anna will happily visit backyards.
3. AMERICAN GOLDFINCH
Scientific name: Spinus tristis
Length: 4.3-5.1 in
Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in
Throughout the spring and summer, seeing American Goldfinches at feeders is one of my favorite bird sightings. Males have a black cap on top of their heads during this time and are predominantly yellow, or “gold,” with black-tipped wings. During the winter, they’ll molt, and their bright yellow color turns to a drab brownish or olive tone. The black on their wings and their finch-like beaks will always differentiate them from other birds.
Throughout eastern Oregon, these goldfinches may be found all year, however they are only present during the autumn and winter in the western half of the state.
Sunflower chips are good options for goldfinches, but thistle feeders are the best way to attract them.
4. WHITE-CROWNED SPARROW
Scientific name: Zonotrichia leucophrys
Length: 5.9-6.3 in
Weight: 0.9-1.0 oz
Wingspan: 8.3-9.4 in
During the summer, white-crowned sparrows live in Canada and Alaska, then return to the United States for winter. White-crowned sparrows have a prominent black and white striped head, with the rest of their face, chest, and belly remaining a basic buffy brown-gray. They are one of the easiest sparrows to identify. In fields and near the borders of roads and trails, they like to forage. Sparrows will visit bird feeders, but they’ll mostly eat spilled seed on the ground.
These sparrows can only be found in Oregon during the winter, except for around most of the state. Many, however, remain year-round along the shore.
Feeders attract white-crowned sparrows, who like to collect fallen seed below them. Sunflower, millet, and blended seed mixes are available.
5. AMERICAN ROBIN
Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
Length: 7.9-11.0 in
Weight: 2.7-3.0 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
Robin are a common sight in backyards, where they hop around the grass looking for worms and other invertebrates. These birds do not typically eat seeds, and they will visit bird feeders on occasion. They’re easy to identify because of their bright orange round bellies, yellow beaks, and bigger size. From dawn until dusk, they are regular singers who may be heard. During the colder months, some may choose to relocate south, but many will remain all winter.
Attract them with meal worms, native fruit-bearing plants, or a bird bath if they don’t visit seed feeders often.
6. RED-BREASTED NUTHATCH
Scientific name: Sitta canadensis
Length: 4.3 in
Weight: 0.3-0.5 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-7.9 in
The back, chest, and belly of these little nuthatches are dark gray, while the face is boldly black and white striped. These birds are commonly seen hopping around on tree trunks and branches, looking for insects beneath the bark. They are quick and active birds. They’ll utilize backyard nest boxes and dwell in tree holes.
Much of Oregon is home to red-breasted nuthatches, however they are most commonly seen in the winter in the eastern part of the state.
Feeders are often visited by red-breasted nuthatches. Sunflower seeds, peanuts, or suet may be offered.
7. EUROPEAN STARLING
Scientific name: Sturnus vulgaris
Length: 7.9-9.1 in
Weight: 2.1-3.4 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
In the 1890s, a hundred starlings were released in New York and have since overrun the country. They will overtake feeders, destroying other birds’ nests and killing their young. They will destroy other birds’ nests, kill their young, and overtake feeders. They have yellow beaks and feet and are mostly dark with white specks on their backs and wings. Starlings may also appear purple and green iridescent, and they can be quite stunning when seen in the right light.
Every year of the year, starlings may be found in every one of the lower 48 states, including Oregon.
Anything is edible to European Starlings. We recommend that you do not try to attract them because they are an invasive species and will show up anyhow.
8. HOUSE FINCH
Scientific name: Haemorhous mexicanus
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-9.8 in
Within their range, the House Finch is a very common backyard bird. They didn’t expand to the eastern United States, despite being west coast natives. They were attempting to sell caged finches until the 1940s, when they were set free. They may appear in tiny flocks and mob your feeders if you attract them, which is fairly simple to do. Brown with pronounced white streaking, both sexes are brown. The head, chest, and back of males are splashed with red.
Throughout the year, house finches may be found in all of Oregon.
Black sunflower or mixed seed is eaten by House Finches, who like bird feeders. House Finches, like other finches, are fond of thistle feeders.
9. HOUSE SPARROW
Scientific name: Passer domesticus
Length: 5.9-6.7 in
Weight: 0.9-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-9.8 in
House Sparrows are the only other wild bird species in the United States, and they are often considered pests. Apart from legal starlings, which you may capture and kill humanely. They, like starlings, were first imported to New York in the 1800s and have since spread across the United States like wildfire. Their wings and buffy chest are streaked with black and brown, and they are mostly brown in color. With a black mask and chest, males are frequently noticed. Other birds, especially around nests and birdhouses, are often attacked by them.
Throughout Oregon, House Sparrows are seen all year.
House Sparrows, like the European Starling, are an invasive species that pose a danger to native animals. The majority of seeds will be consumed.
10. YELLOW-RUMPED WARBLER
Scientific name: Setophaga coronata
Length: 4.7-5.5 in
Weight: 0.4-0.5 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-9.1 in
Yellow-rumped warblers may have a variety of color patterns depending on where they live. The Audubon’s variety, which has brilliant yellow on the neck, rump, and sides, is the most common in Oregon. On top of their head, you may even notice a little yellow. Females have the same color pattern as males, although the colors may appear duller and the patterns less distinct. Their colors will be the most vivid and intense in the spring, then fade considerably throughout the winter, as they do with other warblers.
Depending on where it is found, the Yellow-rumped warbler’s color pattern might change. The Audubon’s kind, with its bright yellow throat, rump, and sides, is most common in Oregon. You might spot a little yellow on top of their skull. The colors of females are similar, although the overall appearance is usually duller and the markings are less apparent than those of males. Their colors will be at their most vivid and vivid in the spring, and they’ll fade throughout the winter, as they do with other warblers.
Bird feeders are sometimes visited by Yellow-rumped Warblers. Sunflower seeds, suet, and raisins are all great ways to attract them.
11. SONG SPARROW
Scientific name: Melospiza melodia
Length: 4.7-6.7 in
Weight: 0.4-1.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-9.4 in
The plumage of song sparrows varies somewhat from area to area and is widespread across most of North America. The backs and wings of these sparrows are usually brown, with deep brown streaks on the breast and a pale belly. In the western United States, song sparrows It might appear darker, greyer, and streaked with heavier streaks. The male of this species uses his song to both attract females and defend his area.
Throughout the year, Song Sparrows may be found in Oregon.
Song Sparrows will eat mixed seeds and sunflower seeds from bird feeders on occasion.
12. DOWNY WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Picoides pubescens
Length: 5.5-6.7 in
Weight: 0.7-1.0 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-11.8 in
The downy woodpeckers are the tiniest species in North America, and they’re among the first to arrive at a new bird feeder. Their black wings with white spots, black and white striped heads, and red spot on the back of their heads (in males, females have no red) distinguish them easily. Downy’s are smaller than Hairy Woodpeckers, despite their similar appearance.
All year, Downy woodpeckers may be found in Oregon.
At most kinds of bird feeders, the downy woodpecker is common. Mixed seed, black sunflower seed, and suet are all available.
13. SPOTTED TOWHEE
Scientific name: Pipilo maculatus
Length: 6.7-8.3 in
Weight: 1.2-1.7 oz
Wingspan: 11.0 in
The Spotted Towhee is a delightful backyard bird that is frequently a treat to observe. With white wing patches, rusty sides, and a white belly, both sexes have a black head, back, wings, and tail. Males, on the other hand, have a dark hue of black, while females have a brown hue.
Throughout Oregon, Spotted Towhees may be found all year.
Spotted Towhees seldom consume food provided by bird feeders, although they will seek seed on the ground beneath them. scattering seed around or maintaining a thicket of shrubbery in the yard may entice them to eat.
14. NORTHERN FLICKER
Scientific name: Colaptes auratus
Length: 11.0-12.2 in
Weight: 3.9-5.6 oz
Wingspan: 16.5-20.1 in
In the United States, these medium to giant woodpeckers may be found in abundance in backyards. They are perhaps some of the most colorful birds in North America, in my opinion. Flickers prefer to find insects on the ground rather than in trees, and they feed mostly on them. The black dots on their bellies, solid black bib, buffy brown on the face, and barred black and gray wings will help you identify them. Males have a crimson “mustache,” whereas females do not. The “red-shafted variety,” as they are called in Oregon, has bright red feathers on the underside of their wings and tail.
Throughout the breeding season, Northern Flickers may only be found in the Cascades. They are ubiquitous throughout Oregon during this time.
Northern Flickers will visit suet feeders just as often as other woodpecker species, but not nearly as often as others. You may view them digging for insects among your leaf piles if you have some in your yard.
15. DARK-EYED JUNCO
Scientific name: Junco hyemalis
Length: 5.5-6.3 in
Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-9.8 in
Because they spend their summers up in Canada, juncos are often mistaken for winter birds in the United States. They’re little birds with a light pink beak that are found all around the country, and their feather coloration varies as well. The Oregon variety of this coloration is named after the state and is prevalent in this region. Their head is black, their back is brown, and their chest is white. The heads of females are gray, while the colors may be duller overall. Juncos, which can frequently be seen hopping around on the ground, are most common in forests and wooded areas.
Juncos with dark eyes may be seen year-round in Oregon. Other color variations, such as the slate-colored, may be spotted on rare occasions.
Juncos will feed at feeders from time to time, but prefer to eat seed that has been dropped by other birds on the ground beneath your feeders. Mixed seeds are preferred by them.
16. CHESTNUT-BACKED CHICKADEE
Scientific name: Poecile rufescens
Length: 3.9-4.7 in
Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz
Wingspan: 7.5 in
Because of their “black cap” and black bib, chickadees are small little birds that are quite easy to identify. From the west coast of Canada to Alaska, this western bird may be found. The back and sides are chestnut brown. Many animals, including rabbits and deer, provide fur to these chickadees’ nests. Around bird feeders, they are quick and inquisitive birds that may seem courageous to humans.
The coast and the western part of Oregon are home to the most common species, Chestnut-backed Chickadees.
Most seed feeders will be visited by chickadees, who will provide them a mixture of black sunflower seeds.
17. PINE SISKIN
Scientific name: Spinus pinus
Length: 4.3-5.5 in
Weight: 0.4-0.6 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-8.7 in
The tiny finch family Pine Siskins has a sharply pointed beak. They’re brown and white, with streaks on their bodies that make them resemble female house finches. The wings and sides of the pine siskin’s tails, on the other hand, will always be yellow (of varying brightness). They are considered nomads and migrate around each winter after excellent seed crops, with conifer seeds serving as their preferred food source. As a result, you may see a lot of them during certain winters, but not at all during others.
Throughout the year, pine siskins may be seen throughout western Oregon, although they are only frequent in the autumn and winter throughout eastern Oregon.
Nyjer (thistle) feeders attract pine siskins, who may also eat millet or hulled sunflower.
18. VARIED THRUSH
Scientific name: Ixoreus naevius
Length: 7.5-10.2 in
Weight: 2.3-3.5 oz
Wingspan: 13.4-15.0 in
The Varied Thrush is a big robin-like songbird. With their vivid orange neck, brow stripe, belly, and wingbars, it’s difficult to mistake their plumage. Males are dark blue-gray on their upperparts, back, and tail, whereas females are gray-brown. In the summer, they forage from leaf litter on the forest floor and are birds of the dense Pacific northwest forests. Fruits/berries, acorns, and nuts replace their winter diet.
The Varied Thrush may be found year-round in the western section of the state. They only discovered them in the state’s central and eastern sections throughout the winter months.
Throughout the winter, the Varied Thrush is most likely to visit your yard. Ground feeders’ seed, as well as that fallen from hanging feeders, such as hulled sunflower, are suitable foods for them. Planting native bushes that bloom in the winter can also attract them.
19. BEWICK’S WREN
Scientific name: Thryomanes bewickii
Length: 5.1 in
Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz
The body of Bewick’s wren is rounded, with a brown back and chest. Its beak is long and has a modest downward bend, as is common in wrens. The wings and tail feature black barring, and the head has a distinctive white “eyebrow. They may appear reddish in sunny environments and grayish in cloudy ones. These guys are constantly moving from branch to branch, flicking their tail up and down on the way. Males are tiny singers who may recall up to 22 different songs and are quite loud.
The Bewick’s wren can be found all year throughout western Oregon, and along the southern and northern borders.
Hailed sunflower, suet, or mealworms may draw this wren if they are not particularly common at feeders. Another way to attract them to the yard is to plant native shrubs and maintain brush piles.
20. STELLER’S JAY
Scientific name: Cyanocitta stelleri
Length: 11.8-13.4 in
Weight: 3.5-4.9 oz
Wingspan: 17.3 in
Steller’s jay is a stunning specimen! The top half is brownish-black, and the bottom half is bright blue. They are large birds. During courtship or in aggression, these jay’s have a huge crest that they may flick and display to great effect. They prefer evergreen woods, but they may be seen in campgrounds, parks, and backyards around their range.
Steller’s jays can be found across western Oregon and the Columbian Plateau throughout the year.
Place peanuts, big seeds, and nuts on bird feeders to attract the Steller’s Jay.
Scientific name: Psaltriparus minimus
Length: 2.8-3.1 in
Weight: 0.1-0.2 oz
The birds known as Bushtits are obese, spherical creatures. These are difficult to see because of their plain coloring and tiny size. In shrubs and thickets, look for them moving from branch to branch. These birds are most often seen in flocks and don’t sit still for long because to their constant search for bugs.
Throughout most of Oregon, Bushtits can be found year-round.
Insects are preferred by Bushtits, so they don’t visit feeders. Native shrubs and trees that support the insects you want may help bring them to your property by planting.
22. CALIFORNIA SCRUB-JAY
Scientific name: Aphelocoma californica
Length: 11.0-11.8 in
Weight: 2.5-3.5 oz
Wingspan: 15.3 in
The head, back, and tail of the California scrub-jay are all stunning blue. It is a large songbird. A patch that appears gray or brown may be seen across their upper back. With some blue feathers that hang around the front like a necklace, its chest and belly are mostly white. They’re recognized for their exuberant nature, which includes frequent vocalizations and the way they bounce around and appear to be cocking their heads and hatching ideas. During the spring and summer, they eat mostly fruit and insects, then during the winter, they eat mostly nuts, seeds, and acorns.
All year, the California scrub-jay hangs out. They’re mostly seen in the Cascades, which are located in the western part of the state.
In the summer months, use fruit-producing trees to attract scrub jays, and in the winter months, use acorn-producing oaks. They’ll also seek out sunflower seeds and peanuts at bird feeders.
23. WHITE-BREASTED NUTHATCH
Scientific name: Sitta carolinensis
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-10.6 in
In most backyards within their range, white-breasted nuthatches are a common feeder bird. Nuthatches are named after the fact that they stuff nuts and seeds beneath tree bark, then use their sharp beaks to hatch the seed from the shell. In addition, these birds have superior vertical Walking Ability than most other species. The top of the heads of white-breasted nuthatches are striped with black, and their bellies are striped with white. Gray and black are the colors of their wings.
Year-round, across much of Oregon, white-breasted nuthatches may be found, although they are rare in the south.
Most seed feeders will be visited by nuthatches, who will offer black sunflower seeds, peanuts, or suet to the birds. They’re usually fond of swooping in and snatching a seed, then flying away to store it or devour it.
24. EURASIAN COLLARED-DOVE
Scientific name: Streptopelia decaocto
Length: 11.4-11.8 in
Weight: 4.9-6.3 oz
Wingspan: 13.8 in
The Eurasian collared dove is endemic to parts of Europe and Asia, as one would expect from its name. Several of them flew to Florida from a Bahamian pet store in the 1970s. These escaped birds are said to have started the colonization of the United States, as well as some that were set free on Guadeloupe in the south Caribbean. They can now be found throughout much of the United States. Both Mexico and the United States have banned it.
With a chunkier body and a longer tail, they resemble a mourning dove. They have a plain back with a black stripe across the back of their neck, unlike mourning doves, who have black markings on their backs.
Year-round, Oregon is home to the Eurasian collared dove.
Eurasian collared doves, which eat seeds and grains from platform feeders or on the ground, will visit backyards to eat. Millet is particularly delicious to them.
25. LESSER GOLDFINCH
Scientific name: Spinus psaltria
Length: 3.5-4.3 in
Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz
Wingspan: 5.9-7.9 in
As shown above, the male Lesser Goldfinch has a black head, a yellow belly, and white markings on its dark wings. Females have an olive-colored head and back, with a yellow underbelly. These finches may be found in flocks with other goldfinches, house finches, and sparrows.
Throughout the winter and spring, the Lesser Goldfinch may be found on Oregon’s western shore, as well as in its southern sections.
Sunflower seeds and nyjer (thistle) seed are favorite foods of Lesser Goldfinches, who will visit bird feeders.
26. MOURNING DOVE
Scientific name: Zenaida macroura
Length: 9.1-13.4 in
Weight: 3.0-6.0 oz
Wingspan: 17.7 in
Doves are tiny birds that may be seen perched on telephone wires or in groups in trees around the size of a robin. They’re more often seen wandering around on the ground than they are on my tray feeder. The majority of mourning doves are gray with black markings on top, and their legs are pink.
Throughout the whole state of Oregon, mourning doves may be found throughout the year.
Doves often stop by seed feeders, but when it comes to finding fallen seeds, they prefer the ground. scatter some seeds on the ground or try a ground feeder with a mixed seed blend.
Seed feeders are commonly visited by doves, although they prefer to scour the ground for fallen seeds. Spread some seeds on the ground or use a ground feeder with a mixed seed blend.
HOW TO ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR YARD
Want to bring some of these birds into your garden? Starting with the most basic, take a look at these five easy rules.
1. PUT OUT BIRD FEEDERS
Putting up a bird feeder or two is the best and most obvious way to attract birds to your yard. A basic tube feeder, hopper feeder, platform feeder, or window feeder is a good place to start. For more information on each, see below.
2. ADD A WATER SOURCE
You may use something as basic as a terra cotta flower pot saucer, like this one, in lieu of a pedestal birdbath like the one on Amazon. Birds need water not only to bathe in, but also to drink, so adding a water feature to your yard will significantly increase your chance of attracting birds. In addition, since moving water attracts the birds to visit the water even more, consider adding a solar fountain.
3. OFFER BIRDHOUSES
If put in the proper location at the proper time of year, several kinds of birds will readily take up residence in birdhouses. Among the most commonly sought-after birds for birdhouses are Eastern Bluebirds. A mating pair of bluebirds was investigating my birdhouse in the yard when I put it up.
4. PROVIDE SHELTER
When the birds sense danger, make sure that your yard contains trees, foliage, and plants that they can dash back and forth to. Predators are the primary threat for these two. If your yard is in the middle of a new housing development with no mature trees, try to add some landscaping elements that will allow birds to view it as a safe place.
5. ADD NATIVE PLANTS
Having native plants that provide nuts, berries, and seeds will only help your endeavors to attract more birds for many species that eat them. Furthermore, since most songbirds feed insects to their hatchlings, native plants support caterpillars and other insects that feed many birds and support nesting birds. Invasive and non-native plants may out-compete native flora, resulting in a sick ecosystem. Try to stay away from them.
10 DIFFERENT TYPES OF BIRD FEEDERS
People put up ten of the most popular bird feeders in their yards.
- Hopper feeders are also known as hopper feeders because they feature a hopper in the center, which holds the bird seed. Perches for birds to land on and feed from may be found on the sides. Hopper feeders are often shaped like a house, with a roof that protects the seed from being wet. For this kind of feeder, use either black sunflower seeds or mixed birdseed. This is one of my favorite hopper feeders because it’s squirrel-proof.
- Platform feeders are open on top and may be hung from a tree or hook, pole-mounted, or placed on a platform. They’re also known as tray feeders. They’re simple to setup and ideal for feeding most kinds of birds. Every creature in your yard that can reach them will devour them, despite the fact that they are totally exposed. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. In my yard right now, I’m using this platform feeder.
- Tube feeders are clear tube-shaped bird feeders that are used to feed birds. They may vary in size from a few cup capacities to 5 pound capacities. They’re fantastic since they allow you to seed when it’s necessary and keep your seed fresh and dry at the same time. Tube feeders are used by various bird species. Tube feeders may be used with black sunflower seeds and mixed seeds. This squirrel-proof tube feeder is one of Squirrel Buster’s best models.
- Suet feeders are used to feed suet cakes to a single species of bird. They are a basic idea that is usually made of a metal wire cage with a tail-prop for bigger birds. They are usually constructed of little more than that. Suet feeders, which are frequently visited by woodpeckers in the winter because birds are seeking high-fat foods, are popular. I recommend the use of a long-tailed suet feeder to attract bigger woodpeckers, like the Pileated and Northern Flicker.
- Window feeders are small bird feeders that use suction cups to mount right onto a glass window. They’re open on top, and you simply pour seed into the tray region to replenish them, akin to tray feeders. These feeders are great for anybody who don’t have large yards since they’re popular with a variety of different species of birds. For this type of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. This is, by far, the most popular bird feeder on Amazon, and possibly the most popular window feeder overall.
- Thistle feeders, also known as Nyjer feeders, are specialized bird feeders designed exclusively for thistle seed. Birds in the finch family, which includes the American Goldfinch and House Finch, are among the main types of birds that thistle feeders attract. Thistle feeders have little holes along the tube’s walls, enabling birds to pick thistle off the feeder. They are frequently shaped like a tube. Droll Yankees has a great thistle feeder.
- Ground feeders are tray feeders that sit on the ground rather than on a stand. Birds like Mourning Doves and Juncos, as well as squirrels, raccoons, and other kinds of ground creature, will love them. This kind of feeder should be used with black sunflower seeds or mixed birdseed. You might want to check out this recycled plastic ground feeder.
- Another kind of specialized feeder for one species of bird, orioles, is the oriole feeder. Oranges are often used to color the feeder, which has small plastic or glass jelly holders for orioles. Another food that orioles like to consume is orange halves, which you may stick onto the feeder. Here are four jelly trays that can hold orange halves for a simple oriole feeder.
- Hummingbird feeders, also known as hummingbird feeders, are made to extract sugar water from nectar for hummingbirds. I frequently see Downy Woodpeckers at mine, despite the fact that they are meant for hummingbirds. They, too, adore that sweet nectar. To make hummingbird nectar without boiling the water, read this article. There’s no need to spend a lot of money on a hummingbird feeder since they’re simple and cost-effective, as shown in the photo.
- Peanut feeders are tube-shaped and usually made of metal wire mesh material, much like thistle feeders. To enable for whole unshelled or shelled peanuts to pass through the holes, the holes in the wire mesh are spaced much farther apart. These should be filled with peanuts and attract birds like Blue Jays. Squirrel Buster’s feeder is the best way to keep squirrels out of your peanut feeder. The trick will be completed with this simple one.
BIRD WATCHING IN OREGON
If you want to expand your passion outside of your own back yard, Oregon is a fantastic state for birding. If you’d like to get more engaged, there are several local Audubon society meetups,