Birds from Wisconsin may be found in a variety of habitats. Several of these species are migratory, spending the summer or winter in Wisconsin but spending the rest of the year elsewhere. We’re going to learn a little about each of the 26 most common backyard birds in Wisconsin in this article.
Following that, I’ll teach you how to bring them into your yard and give you a overview of the 10 distinct types of bird feeders available. Lastly, I’ll mention some great local birding organizations and a few popular birdwatching spots in Wisconsin.
How many different species of wild birds are in Wisconsin?
It’s tough to say exactly how many bird species reside in North America, the United States, or even Wisconsin. Nonetheless, as of March 2021, the state of Wisconsin has at least 440 different species of birds, according to the Wisconsin Society for Ornithology. According to one source, North America is home to 2,059 species; according to another, just 914. These numbers give us a broad idea of the number of species, but I’m not sure how much I trust them.
We’re going to focus on a few of the species that people commonly encounter in Wisconsin, particularly in backyards, for the sake of this article.
26 COMMON BACKYARD BIRDS IN WISCONSIN
In Wisconsin, we’ll look at 26 species of backyard birds, including several migrants. These are some of the birds that are most likely to frequent backyards in Wisconsin, not all of the species in the state, or even close to it. Let’s get started right away!
1. NORTHERN CARDINAL
Scientific name: Cardinalis cardinalis
Length: 8.3-9.1 in
Weight: 1.5-1.7 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-12.2 in
The North American common backyard birds include Northern Cardinals. Females have duller colors and are more tawny brown with some reddish coloring, while males have bright red feathers and a black mask. The crests, which resemble mohawks atop their heads and reddish orange beaks, are an easy way to distinguish both men and women.
Throughout the year, Northern Cardinals may be more scarce in areas near Lake Superior, but they can be found all over Wisconsin.
Most seed feeders will be visited by the Cardinals, who will provide them with mixed seed blends and black sunflower seeds.
2. BROWN-HEADED COWBIRD
Scientific name: Molothrus ater
Length: 7.5 – 8.7 in
Weight: 1.5 – 1.8 oz
Wingspan: 12.6 – 15.0 in
Because of the color of the males, brown-headed cowbirds are often classed as blackbirds, and they fly in huge flocks (sometimes mixed with actual blackbirds) and may crowd your feeders. The iridescent black body of males contrasts with their dark brown head. The whole body of females is lighter brown.
Cowbirds, on the other hand, are nest parasites who parasitize the nests of other birds. This decreases the population of other species. They may sneak in and lay one egg among the others, or they may kick other eggs out of the nest to make space for their own. The imposter egg is rejected by many birds, who treat the chick as their own.
In Wisconsin, only the spring and summer months have Cowbirds.
Feeders are regularly visited by brown-headed cowbirds, which can be seen in big groups. Any kind of mixed seed will be devoured by them.
3. BLACK-CAPPED CHICKADEE
Scientific name: Poecile atricapillus
Length: 4.7-5.9 in
Weight: 0.3-0.5 oz
Wingspan: 6.3-8.3 in
Because of their black cap and black bib, Black-capped Chickadees are tiny little birds with rounded bodies that are very easy to identify. Their underbodies are fluffy and light, and their cheeks are solid white. Their wings and backs are blackish gray.
They’re commonly seen darting back and forth from a feeder to cover and uncover themselves for more at bird feeders. Chickadees, for their size, are extremely bold and can be seen frequently among the first birds visiting a new feeder in my yard.
Throughout Wisconsin, black-capped chickadees may be found year-round.
Most seed feeders will be visited by chickadees, who will offer them a variety of seed mixtures and black sunflower seeds.
4. BLUE JAY
Scientific name: Cyanocitta cristata
Length: 9.8-11.8 in
Weight: 2.5-3.5 oz
Wingspan: 13.4-16.9 in
In North America and the United States, another well-known bird species is the American Robin. The Blue Jay is the name given to it. They have a broad blue crest with blue feathers on their back and wings, as well as a huge blue crest on top of their heads. Their neck is ringed in black, and their breast and belly are white underneath the black ring. Black stripes and barring run along their wings and tail. The coloration of both sexes is identical. The Blue Jays are among the first to alert all of the birds in the area of a nearby predator, such as a hawk, and make several loud metallic sounds.
Another year-round resident of Wisconsin’s Blue Jays is the entire state. In gardens and feeders, they’re widespread.
Platform feeders, peanut feeders, and feeders with big perches are popular with Blue Jays. Black sunflower seeds, blended seeds, and peanuts should be offered.
5. EASTERN BLUEBIRD
Scientific name: Sialia sialis
Length: 6.3-8.3 in
Weight: 1.0-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-12.6 in
Bluebirds have a rusty reddish-orange belly and are completely blue on top. The females’ colors, particularly the blues, are considerably duller and more faded than those of the males. In the United States, they are perhaps the most coveted birdhouse tenants. Backyards are riddled with them, but feeders aren’t as common. I was able to attract a mating pair with this birdhouse, which I put up on Amazon.
In Wisconsin, the Eastern Bluebirds are short-distance migrants. They may be found all year in the southern half of the state, however they are mostly only seen during the spring and summer in the middle and northern parts. The Bluebird Restoration Association of Wisconsin website has more information on how to help bluebirds in Wisconsin.
Feeding on mealworms on a tray feeder or in a dish might entice bluebirds to eat seeds, though they don’t usually.
6. WHITE-BREASTED NUTHATCH
Scientific name: Sitta carolinensis
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-10.6 in
At most backyards within their range, white-breasted nuthatches are a frequent feeder bird. The name “nuthatch” comes from the nuthatches’ ability to hatch seeds from their shells by stuffing nuts and seeds beneath tree bark. In addition to many other varieties of birds, these birds have the ability to walk vertically on trees. White-breasted Nuthatches have a white stripe on either side of their heads, as well as on their bellies and tops. Gray and black are the colors of their wings.
Throughout Wisconsin, White-breasted Nuthatches may be found year-round.
Most seed feeders are visited by nuthatches, who provide them with a variety of seed mixtures, black sunflower seeds, and peanuts. They love suet and are skilled at holding on to it.
7. AMERICAN ROBIN
Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
Length: 7.9-11.0 in
Weight: 2.7-3.0 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
In Wisconsin, American Robins are the state bird and may be found in abundance! Robins are most often spotted jumping around the grass, hunting for worms and other creatures to eat. They frequently go into the woods during the winter and return to more open areas in the spring, giving people the impression that they had traveled south for the winter. They do not typically eat seeds, although they will sometimes visit bird feeders. They’re simple to identify because of their vivid orange spherical bellies, yellow beaks, and bigger stature.
In most of Wisconsin, Robins live all year, but they are only present during the spring and summer in the far north near the border.
Attract seed feeders with meal worms, native fruit-bearing plants, or a bird bath. American Robins do not often visit seed feeders.
8. MOURNING DOVE
Scientific name: Zenaida macroura
Length: 9.1-13.4 in
Weight: 3.0-6.0 oz
Wingspan: 17.7 in
Doves, which are roughly the size of a robin, may be found perched on power lines or in groups in trees all over the backyards. They’re frequently spotted roaming about on the ground beneath hanging bird feeders, but I occasionally notice them on my tray feeder. Mourning Doves have gray plumage with black marks on top, a pale pinkish hue below, and pink legs. The sexes appear to be the same.
Except for the far northwestern part of the state, where they may only be seen in the spring and summer, Mourning Doves stay throughout Wisconsin all year.
Seed feeders are commonly visited by doves, but they prefer to search the earth for dropped seeds. Try scattering some seeds on the ground or using a ground feeder with a mixed seed blend.
9. EUROPEAN STARLING
Scientific name: Sturnus vulgaris
Length: 7.9-9.1 in
Weight: 2.1-3.4 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
In the 1890s, 100 starlings were released in New York, and they have since overrun the United States. They’ll overrun feeders, destroying other birds’ nests and killing their chicks. They’ll overtake them as well, preventing other birds from getting any of the food you provide. They have yellow beaks and feet, and are generally all dark with white specks on their backs and wings. In the right light, starlings might also be a gorgeous purple and green iridescent color.
Every lower 48 state, including Wisconsin, has starlings throughout the year.
Almost anything will appeal to European Starlings. We recommend that you do not try to attract them because they are an invasive species and will appear regardless.
10. AMERICAN GOLDFINCH
Scientific name: Spinus tristis
Length: 4.3-5.1 in
Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in
In the spring and summer, seeing Goldfinches at feeders is one of my favorite bird sightings. Their bright yellow feathers are particularly beautiful. Their wings are black-tipped during this time and they are mostly yellow, or “gold.” Males also wear a black headgear. They’ll molt in the winter and acquire a more brown or olive coloration, with the bright colors gone. In the winter, they are frequently mistaken for a distinct species due to their appearance. Their black wings with white bars, as well as their finch-like beaks, are always visible.
Throughout Wisconsin, goldfinches can be found year-round.
Thistle (nyjer) feeders are preferred by goldfinches. Sunflower chips are another option, although attracting them with a thistle feeder is your greatest bet.
11. HOUSE FINCH
Scientific name: Haemorhous mexicanus
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-9.8 in
Outside its range, the House Finch is another frequent backyard bird. While they are invasive in the east, they do not elicit the hostility that House Sparrows do and do not cause the issues that House Sparrows do. They may swarm your feeders if you attract them, which is quite simple. Brown with extensive white streaking, both sexes are brown. The head, chest, and back are all splashed with red.
Throughout southern Wisconsin, House Finches are abundant, but in the north, they may be significantly less so.
Black sunflower or mixed seed is favourite of house finches, who will eat them. House Finches will eat thistle as other finches do.
12. HOUSE SPARROW
Scientific name: Passer domesticus
Length: 5.9-6.7 in
Weight: 0.9-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-9.8 in
House Sparrows are the only other kind of wild birds in the United States, and they are commonly seen as pests. You can legally capture and kill starlings, in addition to other species. They, too, were first seen in New York around the 1800s and have since spread like wildfire as an invasive species across our nation. Their wings and buffy chest are streaked with black and brown, and they are mostly brown in color. With a black mask and chest, males frequently stand out. When it comes to other birds, especially around nests and birdhouses, they are generally aggressive.
Throughout Wisconsin, House Sparrows can be found all year.
House Sparrows, like European Starlings, are invasive and pose a danger to native animals. The majority of seeds will be consumed by them.
13. ROSE-BREASTED GROSBEAK
Scientific name: Pheucticus ludovicianus
Length: 7.1-8.3 in
Weight: 1.4-1.7 oz
Wingspan: 11.4-13.0 in
The annual return of rose-breasted grosbeaks to the United States is due to their wintering in Central and South America. It’s a treat for backyard bird enthusiasts. Males have dramatically contrasting colors, with females being a streaky brown and white with a prominent white eyebrow. They have a bright red triangle on the chest and a black head and back with white wing spots. Their fat pink beaks make hard seeds easier to crack open.
In the spring, Rose-breasted Grosbeaks return to Wisconsin, where they remain until fall.
During the summer, red-breasted grosbeaks may eat mixed seeds and sunflower seeds from bird feeders.
14. COMMON GRACKLE
Scientific name: Quiscalus quiscula
Length: 11.0-13.4 in
Weight: 2.6-5.0 oz
Wingspan: 14.2-18.1 in
Grackles are also quite lovely in the right light with their iridescent feathers, despite being classified as a bully bird like the starling. They’re usually black in hue, although the blues, greens, browns, and purples may be visible in certain lights. They will occasionally roost alongside other types of blackbirds, forming enormous flocks with millions of birds. Their solid coloring, long slender body, and yellow ringed eye make them easy to spot.
During the breeding season, grackles head to Wisconsin, although some may stay throughout the year along the southern border.
Grackles are considered pests because they are foragers who will eat practically anything.
15. SONG SPARROW
Scientific name: Melospiza melodia
Length: 4.7-6.7 in
Weight: 0.4-1.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-9.4 in
The plumage of song Sparrows changes depending on the location, and they may be found across most of North America. These sparrows have a brown back and wings, with extensive brown streaks on the chest and a buff belly in the east. Their chest stripes frequently merge into a conspicuous brown patch, which aids in identification. The male of this species sings both to attract females and to defend his area.
Song Sparrows may be seen all year in southern Wisconsin, however during the spring and summer, they migrate to central and northern Wisconsin.
Song Sparrows may feast on mixed seeds and sunflower seeds at bird feeders from time to time.
16. HAIRY WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Leuconotopicus villosus
Length: 7.1-10.2 in
Weight: 1.4-3.4 oz
Wingspan: 13.0-16.1 in
Apart from the Hairy Woodpeckers’ greater size and a few other characteristics, there isn’t much to separate them from Downy Woodpeckers. Their patterns are almost always identical, and they can be found in the same regions of the nation. Yet, I discovered that the Hairy Woodpecker does not visit the bird feeder as often as the Downy’s do in my cases.
All year, Wisconsin is home to the Hairy Woodpecker.
Hairy Woodpeckers will eat suet and seed feeders, albeit not as frequently as Downy Woodpeckers.
17. DOWNY WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Picoides pubescens
Length: 5.5-6.7 in
Weight: 0.7-1.0 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-11.8 in
The common garden birds, thedowny, love to stop by birdfeeders. They’re one of the first species I see at a new bird feeder because they’re the tiniest woodpeckers in North America. Their white underbodies, black wings with white spots, black and white striped heads, and a red patch on the back of their skulls (guys have no red) make them instantly identifiable. Downy’s are smaller with shorter beaks, despite their outward resemblance to the Hairy Woodpecker.
Throughout the whole state of Wisconsin,Downy Woodpeckers may be found all year.
Most kinds of bird feeders attract Downy Woodpeckers. Mixed seed, black sunflower seed, and suet should be offered them.
18. CHIPPING SPARROW
Scientific name: Spizella passerina
Length: 4.7-5.9 in
Weight: 0.4-0.6 oz
Wingspan: 8.3 in
With a buffy gray breast, brown and tan streaked wings, rusty red cap, and a black line through the eye with white above, chipping sparrows have their most crisp feathers during the summer. Their patterns may seem less defined in the winter, and their color will become more buffy-brown. Sparrows that prefer to feed on open ground are common.
Because Chipping Sparrows only migrate to Wisconsin during the breeding season, you’ll need to search for them in the spring and summer.
Backyard feeders are frequently visited by Chipping Sparrows, who prefer to stay on the ground and pick up spilled grains. Sunflower and mixed seed, especially scattered on the ground, attract them.
19. INDIGO BUNTING
Scientific name: Passerina cyanea
Length: 4.7-5.1 in
Weight: 0.4-0.6 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in
These magnificent buntings fly up from their wintering grounds in Mexico and southern Florida at night to migrate. Males are bright blue all over with some black on their wings, while females are mostly brown with just hints of blue. Rather than blue pigment, the feathers of these birds reflect light in a certain way. Listen for them in the summer, near field and woodland borders, singing.
During the spring and summer, Indigo Buntings may be found across Wisconsin.
They may visit you even if you offer mixed seed and nyjer, though they are not as frequent as feeders.
20. DARK-EYED JUNCO
Scientific name: Junco hyemalis
Length: 5.5-6.3 in
Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-9.8 in
Because they spend their summers in Canada, juncos are often considered winter birds by people in the United States. They come in a variety of colors across the country. In the eastern United States, Slate-colored is a popular variety. Their head, chest, back, wings, and tail are all dark gray.
They have a white belly that extends all the way to the base of their tail. Females may appear to be a buffy brown rather than a gray. The pale pink beak and spherical form of the junco are two excellent features to examine when identifying them. These can be found hopping about on the ground in wooded areas and forests, where they are particularly abundant.
Juncos will sometimes visit feeders, but instead prefer to eat the seed that other birds have dropped on the ground beneath your feeders. Mixed seeds are their preferred type.
21. HOUSE WREN
Scientific name: Troglodytes aeon
Length: 4.3-5.1 in
Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz
Wingspan: 5.9 in
A small brown bird with a loud voice, the House Wren is a tiny species. They are widespread in the United States, and they nest in almost any tiny space that they choose, from boots to discarded cans. Birds will investigate your birdhouses, and if they decide to utilize them, they’ll most likely check them out. The birds that have nested in my birdhouses the most are these. The drab color of House Wrens and their tiny size make them easy to overlook, so they’re most likely zipping around in your yard catching insects. Their wings and tail are black on the top and white on the bottom.
During the spring and summer, House Wrens can be found all throughout Wisconsin.
The House Wrens won’t be stopping by a bird feeder since they eat nearly exclusively insects and spiders. However, they may be attracted by having insect-supporting plants in the yard or by installing a birdhouse.
22. BALTIMORE ORIOLE
Scientific name: Icterus galbula
Length: 6.7-7.5 in
Weight: 1.1-1.4 oz
Wingspan: 9.1-11.8 in
Orioles are fruity birds that prefer dark colored berries and fruits. You have a good chance of attracting Baltimore Orioles if your yard contains native fruit-bearing trees and plants. Males feature white stripes on their wings, orange breasts and underbodies, and a black head with a dark hood over their entire head. The rump and tail feathers of these birds are also orange. Females come in a wide range of colors. With gray wings, they appear duller in hue, while with brown head and wings, they appear lighter. They are either devoid of the males’ dazzling orange and deep glossy black.
During the breeding season, most of the United States, including Wisconsin, has a population of migratory birds known as Baltimore Orioles. In the spring and summer, keep an eye out for them.
When the Orioles are in town, offer them jelly and orange halves to attract them to your oriole feeder.
23. GRAY CATBIRD
Scientific name: Dumetella carolinensis
Length: 8.3-9.4 in
Weight: 0.8-2.0 oz
Wingspan: 8.7-11.8 in
Catbirds are small birds with a black cap on their head, a long tail, and dark slate gray coloring all over. A rusty red patch can be found just beneath their tails, but it is often unnoticed. Catbirds are drawn to native fruit-bearing trees and plants, so provide them with plenty of food. Their calls, which sound like a meowing cat, earned them the moniker catbird.
In the spring and summer, Gray Catbirds may be found throughout Wisconsin and most of the United States.
If you provide some fruits, berries, and other sweet items, you may be able to attract catbirds if they prefer to forage on the ground or in bushes for food.
24. RED-EYED VIREO
Scientific name: Vireo olivaceus
Length: 4.7 – 5.1 in
Weight: 0.4 – 0.9 oz
Wingspan: 9.1 – 9.8 in
One of the most common eastern US birds is the Red-eyed Vireo. Summer birds include waxwings and warblers. They go to the United States after spending winters in South America. During the breeding season, this is what you’ll be doing. Their underbelly and tail are a faded olive, with a lighter breast and belly. The eye is black, the eyebrow is white, and the hat is black. While it may be difficult to observe and their eye seems black in the shadows, they have a crimson eye-ring, as their name implies.
They aren’t often seen unless you are looking for them, despite how common they are. Because they don’t often descend from the trees, this is the case. Watch out for trees in your yard. I’ve frequently observed something moving around high up near the top, and when I grab the binoculars, I can see it’s the Red-eye Vireo. In addition, listen for their song and calls, which you’ll probably start to hear all over the summer since these vireos are well-known for “talking” all day.
During the spring and summer, red-eyed Vireos may be found across Wisconsin.
While in the United States, red-eyed Vireos mostly eat insects. Don’t visit bird feeders this summer. Native deciduous trees and insect-supporting vegetation, on the other hand, may entice them to your yard.
25. NORTHERN FLICKER
Scientific name: Colaptes auratus
Length: 11.0-12.2 in
Weight: 3.9-5.6 oz
Wingspan: 16.5-20.1 in
In backyards throughout the United States, these medium to big sized woodpeckers are common, yet not particularly common at feeders. They’re also one of the most gorgeous birds in North America, in my opinion. Flickers, unlike other woodpeckers, prefer to find insects on the ground rather than in trees, and they feed mostly on them. The black patches on their bellies, solid black bib, red patch on the back of their necks, and barred black and gray wings will help you identify them. A black mustache appears on males. The yellow-shafted variety of Wisconsin birds has brilliant yellow feathers on their underside of their wings and tail, and they are named as such.
While other woodpecker species may visit feeders more frequently, Northern Flickers will visit suet feeders. Leaf piles may be observed digging around for insects if you have some in your yard.
26. AMERICAN CROW
Scientific name: Corvus brachyrhynchos
Length: 15.8-20.9 in
Weight: 11.2-21.9 oz
Wingspan: 33.5-39.4 in
Solid black in hue, and rather large in size, American Crows are a sight to see. Like their cousin the raven, they have a reputation for being brilliant problem-solvers. Crows will roost in large numbers at the tree tops, where they may get a birds-eye view of everything below. The roost will alert everyone by shouting out if an owl or hawk arrives.
All year long, crows can be found in Wisconsin.
Crows are too big to feed on bird seed, so they don’t bother. They’re omnivorous and not interested in it.
HOW TO ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR YARD
Would you want to attract some of these birds to your yard? Take a look at the most basic of these five tips.
1. PUT OUT BIRD FEEDERS
Put out a bird feeder or two, and you’ll attract the most birds to your yard. A basic tube feeder, hopper feeder, platform feeder, or window feeder are some of the first options to experiment with. For further information on each, see the section below.
2. ADD A WATER SOURCE
You can use a simple terra cotta flower pot saucer, such as the one shown on Amazon, instead of a pedestal birdbath like this one. Birds need water not only to bathe in, but also to drink, and adding a water feature to your yard will merely increase your likelihood of attracting them. Moreover, since flying water will tempt the birds to approach the lake more, a solar fountain may be beneficial.
3. OFFER BIRDHOUSES
If placed in the right location at the right time of year, several bird species will readily take up residence in birdhouses. Among the most popular birds sought after by birdhouse owners are Eastern Bluebirds. The same day I put up the birdhouse, a mating pair of bluebirds came to check it out!
4. PROVIDE SHELTER
Make sure there are trees, shrubs, and bushes in your yard that the birds can use to hide and flee when they sense danger. Predators are their primary defense mechanism. Do your utmost to provide some landscaping features that will enable birds to view your yard as safe if your yard is in a new development with no mature trees.
5. ADD NATIVE PLANTS
Having native plants that produce nuts, berries, and seeds will only aid your efforts to attract more birds for many birds that eat them. Moreover, since most songbirds feed insects to their hatchlings, native plants support caterpillars and other insects that help feed many birds and support nesting birds. Try to avoid invasive and non-native plants that might dominate the ecosystem by out-competing native plants.
10 DIFFERENT TYPES OF BIRD FEEDERS
In the yards of thousands of people, there are 10 of the most popular bird feeders.
- Hopper feeders have a hopper in the center, which holds the bird seed, and they are called hopper feeders because of this. Birds can land on the sides of the perches and eat from them. To keep the seed dry, many hopper feeders are shaped like a house and have a cover on top. For this type of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a mix of birdseed. This is one of my favorite squirrel-proof hopper feeders.
- Platform feeders are open on top and may be hung from a tree or hook, or pole-mounted. They are sometimes referred to as tray feeders. They’re simple to set up and provide a great meal for most types of birds. Every animal in your yard that can reach them will devour them, despite the fact that they are completely open. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. At the moment, I’m employing this as a platform feeder for my garden.
- Tube feeders are simply clear plastic tube-shaped bird feeders that are used to feed birds. They may hold a few seeds or 5 pounds or more of seed, and they may be anywhere from small to huge. They’re terrific since they protect your seed from drying out while also allowing you to refill it when it’s time. Tube feeders are used by various kinds of birds. In tube feeders, you can use black sunflower seeds and mixes. This Squirrel Buster tube feeder is fantastic, and it’s squirrel-resistant, so it’s one of the best on the market.
- Suet feeders are used to feed suet cakes to one kind of bird. They are a very basic idea, generally constructed of a metal wire cage with a tail-prop for bigger birds and occasionally with an air tube. In the winter, as birds search for high-fat foods and are often visited by woodpeckers, suet feeders are popular. To attract larger woodpeckers, such as the Pileated and Northern Flicker, I recommend purchasing a suet feeder with a long tail prop.
- Window feeders are tiny bird feeders that use suction cups to mount onto a glass window. They’re open on top and you pour the seed into the tray region to replenish them, similar to tray feeders. These feeders are popular with a wide range of birds and are perfect for individuals that don’t have large yards because they’re so simple to set up. This kind of feeder may be made with black sunflower seeds or mixed birdseed. This is, without a doubt, the most popular bird feeder on Amazon, and maybe the entire Internet.
- Thistle seed feeders (also known as Nyjer seed feeders) are specialized bird feeders that are especially designed for thistle seeds. Birds in the finch family, which includes the American Goldfinch and House Finch, are among the most common birds attracted to thistle feeders. Thistle feeders have tiny holes all around the tube’s sides, allowing birds to pick thistle out of it. They’re often shaped in a tube shape. Droll Yankees has a great thistle feeder for sale.
- Ground feeders are tray feeders that sit on the ground surface. Birds such as Mourning Doves and Juncos, as well as squirrels, raccoons, and other types of ground animals, will adore them. For this style of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. This recycled plastic ground feeder is a great option for you.
- Another sort of specialty feeder for one species of bird, orioles, is the oriole feeder. The feeder is usually orange in color and comes with little plastic or glass jelly holders, which orioles adore. Another treat that orioles enjoy is orange halves, which you may place onto the feeder. Here’s an easy oriole feeder that holds four jelly trays, each capable of holding orange halves.
- Hummingbird feeders, also known as hummingbird feeders, are created specifically for hummers to drain sugar water from flowers. I often see Downy Woodpeckers at mine, even though they are meant for hummingbirds, and they love that sweet nectar as much as I do. For instructions on how to make hummingbird nectar without boiling the water, check out this article. There’s no need to spend a lot of money on a hummingbird feeder, as this one is simple and inexpensive.
- Peanut feeders are tube-shaped and generally made of metal wire mesh material, similar to thistle feeders. To allow for whole unshelled or shelled peanuts to pass through the holes, the holes in the wire mesh are only a little further apart. These feeders should be filled with peanuts and attract birds like Blue Jays. This one by Squirrel Buster is your best bet if you want to keep squirrels out of your peanut feeder. Instead, this basic one will suffice.
BIRD WATCHING IN WISCONSIN
If you want to go birding outside of your own neighborhood, Wisconsin is a fantastic state to visit. If you’d like to get more engaged with the Wisconsin Audubon Society, there are numerous local chapters and regular events, including meetups, workshops, field excursions, and birding tours.
Take a look at this list I’ve put together of some popular birding spots in Wisconsin if you’re a Wisconsin resident and want to add some new species to your life list.
WISCONSIN BIRDING LOCATIONS
- Sandhill Wildlife Area
- Horicon National Wildlife Refuge
- Crex Meadows
- Barkhausen Waterfowl Preserve
- Wisconsin Point
- Wyalusing State Park