Below is a list of mostly North American birds with one thing in common: from olive sparrows to osprey. The letter O is used to refer to all of these birds.
Let’s have a look at them!
BIRDS THAT START WITH THE LETTER O
1. OAK TITMOUSE
Scientific name: Baeolophus inornatus
Lives in: Southern Oregon to Baja California.
These lively, vocal birds are a feature of the dry, warm oak woodlands that stretch over southern Oregon and Baja California. They’re nondescript.
Both partners raucously defend their territory all year long, and the pair has a long-term affair. The Oak Titmouse searches for plants and insects at a pace of roughly 40 tries every 15 minutes in order to capture food.
2. OAXACA SPARROW
Scientific name: Aimophila notosticta
Lives in: Mexican state of Oaxaca
It’s a very particular plant that’s native to Oaxaca’s hillsides. Brushy woods adjacent to oak thickets, as well as nearby grassy plains, are preferred habitats for this bird. They often lurk on the ground or get close to it. Yet, it frequently feeds early and later in the day near the grassland’s fringes.
High-profile perches in trees and bushes are used by Oaxaca sparrows to sing. These birds are extremely difficult to spot due to their ability to blend into their native environment.
3. ORANGE-CROWNED WARBLER
Scientific name: Leiothlypis celata
Lives in: North America
Another drabber species of warbler is the Orange-crowned Warbler. The orange crown of these birds is only really visible when they get excited and perk up their feathers, despite their name implying that they have some sort of orange head.
4. OCELLATED ANTBIRD
Scientific name: Phaenostictus mcleannani
Lives in: Central and South America.
This is a magnificent, giant forest dweller that is not often seen. Within the range, it is bigger than other antbirds. It may be difficult to see them clearly.
Yet, in mature woods, these birds may be seen in small groups on the ground if you know where to look. This species is unlike the Antbird family in terms of its social nature. Clans work together to combat invaders in their land.
5. OCHRE-BREASTED ANTPITTA
Scientific name: Grallaricula flavirostris
Lives in: Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Panama, and Peru.
The subtropics and foothills, from Costa Rica to Bolivia, are home to this small and very bright antpitta. The antpitta is a big, short-tailed bird.
When they’re on or near the ground in woods, they’re difficult to spot, generally perched on small branches a few meters up. Since it is a loud, low-pitched whistle, identifying its song might be difficult.
6. OKINAWA RAIL
Scientific name: Gallirallus okinawae
Lives in: . Yanbaru Forest on Okinawa Island
The beak of this bird is bright red, with a curving white stripe on the head. This species is distinguished by its lacey black and white striping. It is only found in small numbers on the forest floor, where it hunts, in the Yanbaru Forest area of Okinawa Island.
From a combination of shrill screaming, high-pitched squeals, and a horrific sound that resembles manic laughing, this species produces several distinct alarming calls.
7. OLIVACEOUS WOODCREEPER
Scientific name: Sittasomus griseicapillus
Lives in: Southern Mexico and northern Brazil.
The humid woods of subtropical and tropical regions are home to this little woodcreeper. It’s a typical occurrence, yet it goes unnoticed. Ascending branches that ascend quickly and frequently fly down to the tree’s bottom before circling up.
Little animals are the main source of food for them. They are also known to eat fruits and seeds in uncommon situations.
8. OLIVE SPARROW
Scientific name: Arremonops rufivirgatus
Lives in: Southern Texas and scattered parts of Central America.
The grey bird has an olive back and brown streaks on its head, and is towhee-like in size. While hunting for insects and seeds in the forest, it holds its incredibly long tail in its talons.
The Olive Sparrow can only be found in Texas’ south, and it is exclusively found in the United States. Ant colonies house Olive Sparrows, who are scavengers for food.
9. OLIVE WARBLER
Scientific name: Peucedramus taeniatus
Lives in: Arizona and New Mexico
The open, mountainous pine forests are home to this little songbird. The Olive Warbler likes to stay in the upper branches, although it does descend occasionally. An orange, black mask and dark cheeks adorn male birds.
Gray in color with striking white wings, they are otherwise gray. The Olive Warbler seems to be a distinct species, dubbed ‘Peucedramidae,’ according to new genetic research.
10. OLIVE-CHESTED FLYCATCHER
Scientific name: Myiophobus cryptoxanthus.
Lives in: Northern Peru and the eastern Ecuadorean Andes (at lower elevations).
Drab and boring flycatcher that is found in the. Look for grayish olive upperparts, subdued white underparts, a yellow belly, and light wing bars. It is an inflected whistle repeated every couple of seconds, and the song is a quick trill that rises.
An outfield, swatting, zapper, and zipper of flycatchers are all nouns used by a group of flycatchers.
11. ORANGE-BACKED WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Reinwardtipicus validus
Lives in: Singapore, Malaysia, and the Philippines.
Unlike any comparable big-sized crested bird within its range, this woodpecker is dressed in patchwork and is a vibrant hue.
The crest of males is brownish with an ethereal buffy tint, and they have an orange breast and white back. Females have whiter backs and breasts, as well as brown heads. A woodpecker’s tongue may be up to 4 inches long and three times the length of its bill.
12. ORANGE-BELLIED MANAKIN
Scientific name: Lepidothrix suavissima
Lives in: Costa Rica and western Panama.
A tiny, quiet bird. Males and femen have a brilliant green coloration on their crowns, while the remainder of their bodies has a dull yellow and blue-colored hue.
Like other manakins, it lives at lower altitudes in the woods and feeds on fruit in brief sallies. Males perform a courtship display when there is a female present. To create a beard, they also raise their throat feathers.
13. ORCHARD ORIOLE
Scientific name: Icterus spurius
Lives in: Eastern North America, but migrates to northern South America.
The Orchard Oriole has a deeper, burnished, russet color than other orioles, instead of the usual flame-orange. Females are drawn to riverine vegetation or scattered trees by male Orchard Orioles, who sing a whistled and chattering song.
It collects insects from the foliage and builds nests that hang from pouches, which can be seen throughout its brief breeding season. It is the tiniest of North America’s orioles. Other birds, such as aggressive kingbirds, may help ward off predators, and Orchard Orioles are generally friendly to one other.
Scientific name: Pandion haliaetus
Lives in: Canada, the US, and northern South America
With their exceptional hunting skills, ospreys are one of a kind among North American raptors, and they can dive far into the water to catch fish. These water-loving birds of prey are constantly on the lookout for their next meal. Eagles are well-known for stealing osprey’s catches.
Ospreys, with their white heads shining in the sun and soaring above the beaches, watching the seas, are a common sight. During its 15- to 20-year life cycle, an Osprey may travel more than 160,000 kilometers.
Scientific name: Seiurus aurocapilla
Lives in: The Appalachians, Florida and the Caribbean, Mexico, and Central America.
The source of the Ovenbird’s rapid-fire song is a little warbler swaggering around on the dark woodland floor, which comes as a surprise. While it removes invertebrates from the leaves, the olive-brown back and speckled breast make excellent camouflage.
The Ovenbird gets its name from the nest, which is dome-shaped and covered in leaves that resemble an old-fashioned outdoor cooker. The nest of the Ovenbird resembles a genuine Dutch oven, hence the name.