From A-Z, there are far more bird species than you can imagine. We might have the answer for you if you’ve ever noticed a bird doing something unusual or exhibiting a trait that fascinates you and begs for its name.
For your enlightenment, here is a list of birds that begin with the letter P, from common to unusual:
BIRDS THAT START WITH P
Scientific name: Pelecanus
Lives in: Except for Antarctica, every continent
Before gulping, huge water birds with a long beak and a large neck pouch collect prey and release water.
They have light plumage and are distinguished from other pelicans by the Peruvian and Brown pelicans. Before breeding season, all pelicans’ beak, pouches, and face skin are bright yellow.
From temperate to tropical zones, the eight present pelican species are distributed across the globe.
In both upland and coastal waters, Pelicans eat fish. They flock together to go, stalk, and reproduce in a social environment. Several birds nest in the trees.
Scientific name: Psittaciformes
Lives in: Africa, Central & South America, Southern Asia, Oceania, and Australia.
Parrots are well-known for their mimicking ability, which is one of the most frequent birds. Parrot species are nearly 400 in number across the globe. Without a doubt, this order of birds is among the smartest on the planet, along with corvids like ravens and crows.
For centuries, people have amused themselves by caging parrots. Parrots are bright, affectionate, and loyal pets. Pirates are said to have selected parrots as companions because of their lifestyle. In comparison to a pirate’s crew, a parrot was more likely to survive and remain faithful. As a result, a parrot was the better option.
Fun facts: The greatest human language imitators are African grays and Amazon parrots.
Scientific name: Phasianidae
Lives in: Mainly in Africa, Asia, and Europe
Partridges are found in a wide range of environments.
Fat, medium-sized birds that do not migrate, partridges are fat. They’re frequently mistaken with quail. They do, however, have several traits that set them apart. Birds, such as partridges, have broader bills and feet.
Fun facts: Partridges, unlike most birds, live on the ground in lush vegetation and eat berries, nuts, and insects.
Scientific name: Spheniscidae
Lives in: Antarctica, Australia, South America
The letter P is a common starting letter for a group of flightless water birds known as penguins. The Galápagos penguin, which lives in the Arctic Circle, is the only species found in the Northern Hemisphere. Penguins are well-adapted to life in water thanks to their dark and white feathers and flippers.
During swimming, most penguins consume krill, fish, squid, and other marine creatures. Penguins spend roughly half of their lives in the water and on land. They are superb swimmers.
Most penguins, however, reproduce in large colonies with hundreds or thousands of individuals, with the exception of the Fiordland and yellow-eyed species.
Fun facts: Because of their social interaction in colonies, penguins have a wide range of visual and vocal expressions.
5. PINTAIL (NORTHERN)
Scientific name: Anas acuta
Lives in: North America, Central America, Africa, Asia, Europe
The pintail is a widely distributed duck species in the Palearctic and North America, which breeds in northern Europe. During the winter, it migrates south to the equator.
Both sexes have grey legs and beaks with a grayish blue color, and it’s a big duck with long central tail feathers.
Fun facts: Both sexes are fertile at one year old, with breeding taking place from April to June.
6. PINE GROSBEAK
Scientific name: Pinicola Enucleator
Lives in: Subarctic zone, United States, Canada
The monotypic genus Pinicola contains Partial Migrant Pine Grosbeaks. They spend the winter in the north, but during the summer, a few fly south.
Birds with forked tails have black tails with large mouths and light wing-bars. The heads of males are crimson, while females’ heads are olive-colored.
The forked-tail is dark, and its plumage is a dark brown. Their crimson heads, backs, rumps, and conical beaks set them apart.
Fun facts: The adult females have a greyish back and underparts.
7. PINE SISKIN
Scientific name: Spinus pinus
Lives in: North America
In open coniferous woodlands in Alaska and Canada, Pine Siskins are wandering birds.
Brownish on top and lighter on the bottom, Pine Siskins. Their wings and tails are covered in yellow patches. Their conical beaks are rather long and slender.
Fun facts: Because of their erratic migrations based on food availability, they are known as the “Irruptive Winter Finches.”
Scientific name: Bucconidae
Lives in: Central and South America
Puffbirds get their name from the fact that their head and neck plumage balloons out. Tree species have enormous heads and short necklines.
Nun lets and sunbirds are two types of birds. Jacamars are frequently mistaken with puffbirds.
Fun facts: The puffbirds are a diverse group of birds.
9. PAINTED STORK
Scientific name: Mycteria leucocephala
Lives in: Himalayas, Southeast Asia
The huge water birds painted storks dwell in the muddy grasslands of tropical Asia. Sadly, their near-threatened state is due to their stunning plumage.
The beaks of these birds are large, heavy, and have a downward curvature similar to that of an Ibis. Their heads are bald, orange or crimson in color.
Fun facts: When resting, pink-tipped tertial feathers drape over their back and bottom.
Scientific name: Nyctibiidae
Lives in: Caribbean, Central, and South America
Nightjars and frogmouths are also relatives of the Potoos. Caprimulgiformes are the taxonomic name for this group. Potoos come in a variety of shapes and sizes. The Rufous potoo, long-tailed potoo, common potoo, and northern potoo are just a few of the species that occur.
They have a distinct hunting call. When these birds are seen, many individuals hear the phrase “poor-me-ones.” At night, pitoos like to roam the world while sleeping during the day.
Fact: Their bodies fit in well with their surroundings because they nap upright. The solitary sole hunters, the potoos, are retiring. Hunting is aided by their wide mouth and watchful eyes.
11. PIED AVOCET
Scientific name: Recurvirostra avosetta
Lives in: Europe, Asia, Africa
The bill of Pied Avocets is large, and their legs are long and blue-green. They’re a globally distributed migratory creature with breeding grounds.
This species spends the majority of its winters in Africa and southern Asia. In shallow, saltwater, and lakes, you’re likely to find them.
Males and females of this species have white plumage with black speckles on their wings and back, which is a fun fact.
Scientific name: Cardinalis sinuatus
Lives in: Texas, Arizona, New Mexico, Baja California, Mexico
These songbirds, also known as “Desert Cardinals,” prefer to dwell in desert mesquite thickets, woodlands, and other similar habitats.
Pyrrhuloxia has redbreasts and a mask in addition to their brownish-gray skin.
The males have more scarlet than the females in their plumage, which is a clear indication of sex. Fruits, seeds, and insects are the Desert Cardinal’s primary sources of food.
Fun facts: Their beaks are reminiscent of that of a parrot in terms of color and thickness.
13. PURPLE MARTIN
Scientific name: Progne Subis
Lives in: North and South America
Purple Martins, a migratory bird that breeds throughout central Alberta and eastern United States, migrate across Alberta.
Instead, due to the refraction of visible light, blackish-blue feathers seem to be dark blue.
The males’ bodies have a bluish sheen and are completely black. The upperparts of their female counterparts are dark, with a bluish tinge, while the underparts are lighter. The tails of both sexes are somewhat Forked.
Flies, moths, beetles, winged ants, wasps, and other flying insects are all part of the Purple Martins’ diet.
The plumage of these birds is a dark blue black color with an iridescent shine, contrary to what their name might suggest.
14. PIED CROW
Scientific name: Corvus Albus
Lives in: Africa
The birds prefer to keep close to human communities, and pied crows can be found in the southern half of Africa.
Pied Crows, which have black necks and heads, have white feathers on their lower breasts. Their eyes, tail, wings, and beak are a vibrant dark brown.
Pied crows consume insects, small reptiles, eggs, peanuts, and young birds in addition to other foods.
15. PHEASANT CUCKOO
Scientific name: Dromococcyx Phasianellus
Lives in: Central and South America
In deciduous tropical woods, lowlands, and riverine environments, you may find this neotropical cuckoo bird.
The crests of Pheasant Cuckoos are rusty brown, with the upper parts being a light buff color. The lower areas are a pale buff color. In addition, the center feathers are the longest of the tail, which is quite lengthy.
Fun facts: Insects, lizards, and even nestlings are the main sources of food for them..