The following is a list of mostly North American birds that have one thing in common from flycatchers to hummingbirds. The letter V is used to begin all of these birds.
BIRDS THAT START WITH V
Scientific name: Auriparus flaviceps
With sharply pointed bills, this tiny, distinctive songbird Plain gray with an orange head for the most part. In the shoulders, there are little rufous patches. Arid scrub environments, particularly mesquite, are where verdin hunt alone or in pairs.
They visit hummingbird feeders to get nectar on occasion. To attract prospective females, the male starts to construct nests. The pair works together to construct the nest when a lady joins the male. In the southwest United States, they can be found. Mexico and the United States were also on the list.
Scientific name: Catharus fuscescens
A bright reddish-brown coloration on the body, a buffy breast, and a white belly characterize this warm-colored thrush. They’re most often seen in humid regions. The male performs a beautiful, ethereal, downward warbling song in the evening. Both sexes are bashful and quiet.
While it is the most readily recognized of all American thrushes, the Veery is the least observed. From northern Georgia to southern Canada, this species may be found. Its winters are spent in Central Brazil.
Scientific name: Ixoreus naevius
A boldly patterned thrush that is boldly patterned. The combination of blue-gray, orange, and black in males is stunning. From Alaska to Yukon and the western Northwest Territories, through Oregon, California, Idaho, and Montana, the varied thrush may be found.
In the winter, they may be found in a variety of woods with fruiting plants, where they breed in mature wet woods of the Pacific Northwest. The Varied Thrush, like many other feeder bird species, is a bulldog who bullies others.
Scientific name: Pyrocephalus rubinus
The male Vermilion Flycatcher performs a feathered flame in the desert, as its name implies. From high perches on the tops of the shrubs and fences, this magnificent crimson bird can hawk flying insects.
Vermillion flycatchers may be found throughout much of South America and the southwestern United States, and their genus name, Pyrocephalus, means “fire-headed.”
Scientific name: Rallus limicola
The reclusive bird spends its time in freshwater marshes, where it hides amid the dense vegetation. The presence of a Virginia rail, on the other hand, may be indicated by its loud and booming groans. They may be found all year in some regions along the east and west coasts, but migrate to the United States for winter. Migrates south before moving north in the United States, particularly in Mexico. Breeding can be found from southern Canada to the north.
It features a brown body, a gray face, and black-and-white stripes down its lower flanks. Its beak is crimson-orange in color. To withstand wear and tear from pushing through dense and occasionally hard marsh vegetation, Virginia Rails have a little tougher forehead feathers.
Scientific name: Cinnyris venustus
The scrublands of Africa, South Asia, the Middle East, and Australia are home to these medium-sized sunbirds. Males during breeding are extremely vibrant, with blue, green, and purple metallic head and back feathers, as well as vividly colored bellies that may be yellow or orange. Non-breeding males and femen are drabber, with brownish olive and yellow plumage.
Their longer bill has a downward bend to allow them to access nectar-rich flowers. Sunbirds need a constant supply of food energy, and their metabolism is high.
Scientific name: Malurus lamberti
The tail of these tiny birds from Australia and New Guinea is rather long, and it is typically held up in a cock. The head, shoulders, breast, and back of breeding males are all blue. Long blue tails and black red patches run between the eye and beak in females, who are grayish with light fronts.
Fairywrens aggregate in tiny groups to defend their areas during cooperative breeding. One breeding pair and several “aiders” are usually present to assist in raising the young. Males and femen may exchange yellow flowers during the courting process.
Scientific name: Chaetura vauxi
Swift lives on the western coast of the United States, Mexico, and Central America. These grayish-brown birds have sluggish and quick wingbeats, making them look small. They spend the most of their time in the air, snagging flying insects.
The species has become scarce since the old-growth forest that formerly dominated the northwest was destroyed, because it relies on huge, hollowed trees as nesting sites. Chimneys may be used to nest occasionally. A couple of non-parental adults, such as bird foster care, may assist parents feed the nestlings in certain nests.
Scientific name: Melanitta fusca
When the wings are folded, a large scoter has a prominent white patch on them that is difficult to discern. Males are darker than females and have tiny white dots under their eyes and a brilliant orange beak. Dark chocolate-brown all over, males are darker than females. On their faces, females have two white rounder spots.
These birds breed in woodlands throughout a large region of northern Europe, and may be found in Scandinavia, Britain, and (rarely) Ireland. A mooter or scooter of scoters is a collection of scoters that is known as a mooter or scooter.
Scientific name: Diglossa venezuelensis
Females are a combination of yellow-olive and gray, while males are entirely black. Bright white may be seen on the bottom of the wings while flying. Their bill has a hook at the tip and a somewhat downward curve. They pierce the base of flowers to access the nectar within, hence this measure gives a clue to their name. Several other nectar drinkers, such as canaries, simply have lengthy bills and can thus fit inside the blossom.
Scientific name: Aquila verreauxii
A large black eagle found in Sub-Saharan Africa is called Verreaux’s eagle. They have white towards the edges of their wings and on their backs, and they are mostly dark all over. This rare raptor may be spotted soaring above cliffs and hilly terrain. The rock hyraxe, a little rabbit-like animal, is the preferred meal of these eagles, who are well adapted to capturing it. They live in kopjes, which are a particular kind of arid rocky area. They are only found in limited areas and have yet to be shown to be adaptable to other locales due to their reliance on kopjes and rock hyraxe.
Scientific name: Ploceus Cucullatus
The biggest of Africa’s weavers are the Village Weavers, sometimes known as Black-Headed Weavers. Males with black wings and face are breeding males who are bright yellow. Females have olive-yellow skin with brownish wings, and they lack the black face. The eyes of both species are crimson.
These weavers build their hidden pocket-like nests from a tree limb, using grasses and leaf strips to create it. They’re colonial breeders, and they’ll nest in clusters and have multiple nests hanging from the same tree.
Scientific name: Goldmania Violiceps
Hummingbirds in Panama and northern Colombia are nearly endangered. Violet-Capped Hummingbirds are one of them. With an emerald-green body, a purple forehead, and a brownish-purple tail, males and females appear similar. At the lowest and intermediate levels of the canopy, they feed on nectar-rich flowers. They’ll check out hummingbird feeders if they’re nearby human activity.
Scientific name: Junco Vulcani
The montane woods of Costa Rica and western Panama are home to the Volcano Juncos, a small sparrow. They have brown and black wings that give them a grayish appearance. These birds prefer a mixed diet that includes seeds and insects, which they obtain by eating omnivorous foods. They, on the other hand, solely eat insects throughout the breeding season.
They prefer to breed at greater altitudes, generally above the timberline. Because of its distinctive yellow eyes set in a black mask, the Volcano Junco is sometimes referred to as “evil.” These little sparrows, on the other hand, are harmless and well-tempered birds that are quite calm.
Scientific name: Chrysococcyx Xanthorhynchus
The Violet Cuckoo, a migratory cuckoo from Southeast Asia, is a partially migratory species. They hunt for insects on the ground, but can also Their diet also includes fruit. Cuckoos leave other bird species’s nests to do all the hard work of parenting, leaving their eggs there.
Scientific name: Passerina versicolor
In the summer, a few populations of varied buntings can be found near the Texas-Arizona border, but they are most common in Mexico. Femen are generally tan, but males have vivid berry-tones of red, blue, and purple. They prefer to forage for insects in low vegetation and avoid human-populated areas and bird feeders. Bunting eggs are unusual among songbirds in that they may be blue or green, rather than the usual brown.
Scientific name: Tachycineta thalassina
Violet-green swallows spend the winter in Mexico and Central America and migrate up into the United States. They can be found across western North and Central America. During the breeding season, both Canada and Aerial acrobatics, twisting and diving over bodies of water while capturing insects in the air are their specialty, as are other swallows. With metallic purple-green wings that may occasionally appear brown in certain lighting, they are strikingly white on the cheeks, neck, and chest.
Scientific name: Pooecetes gramineus
A plain belly, a white ring around the eye, and white outer tail feathers distinguish vesper sparrows from other sparrows. They have a streaked back and wings that are light brown. The summer breeding season is spent in the northern half of North America, while the fall and winter are spent in southern North America.
The Vesper Sparrows’ propensity of singing after dark when most other birds have gone silent is described by the word Vesper, which means “evening song.” When they sing, they prefer to be out in the open and will choose elevated perches such as wires, fence posts, and shrub tops.
19.VERREAUX’S EAGLE OWL
Scientific name: Bubo lacteus
The milky eagle owl or big eagle owl is a name for Verreaux’s eagle-owl, which can be found across Sub-Saharan Africa. It’s roughly two feet long and Africa’s biggest owl. Their feathers are gray in color, with pink eyelids being their only distinguishing feature. Pink eyelids are unique to no other owls in the world. Several people thought it sounded more like a panther than another bird when they heard their deep “gwok” call.