The bee hummingbird is a little bird that has been mistaken for bees in the past. It is the world’s tiniest bird, weighing just 1 gram. They’re only found in one country and have gorgeous colors. With these 20 interesting facts about bee hummingbirds, you can learn where to see these birds in the wild, as well as their favorite nectar flower.
20 FACTS ABOUT BEE HUMMINGBIRDS
1. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS ARE THE WORLD’S SMALLEST BIRD
These birds weigh less than 2 grams (or less than a dime) and are barely 2.25 inches long. As a result, they have been dubbed the world’s tiniest bird. In comparison to other hummer species, they are small birds, and they are generally more rounded and fleshy than the typical thin form.
2. MALES AND FEMALE BEE HUMMINGBIRDS ARE DIFFERENT COLORS
The back of male bee hummingbirds is turquoise, and the head is iridescent rosey-red. Its crimson feathers droop off on both sides of their neck. The upper parts of females are turquoise, but the head is not. Instead, the top of their head is pale gray, with a white throat.
3. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS ARE SOLITARY BIRDS
Outside of the breeding season, these birds live very solitary lives. Males, like females, are particularly territorial in the region they created, aggressively chasing away other nectar-feeding species like moths and bees.
4. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS MAKE A VARIETY OF SIMPLE SONGS
A bee hummingbird will sing a variety of high-pitched, simple tunes made up of a repeated single tone if you hear one in the wild. Twitting and squeaking are among their noises.
5. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS ARE POLYGYNOUS
These birds do not form couples, unlike some other birds that do. The female is normally in charge of constructing the nest and caring for the eggs throughout the breeding season, as a single male can mate with multiple females. Between March and June, honey bees are most likely to breed.
6. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS HAVE QUARTER-SIZED NESTS
Cup-shaped nests, about the size of a quarter, are used by these tiny birds to deposit their eggs. Bits of bark, cobwebs, and lichen are used to construct their nests. Females lay two eggs, which they incubate for about 21 to 22 days, and the eggs are no bigger than peas.
7. MALE BEE HUMMINGBIRDS COURT FEMALES DURING MATING SEASON
Males may join tiny singing groups with other males when they abandon their solitary existences. They’ll show off their colorful face feathers in her direction while performing aerial dives to impress females. The air fluttering through their tail feathers generates noises during diving. The courtship ritual is also thought to include these sounds.
8. BEE HUMMINGBIRD BABIES GROW RAPIDLY
The tiny little baby bee hummingbirds will double in size in just four days after hatching. They’ll be ready to fly from the nest after three weeks.
9. THE BEE HUMMINGBIRD’S FAVORITE FLOWER IS THE CHALICE VINE
The huge decorative blooms of the chalice vine (Solandra grandiflora) are their favorite nectar source. Other tubular, horizontally positioned flowers, such as those from the mallows family or the cigar plant, are also consumed by them.
10. YOU CAN ONLY FIND BEE HUMMINGBIRDS IN CUBA
The bee hummingbird prefers sub-tropical, lowland settings and is native to Cuba and the surrounding islands. They live in mountain valleys, gardens, and swampland, in addition to coastal forests and forest borders. They may be seen perched on exposed trees or swooping through meadows.
11. MANY PREDATORS HUNT BEE HUMMINGBIRDS
Because they are the world’s tiniest bird, they are prey to a wide range of predators. Mongoose, bigger birds, bees, wasps, spiders, fish, and frogs are all hazards for honey hummingbirds.
12. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS ARE CLASSIFIED AS NEAR THREATENED
Human activity has had a significant influence on the population, in addition to predators. Deforestation has made it more difficult for them to feed since it has destroyed their preferred forest habitats.
13. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS ARE OFTEN MISTAKEN FOR BEES
Hummingbirds’ wings beat so quickly that they create a buzzing sound that is similar to that of a bee, and they are so tiny that people may mistake them for bees.
14. MALE BEE HUMMINGBIRD’S WINGS CAN BEAT UP TO 200 TIMES PER SECOND
While flying, the bee hummingbird’s tiny wings will beat approximately 80 times per second. During a courtship flight, on the other hand, this number grows by up to 200 times!
15. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS ARE FAST FLYERS
The bee hummingbird may travel up to 30 miles per hour thanks to their rapid-beating wings. They may also fly backwards, up, down, and upside down. These quick flyers, on the other hand, stay in Cuba and don’t migrate.
16. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS HAVE HIGH METABOLIC RATES
The bee hummingbird has the highest metabolic rate of any animal on the planet, compared to its body mass. They can burn around 10 times the energy of a marathon runner every single day.
17. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS HAVE THE SECOND-FASTEST HEARTBEAT
Bee hummingbirds have the second-fastest heart in the animal kingdom, after the Asian shrew. Their heartbeats may reach 1,260 beats per minute. That’s around 1,000 beats per minute, which is higher than the average human. These birds may inhale and exhale up to 400 times each minute.
18. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS SPEND UP TO 15% OF THEIR TIME EATING
Bee hummingbirds are tireless eaters, even if they burn all of their energy. They’ll go to up to 1,500 flowers per day for nectar. Insects and spiders are often eaten as well.
19. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS CAN FLY UP TO 20 HOURS WITHOUT STOPPING
Their feeding habits are matched by their endurance. They can fly for 20 hours without stopping, which is ideal for feeding. They’ll feed while hovering in the air instead of landing on the flower.
20. BEE HUMMINGBIRDS ARE IMPORTANT POLLINATORS
Bee hummingbirds have an important part in plant reproduction, considering the amount of flowers they visit. While feeding and transporting pollen, they collect it on their heads and beaks, then transport it to new areas.
The bee hummingbird, a rare species found in Cuba, is an incredibly tiny, fast-moving bird with a high energy. They are important pollinators who, if they are not protected, will lose their position as the world’s tiniest bird.