Florida is a fantastic location to visit if you want to see birds. Its tropical and subtropical habitats offer a wealth of options. Birds are drawn to the shore by the millions due to its abundance of water. Some of the most easily identified birds are red. Red feathers stand out much more quickly than other colors in the tangled thickets that are oh-so-common in Florida. We concentrate on eight red birds in Florida in this article.
8 RED BIRDS IN FLORIDA
Ready to identify the red birds that cross your path? Take a look at this list of red birds that reside in Florida.
1. NORTHERN CARDINAL
Scientific name: Cardinalis cardinalis
The Northern Cardinal is a common sight in the eastern United States’ woodlands, meadows, and fields, as well as much of the Great Plains. Males have a black face mask and a mohawk-like crest that is bright red all over. Females, on the other hand, are a warm tawny brown. In every corner of Florida, you’ll find them. Heavy, deep forests are a big draw for them in the state.
Consider screening your windows during the breeding season. Males are known for their bellicose behavior and will often try to battle their own reflections in windowpanes.
The Northern Cardinals are bound to visit your backyard feeder on a regular basis because they eat most types of birdseed. Black oil sunflower seeds are their absolute favorite.
2. RED-HEADED WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Melanerpes erythrocephalus
Year-round, but especially near the southernmost tip of Florida, look for the Red-headed Woodpecker. From marsh to agricultural field to forest, it may be found in a variety of habitats. The adult’s brilliant red head is the easiest way to identify one. This woodpecker has a color-block body with large solid sections of black and white, rather than the black and white dots and stripes that most woodpeckers have on their backs.
In comparison to other woodpeckers, Red-headed Woodpeckers have a particular manner. They conceal nuts, devour fruits, go to feeders, and even keep live insects in boxes until later.
3. PURPLE FINCH
Scientific name: Haemorhous purpureus
Fall and winter in Florida’s northern panhandle are ideal times to see the Purple Finch. The cold-adapted finches raise their young in Canada during the spring and summer, then move south to the eastern United States and Great Plains for the winter.
Some pine trees may be seen in your yard if you live in northern Florida. Purple Finches prefer to live in Pines, which are a kind of evergreen conifer. Offering black oil sunflower seeds is a great alternative even if you aren’t near any conifers.
4. HOUSE FINCH
Scientific name: Haemorhous mexicanus
In northern Florida’s panhandle, the House Finch is a common sight. Human introduction has seen the seed-eating finch thrive in the East, despite its original native habitat being solely western United States.
Females have a dark brown-gray head and breast, with white highlights, while males have a red-flocked head and breast. They like to congregate near human-made structures in huge flocks.
House Finches choose seeds from the ground and eat a diet of them. Sunflower seeds, nyjer seed, and mixed seed are all good options for attracting them to your feeders. The finches like to share the gospel and invite their friends. A lone House Finch will probably return the next time he eats at your feeder if he’s eaten before.
5. SCARLET TANAGER
Scientific name: Piranga olivacea
When traveling through Florida on its migratory journey, this brilliant red and black songbird is a treat to watch. Only males of Scarlet Tanagers are red, although it’s only temporary. Before moving south from Kentucky, Minnesota, and New York, they normally molted, although it is conceivable that you may still find red feathers or late molters.
They turn lemony-green once they’ve molted. This blends in well with the vegetation of Florida and South America’s jungles.
Planting berry bushes will encourage Scarlet Tanagers to your yard. By eating brightly-colored berries, these bug eaters maintain a broad palate.
6. RED-BELLIED WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Melanerpes carolinus
The head and belly of the Red-bellied Woodpecker are crimson. These woodpeckers have a dark red belly that is typically concealed against whatever they are clinging to, despite the fact that the scarlet mohawk is frequently the first indication you’ve spotted one of them.
Insects gathered by pecking the bark of trees are devoured by Red-bellied Woodpeckers. Offering suet to attract them to visit bird feeders, especially in the winter, may work.
This species may find the deep foliage of Florida to be beneficial. Consider placing out peanuts, suet, or sunflower seeds if you have a section of dead trees, snags, or thick vegetation. Nesting in tree cavities is possible as well!
7. PAINTED BUNTING
Scientific name: Passerina ciris
Painted Buntings are like a fruit buffet come to life. These are evocative of a garden full of ripe fruit, draping in the brightest of colors: indigo, scarlet, and lime green.
Throughout the summer and the winter in Florida, painted bunting may be seen, although in various areas. In the winter, look for them along the Gulf Coast, especially south of Fort Myers. Remember that they won’t be red, for the most part. Males lose their lime-green coloration throughout the non-breeding season.
A tiny eastern population nests on the shore north of Melbourne in the spring and summer. It’s OK if you live outside of these limits. Throughout the autumn and spring, painted bunting birds migrate across the state.
8. RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD
Scientific name: Archilochus colubris
The Ruby-throated Hummingbird is a hummer that exclusively lives in the eastern portion of North America. Traditional hummingbird feeders, as well as nectar-producing flowers, may be used to entice them to your yard.
In Florida’s Gulf and Atlantic coasts, look for this bird in the spring and summer. During the winter months, if you live near the sea or south of Tampa, you may be lucky enough to host some Ruby-throated Hummingbirds. The majority of the population migrates to southern Mexico and Central America during the winter, with a small number residing in southern Florida.
The red throat patch is only seen on males. It is plainly visible and shines like a ruby in the sun. Green and white are the dominant colors of females.