Many species of wild birds can be found in Maine, which is known as the “pine tree state.” We’ll look at some of the most common and well-known Maine birds, particularly those that may be discovered locally, in this article. Some of these species are migratory and spend only part of the year in Maine, while others are permanent residents. Now, let’s learn a little about each of the 26 backyard birds found in Maine.
After that, I’ll teach you how to bring them in your yard, give you a crash course in the 10 distinct types of bird feeders available for this purpose, and even tell you about a few places to visit and join in birdwatching.
How many different species of wild birds are in Maine?
It’s difficult to say how many bird species may be found in North America, especially in the state of Maine. As of 2020, however, the official state list listed 463 species, according to the Maine Bird Records Committee.
According to one study, North America has 2,059 species; according to another, it has 914. So, I’m not sure how reliable these numbers are, but they do provide a ballpark figure of the number of species.
We’re going to discuss a few of our favorite backyard species from Maine for the purposes of this article.
26 BACKYARD BIRDS IN MAINE
In Maine, there are 26 species of backyard birds, some of which are permanent residents and others that aren’t. These are some of Maine’s most well-known and identifiable backyard birds, many of which you can see at your bird feeders, but they aren’t necessarily all of the species in the state. Let’s get started!
1. NORTHERN CARDINAL
Scientific name: Cardinalis cardinalis
Length: 8.3-9.1 in
Weight: 1.5-1.7 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-12.2 in
In North America, the Northern Cardinals are one of the most well-known and widespread backyard birds. Maine, on the other hand, hasn’t always had that happen. Cardiovascular were thought to be uncommon in the state as late as 1950. They’ve steadily expanded their breeding range northward, and they’re now very frequent in Maine. Females have duller hues and are more pale brown with some reddish coloration, while males have bright red feathers and a black mask. The “mohawks” and reddish orange beaks of both sexes are immediately identifiable.
Maine is home to the Northern Cardinals all year. In the state’s southern and coastal regions, the biggest populations now live.
Most seed feeders will be visited by Cardinals, who will provide them with a mix of black sunflower seeds.
2. TUFTED TITMOUSE
Scientific name: Baeolophus bicolor
Length: 5.5-6.3 in
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-10.2 in
In their range, these small birds are found at feeders and in backyards. In the 1940s, they started their northward expansion into Maine, and today they have a stronghold in the southern half of the state. Like Cardinals, they have a tiny mohawk that distinguishes them from other birds (like Cardinals). With a black patch just above their beaks, titmice are silver-grey on top and lighter on bottom.
Throughout the year, the Tufted Titmouse may be found across Maine, although it is more prevalent in the southern region.
Most seed feeders will be visited by titmice, who will offer them a variety of seed blends and black sunflower seeds.
3. BLACK-CAPPED CHICKADEE
Scientific name: Poecile atricapillus
Length: 4.7-5.9 in
Weight: 0.3-0.5 oz
Wingspan: 6.3-8.3 in
In Maine, there are a lot of black-capped chickadees. In reality, they are the state bird! Because of their “black cap” and black bib, chickadees are tiny little birds with rounded bodies that are easy to identify. Their underbodies are fluffy and light, with solid white cheeks and wings and backs.
These are very popular at bird feeders, and they’re frequently seen dashing back and forth from one to the next to cover. Chickadees are bold for their size, and they’re among the first birds I see visiting a new feeder in my yard.
Throughout the year, black-capped chickadees may be found in Maine.
Most seed feeders will be visited by chickadees, who will offer black sunflower seeds and mixed seed blends.
4. BLUE JAY
Scientific name: Cyanocitta cristata
Length: 9.8-11.8 in
Weight: 2.5-3.5 oz
Wingspan: 13.4-16.9 in
In North America and the United States, another well-known bird species is the American robin. The Blue Jay is a famous bird. Their backs and bellies are covered in mostly blue feathers, while their heads have a huge blue crest with primarily blue feathers. They have black stripes on their wings and tail. They also have a necklace-like black ring around their necks. They may be one of the first to notify all the birds in the region of a predator, such as a hawk, and they make various loud, metallic-sounding noises.
Another year-round resident of Maine is the Blue Jays. Backyards and feeders are both common places for them.
Platform feeders, peanut feeders, and large perch feeders are popular among Blue Jays. Black sunflower seeds, mixed seeds, and peanuts should be offered.
5. EASTERN BLUEBIRD
Scientific name: Sialia sialis
Length: 6.3-8.3 in
Weight: 1.0-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-12.6 in
Bluebirds have a royal blue head with a rusty reddish-orange belly and white bellies, as their name suggests. The colors of both sexes are similar, but females’ blues appear somewhat duller and more faded, especially. In the United States, they are perhaps the most coveted occupants of birdcages. The bluebird house industry has exploded as a result. They’re frequently seen around backyards, but not at feeders. I was able to attract a mating couple with this birdhouse on Amazon, which I put up and left.
During the breeding season, the Eastern Bluebird only visits Maine, so you’ll find them in spring and summer.
Feeders with mealworms on a tray feeder or in a dish may tempt bluebirds to visit, but they don’t eat seeds.
6. SONG SPARROW
Scientific name: Melospiza melodia
Length: 4.7-6.7 in
Weight: 0.4-1.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-9.4 in
The back and wings of these sparrows are usually brown, with large brown streaks on the breast that end in a central brown patch. The plumage of song Sparrows varies somewhat from area to area and is ubiquitous throughout most of North America. The male of this species uses his song to attract females and defend his territory at the same time.
Bird feeders are visited by Song Sparrows on occasion, who enjoy mixed seeds and sunflower seeds.
7. AMERICAN ROBIN
Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
Length: 7.9-11.0 in
Weight: 2.7-3.0 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
Robin is a common sight in backyards, where it hops around looking for worms and other invertebrates to eat. They do not typically eat seeds, although they may snack on bird feeders on occasion. They’re easily identifiable due to their vivid red bellies and yellow beaks. Spring is characterized by their arrival and exquisite blue eggs.
Robins may stay in southern Maine all year, but only during the spring and summer in central and northern Maine.
To attract American Robins to your bird feeder, offer meal worms, native fruit-bearing plants, or a bird bath.
8. MOURNING DOVE
Scientific name: Zenaida macroura
Length: 9.1-13.4 in
Weight: 3.0-6.0 oz
Wingspan: 17.7 in
Mourning Doves are little birds with a robin-like appearance that may be found perched on power lines or in clusters in trees. Their soft cooing is a prevalent backyard sound. They’re often spotted wandering about on the ground, rather than on my tray feeder. Mourning Doves have a light peachy color below and pink legs. They are mostly gray with black markings on top.
Throughout the whole state of Maine, Mourning Doves may be found all year.
Seed feeders are commonly visited by doves, but they prefer to scour the ground for fallen seeds. Sprinkle some seeds on the ground or try a ground feeder with a mixed seed blend.
9. EUROPEAN STARLING
Scientific name: Sturnus vulgaris
Length: 7.9-9.1 in
Weight: 2.1-3.4 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
In the 1890s, a hundred starlings were released in New York, and they have since overrun the United States. They will overrun feeders and destroy other birds’ nests, killing their offspring. They will also overtake other birds’ nests and kill their offspring. They have yellow beaks and feet and are mostly dark with white specks on their backs and wings. In certain lights, starlings may appear to be quite lovely, being a purple and green iridescent color.
Unfortunately, this invasive species may be found in every state in the lower 48 at any time of year.
Almost anything will be eaten by European Starlings. We recommend that you do not try to attract them since they are an invasive species and will anyway appear.
10. AMERICAN GOLDFINCH
Scientific name: Spinus tristis
Length: 4.3-5.1 in
Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in
In the spring and summer, when the goldfinches’ brilliant yellow feathers are in full display, they are among my favorite birds to watch at feeders. Males have a black cap on top of their heads during this time, and they are mostly yellow, or “gold,” with black-tipped wings. Their bright yellow turns a more drab brownish or olive color during the winter, and they molt. The black on their wings and beaks, as well as their finch-like beaks, are always visible to identify them at any time of year.
Throughout the spring and summer, goldfinches may be seen throughout most of Maine, however they are only common in the northern portion of the state.
Thistle feeders are the best option to attract goldfinches, but they’ll also consume sunflower chips.
11. DARK-EYED JUNCO
Scientific name: Junco hyemalis
Length: 5.5-6.3 in
Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-9.8 in
In the east, Juncos can be found. On their head, chest, back, wings, and tail, they are dark gray. The slate-colored variety is what it’s called. They have a white belly all the way down to the base of their tail. Females might appear buffy brown rather than gray, yet they may resemble one another. The pale pink beak and roundish body shape of junco are two excellent features to look for when identifying them. They can frequently be found hopping around on the ground in forests and wooded areas.
In Maine, you may see Dark-eyed Juncos all year.
Juncos will visit feeders on occasion, however they typically prefer to eat ground seed beneath your feeders rather than seed that other birds have dropped. Mixed seeds appeal to them.
12. GRAY CATBIRD
Scientific name: Dumetella carolinensis
Length: 8.3-9.4 in
Weight: 0.8-2.0 oz
Wingspan: 8.7-11.8 in
The dark slate gray of these birds ranges from neck to tail, with a black head and a lengthy tail. They are robin-sized birds. They have a rusted red area just below their tails that is often unnoticed. Catbirds are attracted to native fruit-bearing trees and bushes because they love to eat fruit. Their cries sound like that of a meowing cat, hence the name catbird.
In the spring and summer, Gray Catbirds can be found across much of Maine and the United States.
If you provide some fruits, berries, and other sweet items to attract catbirds, they may come if they prefer to forage on the ground or in bushes for food.
13. HOUSE FINCH
Scientific name: Haemorhous mexicanus
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-9.8 in
In Maine, the House Finch is a common backyard bird. They are not as universally despised as other invasive birds like House Sparrows or European Starlings, despite being invasive in the eastern United States. They may appear in big flocks and mob your feeders if you attract them, which is relatively simple to do. The head and chest of males are streaked brown, while females have no red coloring at all.
Maine’s house finches live throughout the year, but they are less common in the state’s northernmost region.
House Finches, like other finches, feed on thistle. They’re more common than Goldfinches at seed feeders, so provide them with some black sunflower seeds.
14. RED-WINGED BLACKBIRD
Scientific name: Agelaius phoeniceus
Length: 6.7-9.1 in
Weight: 1.1-2.7 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
Male Red-winged Blackbirds are among the most plentiful birds in North America, with their crimson and yellow “shoulders” standing out against their black bodies. The females, on the other hand, are mostly brown with light streaks and look quite different from the males. Males will copulate with up to 15 different females, making them a polygynous species. Sadly, they may appear in flocks and devour seed right away at feeders.
Throughout Maine in the spring and summer, as well as year-round along the coast, Red-winged Blackbirds may be found.
Most types of feeders are visited by Red-winged Blackbirds, who will eat seed and suet.
15. CHIPPING SPARROW
Scientific name: Spizella passerina
Length: 4.7-5.9 in
Weight: 0.4-0.6 oz
Wingspan: 8.3 in
With a buffy gray breast, brown and tan streaked wings, a rusty red cap, and a black line through the eye with white above, chipping sparrows have their most crisp feathers in the summer. Their patterns may become less apparent in the winter, and their complexion becomes more buffy-brown. Sparrows that feed on open ground are common.
Only during the breeding season of Chipping Sparrows can you find them across Maine.
At outdoor feeders, Chipping Sparrows are plentiful, and they prefer to remain on the ground and collect what has fallen. Sunflower and mixed seed, especially scattered on the ground, attract them.
16. DOWNY WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Picoides pubescens
Length: 5.5-6.7 in
Weight: 0.7-1.0 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-11.8 in
Backyard birds such as thedowny like visiting bird feeders and are therefore quite common. They are one of the first birds I see at a new bird feeder because they are the smallest woodpeckers in North America. Their crimson spot on the back of their heads (in males, females have no red) distinguishes them immediately from other species with white underbodies, black wings with white specks, black and white striped heads. Downy’s are smaller than Hairy Woodpeckers, despite their resemblance.
Throughout Maine, you may see Downy Woodpeckers year-round.
At most kinds of bird feeding, the Downy Woodpeckers are quite common. Mixed seed, black sunflower seed, and suet should be offered to them.
17. HAIRY WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Leuconotopicus villosus
Length: 7.1-10.2 in
Weight: 1.4-3.4 oz
Wingspan: 13.0-16.1 in
Apart from the Hairy Woodpeckers’ greater size and a few other distinguishing characteristics, there isn’t much to distinguish them from Downy Woodpeckers. They are virtually constantly discovered in the same regions of the nation as each other, and both have extremely similar patterns. I discovered that the Hairy Woodpecker visits bird feeders less frequently than Downy’s do.
All year, Maine is home to the Hairy Woodpeckers.
Hairy Woodpeckers will eat suet and seed feeders, although they are not as frequent as Downy Woodpeckers.
18. COMMON GRACKLE
Scientific name: Quiscalus quiscula
Length: 11.0-13.4 in
Weight: 2.6-5.0 oz
Wingspan: 14.2-18.1 in
Grackles are lovely in the right light, despite their bully bird status as do starlings. With their iridescent feathers, they are also quite lovely. They are frequently black in color, although blue, green, brown, and purple hues may be seen in bright light. Grackles may roost with other kinds of blackbirds and form massive flocks numbering in the millions. Their solid coloring, long thin body, and yellow ringed eye make them easy to spot.
During the spring and summer, grackles can be found across Maine.
Grackles are often considered pests because they forage and eat practically anything.
Scientific name: Sitta carolinensis
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-10.6 in
The name “white-breasted nuthatch” comes from the fact that these birds stuff nuts and seeds beneath tree bark, then use their sharp beaks to crack the seed from the shell. These birds are superior than most other species at climbing trees and walking vertically. On top of their heads, White-breasted Nuthatches have a heavy black stripe, with white on either side and on their bellies. Gray and black are the most common colors of their wings.
White-breasted Nuthatches, which are common backyard birds, may be found year-round in Maine.
Most seed feeders are visited by nuthatches, who provide black sunflower seeds, peanuts, or suet as mixed seed blends. They like to catch and flee, seizing a seed and flying away to store it in a nearby tree or consume it.
20. RED-EYED VIREO
Scientific name: Vireo olivaceus
Length: 4.7 – 5.1 in
Weight: 0.4 – 0.9 oz
Wingspan: 9.1 – 9.8 in
One of the most common eastern US species is the Red-eyed Vireo. Summer birds are plentiful. They travel to the United States after spending winters in South America. During the breeding season, they are out and about. Their olive-colored backs and tails contrast with a lighter breast and belly. Their eye is striped, and their eyebrow is white. They have a dark hat. Although it may be difficult to see and their eye appears black in the shadows, they have a red eye-ring, as their name implies.
They aren’t often seen unless you are looking for them, despite how common they are. They seldom descend from the treetops, therefore this is true. Keep an eye on your yard’s trees. When I got the binoculars, I often observed something moving around high up at the top, and it was the Red-eye Vireo that I could see. In addition, listen out for their song and calls, since these vireos are well-known for “talking” all day. If you learn to recognize them, you may start to hear them everywhere in the summer.
During the spring and summer, red-eyed Vireos can be found all throughout Maine.
When they’re in the United States, red-eyed Vireos mostly eat bugs. Don’t visit bird feeders throughout the summer. Native deciduous trees and insect-supporting vegetation, on the other hand, may draw them to your yard.
21. WHITE-THROATED SPARROW
Scientific name: Zonotrichia albicollis
Length: 6.3-7.1 in
Weight: 0.8-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-9.1 in
White-throated Sparrows are only seen during the winter in most of the nation, however in Maine, where they may be observed year-round, particularly throughout the summer. Their bright facial pattern of black and white stripes with yellow markings between the eyes makes them easier to distinguish from sparrows, as does their white throat patch. Females prefer to nest in secluded parts of thicket and vegetation, sometimes on or just above the ground.
Throughout the state, white-throated sparrows may be found in the spring and summer. They prefer to live along the seashore throughout the year.
Feeders are favorite hangouts for white-throated sparrows, who like to collect fallen seed. Sunflower, millet, and mixed seed mixes are available.
22. RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD
Scientific name: Archilochus colubris
Length: 2.8-3.5 in
Weight: 0.1-0.2 oz
Wingspan: 3.1-4.3 in
Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are the most numerous kind of hummingbird in the United States, however they are only seen in the eastern half. In addition, the Eastern United States is home to the only breeding hummingbird species. Because males have a vivid scarlet throat, they get their name. The backs, wings, and heads of Ruby-throated Hummers are emerald green with white under-parts. The crimson neck feathers are not present in females.
Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are the only hummingbirds found in Maine, and a rare other species of hummingbird may pass through the state on occasion. From spring to autumn, they can be found all over the state.
If you put out nectar feeders, Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are very likely to appear in backyards. In most cases, this should be done in March or April.
23. CEDAR WAXWING
Scientific name: Bombycilla cedrorum
Length: 5.5-6.7 in
Weight: 1.1 oz
Wingspan: 8.7-11.8 in
The distinctive color of Cedar Waxwings is easy to see. The head and chest of these medium-sized birds are tawny brown, the belly is yellow, and the wings are dark gray. The short tail is yellow tipped. A large fluffy brown crest adorns their face, which is rimmed in white and has a dramatic black eye mask. Little, red waxy nubs at the tips of their wings give the term “waxwing” its name.
It’s difficult to perceive them and no one knows what they’re for. They may help you find a spouse. Cedar waxwings are one of the few North American birds that can subsist on fruit alone for extended periods of time. Insects and other foods are supplement to their diet, but they can eat a lot more fruit than most birds.
Seed feeders aren’t for Cedar Waxwings. Native trees and shrubs that produce small fruits and berries may be used to attract them to your yard.
24. RED-BREASTED NUTHATCH
Scientific name: Sitta canadensis
Length: 4.3 in
Weight: 0.3-0.5 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-7.9 in
The back of these little nuthatches is dark gray, the chest and belly are rust (ranges from vivid to pale), and the head is boldly black and white striped. They are generally seen hopping around on tree trunks and limbs, hunting for insects beneath the bark, and they are quick and active birds. They’ll utilize backyard nest boxes as well as tree holes for nesting.
In Maine, red-breasted Nuthatches may be found all year, but their population is known to migrate south when food (conifer seeds) is scarce during the winter.
Feeders are visited by red-breasted nuthatches. Sunflower seeds, peanuts, or suet are all options.
25. NORTHERN FLICKER
Scientific name: Colaptes auratus
Length: 11.0-12.2 in
Weight: 3.9-5.6 oz
Wingspan: 16.5-20.1 in
In the United States, these medium to big woodpeckers are fairly frequent at backyards, but they’re not particularly frequent at feeders. They are, in my judgment, some of North America’s most beautiful birds. Flickers prefer to hunt insects on the ground rather than in trees, unlike other woodpeckers. The black marks on their bellies, solid black bib, red patch on the rear of their necks, and barred black and gray wings will help you identify them. A black mustache grows on males. The “yellow-shafted” variety of Maine has bright yellow feathers on their underside of their wings and tail, and they get the yellow-shafted variety.
Throughout the spring and summer breeding season, Northern Flickers may be found across Maine, but most of them then leave the state to spend the winter farther south in the United States.
A suet feeder is visited by Northern Flickers on occasion, but they typically discover their own food. If you have a bird bath available, they will definitely stop by.
26. AMERICAN CROW
Scientific name: Corvus brachyrhynchos
Length: 15.8-20.9 in
Weight: 11.2-21.9 oz
Wingspan: 33.5-39.4 in
The color of American Crows is solid black, and they are quite large. Like their cousin the raven, they are also well-known for their problem-solving abilities. In vast colonies, crows will perch higher up in the tree limbs, giving them a panoramic view of everything below. The roost will notify everyone if an owl or hawk appears, letting them know there is a threat nearby.
Every year of the year, crows may be seen all over Maine.
Crows are too big to feed at bird feeders, and they are omnivorous.
HOW TO ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR YARD
Are you interested in bringing some of these birds to your yard? The most basic of the five suggestions is the first.
1. PUT OUT BIRD FEEDERS
Placing out a bird feeder or two is the greatest and simplest way to draw birds to your yard. A basic tube feeder, hopper feeder, platform feeder, or window feeder are good places to start. For each, there are some ideas listed below.
2. ADD A WATER SOURCE
You may use a simple terra cotta flower pot saucer, such as the one shown on Amazon, to create a pedestal birdbath-style like this one. Birds need water not just to bathe in, but also to drink, and adding a watering feature to your yard will only increase your chances of attracting birds. Since moving water attracts the birds to visit the water even more, consider adding a solar fountain.
3. OFFER BIRDHOUSES
Birdhouses may be placed in the appropriate location at the proper time of year, and many kinds of birds will readily take up residence. Among the most popular birds to attract to birdhouses are Eastern Bluebirds. A mating pair of bluebirds were inspecting my birdhouse the same day I built it in my front yard.
4. PROVIDE SHELTER
Birds need trees, shrubs, and bushes to dart back and forth between when they sense danger. Make sure that your yard contains them. Predators are kept at bay by this. Do your best to add landscaping elements that will enable birds to view your yard as safe if your yard is in a new development with no mature trees.
5. ADD NATIVE PLANTS
Having native plants that generate nuts, berries, and seeds will merely assist your efforts to attract more birds for numerous bird species that eat them. Moreover, since most songbirds feed insects to their hatchlings, native plants foster caterpillars and other insects that feed many birds and support nesting birds. Out-compete the native plants that support a healthy ecosystem by avoiding invasive and non-native plants.
10 DIFFERENT TYPES OF BIRD FEEDERS
In the yards of thousands of people, there are 10 of the most popular bird feeders.
- Hopper feeders have a hopper in the center, which holds the bird seed, and they are called hopper feeders because of this. Birds can land on the sides of the perches and eat from them. To keep the seed dry, many hopper feeders are shaped like a house and have a cover on top. For this type of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a mix of birdseed. This is one of my favorite squirrel-proof hopper feeders.
- Platform feeders are open on top and may be hung from a tree or hook, or pole-mounted. They are sometimes referred to as tray feeders. They’re simple to set up and provide a great meal for most types of birds. Every animal in your yard that can reach them will devour them, despite the fact that they are completely open. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. At the moment, I’m employing this as a platform feeder for my garden.
- Tube feeders are simply clear plastic tube-shaped bird feeders that are used to feed birds. They may hold a few seeds or 5 pounds or more of seed, and they may be anywhere from small to huge. They’re terrific since they protect your seed from drying out while also allowing you to refill it when it’s time. Tube feeders are used by various kinds of birds. In tube feeders, you can use black sunflower seeds and mixes. This Squirrel Buster tube feeder is fantastic, and it’s squirrel-resistant, so it’s one of the best on the market.
- Suet feeders are used to feed suet cakes to one kind of bird. They are a very basic idea, generally constructed of a metal wire cage with a tail-prop for bigger birds and occasionally with an air tube. In the winter, as birds search for high-fat foods and are often visited by woodpeckers, suet feeders are popular. To attract larger woodpeckers, such as the Pileated and Northern Flicker, I recommend purchasing a suet feeder with a long tail prop.
- Window feeders are tiny bird feeders that use suction cups to mount onto a glass window. They’re open on top and you pour the seed into the tray region to replenish them, similar to tray feeders. These feeders are popular with a wide range of birds and are perfect for individuals that don’t have large yards because they’re so simple to set up. This kind of feeder may be made with black sunflower seeds or mixed birdseed. This is, without a doubt, the most popular bird feeder on Amazon, and maybe the entire Internet.
- Thistle seed feeders (also known as Nyjer seed feeders) are specialized bird feeders that are especially designed for thistle seeds. Birds in the finch family, which includes the American Goldfinch and House Finch, are among the most common birds attracted to thistle feeders. Thistle feeders have tiny holes all around the tube’s sides, allowing birds to pick thistle out of it. They’re often shaped in a tube shape. Droll Yankees has a great thistle feeder for sale.
- Ground feeders are tray feeders that sit on the ground surface. Birds such as Mourning Doves and Juncos, as well as squirrels, raccoons, and other types of ground animals, will adore them. For this style of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. This recycled plastic ground feeder is a great option for you.
- Another sort of specialty feeder for one species of bird, orioles, is the oriole feeder. The feeder is usually orange in color and comes with little plastic or glass jelly holders, which orioles adore. Another treat that orioles enjoy is orange halves, which you may place onto the feeder. Here’s an easy oriole feeder that holds four jelly trays, each capable of holding orange halves.
- Hummingbird feeders, also known as hummingbird feeders, are created specifically for hummers to drain sugar water from flowers. I often see Downy Woodpeckers at mine, even though they are meant for hummingbirds, and they love that sweet nectar as much as I do. For instructions on how to make hummingbird nectar without boiling the water, check out this article. There’s no need to spend a lot of money on a hummingbird feeder, as this one is simple and inexpensive.
- Peanut feeders are tube-shaped and generally made of metal wire mesh material, similar to thistle feeders. To allow for whole unshelled or shelled peanuts to pass through the holes, the holes in the wire mesh are only a little further apart. These feeders should be filled with peanuts and attract birds like Blue Jays. This one by Squirrel Buster is your best bet if you want to keep squirrels out of your peanut feeder. Instead, this basic one will suffice.
BIRD WATCHING IN MAINE
If you want to expand your birding beyond your own backyard, Maine is a fantastic place to start. If you want to get a bit more involved, the Maine Audubon Society offers meetups, workshops, field excursions, and birding expeditions.
Take a look at this list I’ve put together of popular birding places in Maine if you’re a Maine resident and want to add some new species to your life list.
MAINE BIRDING LOCATIONS
- Hog Island Audubon Camp
- Acadia National Park
- Aroostook National Wildlife Refuge
- Moosehorn National Wildlife Refuge
- Thorncrag Bird Sanctuary