Wild birds may be found in Nebraska. We’ll take a look at some of Nebraska’s most well-known and well-known birds, particularly those that may be seen close to home, in this article. Some of the species are migratory, part-time residents who only live in Nebraska during the summer. So, let’s learn a little about each of the 26 backyard birds in Nebraska.
After that, I’ll demonstrate you how to entice them to your yard, give you a crash course in the 10 distinct types of bird feeders that may be used to attract birds, and even offer some suggestions on where to watch wild animals in Nebraska.
How many different species of wild birds are in Nebraska?
It’s difficult to say how many distinct bird species are found in North America, let alone Nebraska. The Nebraska Ornithologists’ Union claims, however, that by 2021, the official state list had 465 species.
We’re going to focus on some of our favorite Nebraska backyard species for the purposes of this article.
26 BACKYARD BIRDS IN NEBRASKA
In Nebraska, we’ll take a look at 26 different species of backyard birds, some of which are permanent residents and others that aren’t. While they are only a few of the state’s more prominent and identifiable backyard birds, many of which may be seen at your feeders, they are some of the more well-known and recognizeable. Let’s get started right now!
1. NORTHERN CARDINAL
Scientific name: Cardinalis cardinalis
Length: 8.3-9.1 in
Weight: 1.5-1.7 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-12.2 in
Among North America’s most well-known and widespread backyard birds are Northern Cardinals. Females have duller colors and are more pale brown with some reddish coloring, while males have bright red feathers and a black mask. The characteristic mohawks and reddish orange beaks of both men and women are instantly distinguishable.
The eastern half of Nebraska is home to the Northern Cardinals.
The Cardinals will visit the majority of seed feeders, supplying them with mixed seed blends and black sunflower seeds.
2. CHIPPING SPARROW
Scientific name: Spizella passerina
Length: 4.7-5.9 in
Weight: 0.4-0.6 oz
Wingspan: 8.3 in
Summer is the busiest season for chipping sparrows, with a buffy gray breast, brown and tan streaked wings, and a rusty red hat with white above. Their patterns may be less visible in the winter and their complexion might be buffier-brown. Sparrows that prefer to feed on open ground are common sparrows.
During the spring-summer season, Chipping Sparrows may be seen across Nebraska.
Chipping Sparrows are frequent visitors of outdoor feeders, and they enjoy picking up spilled food on the ground. Sunflower and mixed seed, especially scattered on the ground, attract them.
3. BLACK-CAPPED CHICKADEE
Scientific name: Poecile atricapillus
Length: 4.7-5.9 in
Weight: 0.3-0.5 oz
Wingspan: 6.3-8.3 in
Because of their “black cap” and black bib, black-capped chickadees are tiny birds with rounded bodies that are easy to spot. Their underbodies are fluffy and light, with solid white cheeks and blackish gray wings and backs.
They’re often spotted dashing back and forth from a feeder to cover and uncover more, which is something that happens at birdfeeders. Chickadees are among the first birds I see at a new feeder in my yard, and they can be quite fearless for their size!
Throughout Nebraska, black-capped chickadees may be found year-round.
Most seed feeders will be visited by chickadees, who will provide them with mixed seed blends and black sunflower seeds.
4. BLUE JAY
Scientific name: Cyanocitta cristata
Length: 9.8-11.8 in
Weight: 2.5-3.5 oz
Wingspan: 13.4-16.9 in
In North America and the United States, another well-known bird species is the American robin. The Blue Jay is the name of the bird. They have a white breast and belly with blue crest on top of their heads, which has mostly blue feathers. Black stripes run down their wings and tail. They have a necklace-like black ring around their necks. They’re among the first to alert all the birds in the area of a predator like a hawk, and they make a variety of loud, metallic-sounding calls.
The Blue Jays are an permanent resident of Nebraska’s entire year.
Platform feeders, peanut feeders, and feeders with enormous perches are popular with Blue Jays. Black sunflower seeds, blended seeds, and peanuts are all available.
5. EASTERN BLUEBIRD
Scientific name: Sialia sialis
Length: 6.3-8.3 in
Weight: 1.0-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-12.6 in
Bluebirds have a royal blue head with a rusty reddish-orange breast and white belly, as their name implies. The colors of females and males are identical, although females’ colors seem duller and more faded, especially the blue. In the United States, they are perhaps the most coveted birdhouse tenants. The bluebird house business has been booming lately. Backyards are fairly common, but feeders aren’t as popular. I was able to attract a mating pair with this birdhouse on Amazon, so put up a birdhouse and try your luck.
Bluebirds can only be found in the northeastern section of the state during the spring-summer breeding season, however they may be seen all year round in the rest of the state.
Feeding on mealworms on a tray feeder or in a dish may persuade bluebirds to eat seeds, though they don’t usually do.
6. HOUSE FINCH
Scientific name: Haemorhous mexicanus
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-9.8 in
In both the eastern and western halves of the nation, the House Finch is a common outdoor bird, although populations in the centre of the country, such as Nebraska, can be sporadic. They frequently appear in bunches at your feeders if you attract them, which is quite simple to do. Males are mostly brown in color, while females are entirely brown. The head and chest of males is streaked with red.
House Finches are now frequent in several regions of the state, and they are projected to spread further in the future.
House Finches eat thistle seeds, much as other finches. They’re more common than Goldfinches at seed feeders, so offer them some black sunflower seeds.
7. AMERICAN ROBIN
Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
Length: 7.9-11.0 in
Weight: 2.7-3.0 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
Robins are mostly seen hopping around the grass, looking for worms and other invertebrates to eat, which is a very common sight in backyards. They do not eat seeds and will only visit bird feeders on occasion. They’re easily recognized due to their vivid red stomachs and yellow beaks.
Nebraska is home to a variety of robins year-round.
If you want to attract American Robins to your feeder, offer meal worms, native fruit-bearing plants, or a bird bath.
8. MOURNING DOVE
Scientific name: Zenaida macroura
Length: 9.1-13.4 in
Weight: 3.0-6.0 oz
Wingspan: 17.7 in
Doves are a common sight in backyards, where they sit perched on telephone wires or in clusters in trees. They are roughly the size of a robin. They are often spotted walking around on the ground, but I occasionally see them on my tray feeder. Gray mourning doves with black specks on top, a delicate peachy hue below, and pink legs are the most common.
Mourning doves may be found throughout Nebraska during the year.
Dove feeders are popular, but scouring the ground for fallen seeds is the preferred activity. Sprinkle some seeds on the ground or try a ground feeder with a mixed seed blend.
9. EUROPEAN STARLING
Scientific name: Sturnus vulgaris
Length: 7.9-9.1 in
Weight: 2.1-3.4 oz
100 starlings were introduced in New York in the 1890s and have since spread throughout the country. Before destroying your own, they will overtake feeders and destroy other birds’ nests, killing their young. They are mostly dark with white specks on their backs and wings, and have yellow beaks and feet. In the right light, starlings may appear purple and green iridescent.Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
Unfortunately, this invasive species can be found in all 50 states at any time of year.
Almost anything will appeal to European Starlings. We recommend that you do not try to attract them, since they are an invasive species and will appear anyway.
10. AMERICAN GOLDFINCH
Scientific name: Spinus tristis
Length: 4.3-5.1 in
Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in
In the spring and summer, seeing goldfinches at feeders is one of my favorite activities, especially when they have their bright yellow feathers. Males have a black cap on top of their heads during this time, and they are mostly yellow or “gold” with black-tipped wings. Their bright yellow color softens to a more drab brownish or olive tint during the winter, and they molt. The black on their wings and finch-like beaks make them unmistakable any time of year.
Throughout the year, goldfinches may be seen across Nebraska’s southeast section, although they only visit the northwest section throughout the breeding season.
Thistle feeders are preferred by goldfinches, and they’ll happily eat sunflower chips if you offer them one.
Sunflower chips are a good option for attracting goldfinches, but a thistle feeder is your greatest bet.
11. WHITE-BREASTED NUTHATCH
Scientific name: Sitta carolinensis
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-10.6 in
Feeder birds such as White-breasted Nuthatches are ubiquitous in the backyards of their range. Nuthatches are named after the way they cram nuts and seeds beneath tree bark before using their razor-sharp beaks to crack open the shell. These birds are also better than many other species at climbing trees vertically. White-breasted Nuthatches have a white stripe across their heads, with white on either side and below their breasts. Gray and black are the most common colors on their wings.
White-breasted Nuthatches are present all year in most of Nebraska, but they are only visible during the winter in the state’s central regions.
Most seed feeders are visited by nuthatches, who give them a variety of seed blends, black sunflower seeds, peanuts, or suet. They usually like to grab a seed and fly away right away, either eating it or caching it in a nearby tree.
12. HOUSE SPARROW
Scientific name: Passer domesticus
Length: 5.9-6.7 in
Weight: 0.9-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-9.8 in
Houses Sparrows are the only other wild bird species found in the United States, and they are generally seen as pests. In addition to starlings that may be legally trapped and killed. They were first brought to New York in the 1800s, and have since spread across the United States like wildfire, much like starlings. Their wings and buffy chest are streaked with black and brown, giving them a mostly brown appearance. Other birds are generally treated with hostility by these aggressive birds.
Nebraska is home to a variety of House Sparrows.
House Sparrows, like European Starlings, are invasive species that pose a danger to indigenous animals. Anything goes for them.
13. RED-WINGED BLACKBIRD
Scientific name: Agelaius phoeniceus
Length: 6.7-9.1 in
Weight: 1.1-2.7 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
With their crimson and yellow shoulders standing out against their coal black bodies, male Red-winged Blackbirds are one of the most common birds in North America. This species’ females, on the other hand, are generally brown with light streaks and appear quite different. This species is polygynous, with males mating with up to 15 different females. Unfortunately, they land at flocks and devour seed at a breakneck pace.
Nebraska is home to the red-winged blackbirds, who can be found year-round.
Most feeders attract red-winged blackbirds, who will consume both seed and suet.
14. BROWN-HEADED COWBIRD
Scientific name: Molothrus ater
Length: 7.5 – 8.7 in
Weight: 1.5 – 1.8 oz
Wingspan: 12.6 – 15.0 in
Because of the color of the males and their tendency to travel in huge flocks (sometimes mixed with actual blackbirds), brown-headed cowbirds are frequently classified as blackbirds. The iridescent black body of males contrasts with their dark brown head. Females are a shade of brown that is lighter over all.
Cowbirds, on the other hand, are “nest parasites,” and their eggs stunt the growth of other birds’ nests. They sometimes sneak one egg into the nest among the others, or they push other eggs out of the nest to make room for their own. The imposter egg is difficult for many birds to identify, and the chick will be reared as their own.
Throughout Nebraska, you’ll find cowbirds throughout the spring and summer.
Feeders are frequently visited by brown-headed cowbirds in large numbers. They’ll devour pretty much every kind of mixed seed.
15. DARK-EYED JUNCO
Scientific name: Junco hyemalis
Length: 5.5-6.3 in
Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-9.8 in
Because they spend their summers in Canada, juncos are often viewed as winter birds in the United States. In the United States, there are various subspecies. Slate-colored (the most frequent), Oregon, and pink-sided types are some of the varieties that have somewhat different color variations. These, as well as others, may visit Nebraska throughout the winter, making it difficult for residents to recognize them. The pale pink beak and roundish body shape of a dark-eyed junco are two excellent characteristics to look for when identifying the species on all varieties. In addition, the head and back are often darker, while the belly is lighter. These are most frequent in wooded and forested settings, where they may frequently be observed hopping about on the ground.
Only during the winter months can you find Dark-eyed Juncos in Nebraska.
Juncos will go to feeders from time to time, but more often choose to eat seed that has fallen from the ground beneath your feeders. Mixed seeds are something they like.
16. RED-BELLIED WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Melanerpes carolinus
Length: 9.4 in
Weight: 2.0-3.2 oz
Wingspan: 13.0-16.5 in
At feeders and in backyards in general, these medium-sized woodpeckers are rather common. The bright red streak along the back of their heads is what you’ll notice first, despite the fact that they’re labeled as “red-bellied.” They have a simple white break with a pinkish red patch in their belly region that is usually not visible. But, with the white and black barring on their wings, they’re really easy to identify.
All year, the eastern half of Nebraska is home to red-bellied woodpeckers. These can also be found in the state’s western regions, albeit in much lower numbers.
While they will occasionally feast at seed feeders, particularly if peanuts are offered, attract Red-bellied Woodpeckers with a suet dish.
17. DOWNY WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Picoides pubescens
Length: 5.5-6.7 in
Weight: 0.7-1.0 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-11.8 in
Backyard birds such as the downy love to visit bird feeders. They’re one of the first species I notice on a new bird feeder, and they’re the tiniest woodpeckers in North America. Their white underbodies, black wings with white dots, black and white striped heads, and red spot on the back of their skulls (males have no red) make them easily recognized. Downy’s are smaller than the Hairy Woodpecker, despite their comparable appearance.
Nebraska has a diverse population of Downy Woodpeckers.
Among most kinds of bird feeders, Downy Woodpeckers are common. Mixed seed, black sunflower seed, and suet should be offered.
18. COMMON GRACKLE
Scientific name: Quiscalus quiscula
Length: 11.0-13.4 in
Weight: 2.6-5.0 oz
Wingspan: 14.2-18.1 in
Grackles are also quite lovely in the right light with their iridescent feathers, despite the fact that they are classified as bully birds like the starling. They’re frequently dark in hue, but when you see them in the right light, you may detect blue, green, brown, and purple hues. Grackles may be found in vast numbers in flocks of millions of birds, sometimes roosting with other types of blackbirds. The solid coloring, long narrow body, and yellow ringed eye make them easy to spot.
Throughout the whole year, grackles may be found in Nebraska’s southeastern section, however they are only present from spring to summer.
19. BARN SWALLOW
Scientific name: Hirundo rustica
Length: 5.9-7.5 in
Weight: 0.6-0.7 oz
Wingspan: 11.4-12.6 in
Birds of the open field, such as barn swallows. The back of these beautifully colored birds is dark blue, with orange around the eyes and neck. Their breasts and bellies range in color from light tawny to vivid orange. Their long, deeply forked tail is one of their trademarks. These are very nimble fliers that swoop and cruise over water, fields, farms, and meadows collecting insects. Cup-shaped nests are frequently found in the eaves of barns, gazebos, covered pavilions, and beneath bridges, and they are made out of mud and grass.
The US is home to barn swallows. Throughout the spring and summer, you may find them breeding throughout Nebraska.
Barn Swallows avoid bird feeders because they consume flying insects. If you have a barn, outbuilding, or gazebo, you might attempt to attract them by placing up a nestbox.
20. HOUSE WREN
Scientific name: Troglodytes aeon
Length: 4.3-5.1 in
Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz
Wingspan: 5.9 in
A tiny brown bird with a large voice, the House Wren is a little bird. They are found all throughout the United States, and they’ll nest in practically any tiny space they choose, even boots or discarded cans. Bird houses are likely to be inspected at the very least, if not chosen. The birds that have nested in my bird houses the most are these. House Wrens’ drab color and tiny size make them difficult to detect, but they’re most likely zipping around in your yard catching flies. Their wings and tail are bordered with black, and they have a dark upper body and a light lower body.
During the spring and summer, House Wrens can be found all across Nebraska.
Because they eat nearly solely insects and spiders, House Wrens aren’t likely to visit a bird feeder. Insect-attracting plants or a birdhouse in the garden, on the other hand, are likely to draw them.
21. NORTHERN FLICKER
Scientific name: Colaptes auratus
Length: 11.0-12.2 in
Weight: 3.9-5.6 oz
Wingspan: 16.5-20.1 in
In backyards throughout the United States, these medium to huge woodpeckers may be found. I believe they are some of North America’s most gorgeous birds. Flickers, unlike other woodpeckers, prefer to find insects on the ground rather than in trees, and they feed primarily on them. The plumage of the subspecies is somewhat different. In the east, you get the yellow-shafted variety, but in the west, you may get either the red-shafted or a combination of both.
The black markings on their bellies, strong black bib, and barred black and gray wings help you distinguish them from one another. They look similar and may be recognized by their huge size. Males have a black or red “mustache,” whereas females do not. The color of their feathers on the bottom of their wings and tail differs significantly. Yellow-shafted birds have brilliant yellow feathers, whereas red-shafted birds have red feathers. A crossbreed might be reddish-orange.
Throughout Nebraska, Northern Flickers may be seen year-round.
A suet feeder is visited from time to time by Northern Flickers, but they are more likely to find their own food. If you have a bird bath out, they will stop by to visit.
22. AMERICAN CROW
Scientific name: Corvus brachyrhynchos
Length: 15.8-20.9 in
Weight: 11.2-21.9 oz
Wingspan: 33.5-39.4 in
American Crows are solid black in color, and quite large in size. They are also know for being highly intelligent problem solvers, like their cousin the raven. Crows will roost higher up in the tree tops in large groups where they can get a birds eye view of everything below. If an owl or a hawk shows up, the roost will call out and let everyone known that there is danger nearby.
All year long, crows may be found in Nebraska’s entire state.
The omnivorous American Crow is too big to visit bird feeders, so it seldom does.
23. EURASIAN COLLARED DOVE
The Eurasian collared dove is a European and Asian native, as one would expect from its name. A few of them fled to Florida in the 1970s after escaping from a Bahamas pet store. These liberated birds are said to have started the colonization of the United States, as well as a few which were released on Guadeloupe in the south Caribbean. They can now be found in most of the United States. In addition to Mexico, there are other countries. They have a chunkier physique and a longer tail than mourning doves. They have a plain back with a black stripe across the back of their neck, rather than the black patches on their backs that a mourning dove has.
Nebraska is home to the Eurasian collared dove all year.
Eurasian collared doves, which eat seeds and grains from platform feeders or spread on the ground, will visit backyards to eat. Millet is something they really like.
24. BALTIMORE ORIOLE
Scientific name: Icterus galbula
Length: 6.7-7.5 in
Weight: 1.1-1.4 oz
Wingspan: 9.1-11.8 in
Orioles are fruit-eating birds that prefer blackberries and other dark fruits. You have a good chance of attracting Baltimore Orioles if your yard contains native fruit-bearing trees and plants. Males have bright orange on their breasts and underbodies, as well as a dark hood over their entire head. They have black backs with white stripes on their wings. The rump and tail feathers are orange as well. The color of a female can be quite different. With gray wings, they look duller yellow-orange, and with a brown head and wings, they look lighter orange. They don’t have the males’ dazzling orange or deep glossy black, either.
Maryland Orioles, like many other migratory birds, only visit parts of the United States during the breeding season. In the spring and summer, keep an eye out for them.
When the Orioles are in town, provide them jelly and orange pieces to attract them with an oriole feeder.
25. GRAY CATBIRD
Scientific name: Dumetella carolinensis
Length: 8.3-9.4 in
Weight: 0.8-2.0 oz
Wingspan: 8.7-11.8 in
The black head and long tail of catbirds make them look like robins. The entire body of these animals is slate gray in color. Due to its brightness, their tails have a rusty crimson patch. Catbirds will be attracted to eat fruit by native fruit-bearing trees and shrubs. Catbirds are known for their meowing cries, which sound like those of a cat.
In the spring and summer, Gray Catbirds may be found across Nebraska and most of the United States.
If you provide some fruits, berries, and other sweet items, you may be able to attract catbirds, although they prefer to hunt for food on the ground or in shrubs.
26. WESTERN MEADOWLARK
Scientific name: Sturnella neglecta
Length: 6.3-10.2 in
Weight: 3.1-4.1 oz
Wingspan: 16.1 in
The wings and back of a breeding adult western meadowlark are heavily streaked, the chest is bright yellow, the neck and face are bold white, and the bib is black. Young birds, as well as non-breeding birds, have a lighter yellow on their breasts and lack the black chest patch. They’re recognized for their melodic “flutelike” tune, which is typically sung from fence posts. They feed on insects and seeds in grasslands, meadows, and pastures, and are commonly found in flocks.
Year-round, western meadowlarks may be seen in Nebraska.
They may come to your yard for seed if you live in an area with open habitat. A platform feeder or a ground-based feed is more likely to be used. Cracked corn and hulled sunflower make a pretty combination.
HOW TO ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR YARD
Are you interested in bringing some of these birds to your property? Starting with the most basic, take a look at these 5 tips.
1. PUT OUT BIRD FEEDERS
Bird feeders or two are the finest and most apparent way to attract birds to your yard. A basic tube feeder, hopper feeder, platform feeder, or window feeder are the first options I recommend. For more information on each, read the following.
2. ADD A WATER SOURCE
You can use a simple terra cotta flower pot saucer, like this one, instead of a pedestal birdbath like the one on Amazon. Birds need water not just to clean themselves in, but also to drink, and adding a water feature to your yard will only increase your chances of attracting birds. Moreover, since moving water will draw the birds to the lake even more, consider installing a solar fountain.
3. OFFER BIRDHOUSES
If placed in the right location at the right time of year, several types of birds will readily take up residence in birdhouses. Among the most popular birds to attract to birdhouses are Eastern Bluebirds. The same day I put up the birdhouse, a mating pair of bluebirds came to check it out in my yard.
4. PROVIDE SHELTER
When the birds sense danger, make certain that your yard has trees, bushes, and shrubs for them to dart back and forth. Predators are mostly kept at bay with this as their primary defense. Try to create some landscaping elements that will allow birds to view your yard as safe if your yard is in a new subdivision with no mature trees.
5. ADD NATIVE PLANTS
Having native plants that produce nuts, berries, and seeds will only help your efforts to attract more birds for many birds that eat them. Moreover, since most songbirds feed insects to their hatchlings, native plants support caterpillars and other insects that feed many birds. Invasive and non-native plants may overrun the native flora that support a vibrant ecosystem, so try to avoid them.
10 DIFFERENT TYPES OF BIRD FEEDERS
Here are 10 of the most popular bird feeders that people install in their gardens.
- The name “hopper feeder” comes from the fact that it has a space in the middle, or hopper, that holds bird seed. Birds may land on and eat from the perches on the sides. Several hopper feeders are covered on top to keep the seed dry and resemble a house. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. This is one of my favorite squirrel-proof hopper feeders.
- Platform feeders are open on top and may be suspending from a tree or hook, or pole-mounted. These are sometimes referred to as tray feeders. They’re simple to set up and ideal for feeding most sorts of birds. Every animal in your yard that can reach them will eat from them, despite the fact that they are completely open. For this sort of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination seed. Right now, I’m utilizing this platform feeder in my yard.
- Tube feeders are simple plastic tube-shaped bird feeders that you may use to provide food to birds. They may hold a few cups of seed or 5 lbs. or more, and they come in a variety of sizes. These are terrific since they allow you to refill your seed without having to keep it dry and fresh. Tube feeders are used by several kinds of birds. In tube feeders, you can use both black sunflower seeds and mixed seeds. This Squirrel Buster tube feeder is fantastic, and it’s squirrel resistant, so you know it’ll work.
- Suet feeders are used to feed suet cakes to one kind of bird. They are a very basic design, typically consisting of just a metal wire cage with a tail-prop for bigger birds. Suet feeders are frequently visited by woodpeckers during the winter when birds are seeking high-fat foods. I recommend a long-tailed suet feeder to attract larger woodpeckers, such as the Pileated and Northern Flicker.
- Window feeders are tiny birdfeeders that use suction cups to securely attach to a glass window. They’re similar to tray feeders in that you just dump seed into the Tray area to replenish them, and they’re open on top. Many different types of birds like these feeders, they’re simple to get started with, and ideal for folks who don’t have huge yards. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a mixture of birdseed. On Amazon, this is by far the most popular window feeder, and maybe the most popular bird feeder overall.
- Thistle feeders, often known as Nyjer feeders, are designed specifically for thistle seed and may be purchased in stores. Birds in the finch family, which includes both the American Goldfinch and House Finch, are among the most common types of birds that thistle feeders attract. Thistle feeders have tiny holes all along the sides of the tube, which allows birds to pick out the thistle. They are frequently in a tube shape. From Droll Yankees, here’s a decent thistle feeder.
- Tray feeders that sit on the ground level are known as ground feeders. Birds like Mourning Doves, Juncos, and squirrels, as well as raccoons and other ground animals, will greatly appreciate them. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a blend of birdseed. This recycled plastic ground feeder is a good option for you.
- Another sort of specialized feeder for one kind of bird, orioles, is the oriole feeder. Feeders are typically orange in hue and include little plastic or glass containers designed for holding jelly, which orioles adore. Another food that orioles enjoy is orange halves, which you can attach to the feeder. Here’s an orange halves feeder that has four jelly trays.
- Hummingbird feeders, sometimes known as hummingbird feeders, are built especially for hummmingbirds to draw sugar water. I frequently see Downy Woodpeckers at mine who also adore that luscious nectar, despite the fact that they are meant for hummingbirds. Hummingbird nectar can be made without boiling the water by reading this article. There’s no need to spend a lot of money on a hummingbird feeder since they’re so simple and inexpensive.
- Peanut feeders are tube-shaped and often made of metal wire mesh material, similar to thistle feeders. To enable for whole unshelled or shelled peanuts to pass through the holes, only the holes in the wire mesh are considerably farther apart. These feeders should be filled with peanuts and attract birds like Blue Jays. Squirrel Buster’s squirrel feeder is the best way to keep squirrels out of your peanut feeder. This simple one should suffice, regardless.
BIRD WATCHING IN NEBRASKA
If you want to expand your hobby beyond your own yard, Nebraska has plenty of opportunities. If you want to get more engaged with the Nebraska Audubon Society, meetups, workshops, field excursions, and birding trips are available.
Have a look at this list I’ve put together of popular birding sites in Nebraska if you’re a Nebraskan who wants to add some new species to your life list.
NEBRASKA BIRDING LOCATIONS
From birdwatchersdigest.org, you may learn more about what each of these sites has to offer (and local birding events).
- Nicobara Valley Preserve
- Smith Falls State Park
- Fort Niobrara National Wildlife Refuge
- Valentine National Wildlife Refuge
- Rowe Sanctuary