A variety of wild birds may be found in Oklahoma. We’ll examine several of Oklahoma’s most well-known and well-known birds, including those that may be found just around the corner. Some of these species are migratory, part-time residents who live in Oklahoma all year. So, let’s learn a little about each of the 24 backyard birds in Oklahoma.
Then I’ll show you how to capture them in your yard, give you a crash course in the 10 distinct types of bird feeders that may be used to do so, and even provide some advice on nearby birdwatching hotspots and organizations in Oklahoma.
How many different species of wild birds are in Oklahoma?
The number of bird species that may be found in North America, the United States, or even in the state of Oklahoma is difficult to determine. Nonetheless, as of 2017, the official state list included 480 species, according to the Oklahoma Ornithological Society.
According to one report, North America has 2,059 species; according to another, it has 914. These numbers, therefore, give us a rough estimate of the number of species. I’m not sure how much I trust them.
We’re going to look at some of our favorite backyard species in Oklahoma for the purposes of this article.
24 BACKYARD BIRDS IN OKLAHOMA
In Oklahoma, we’ll examine 24 species of backyard birds, some of which are year-round residents and others aren’t. These are some of the more well-known and identifiable Oklahoma backyard birds, many of which may be seen at your bird feeders, though they aren’t necessarily all of the species in the state. Let’s get started right away!
1. NORTHERN CARDINAL
Scientific name: Cardinalis cardinalis
Length: 8.3-9.1 in
Weight: 1.5-1.7 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-12.2 in
The Northern Cardinals are one of the most well-known and widespread backyard birds across North America. Females have duller colors and are more pale brown with some reddish coloring, while males have brilliant red feathers and a black mask. The “mohawks” and reddish orange beaks of both sexes are easily distinguished.
Except in the far western tip of the panhandle, Northern Cardinals may be found year-round in Oklahoma.
Most seed feeders will be visited by Cardinals, who will offer them a combination of black sunflower seeds and other seed.
2. TUFTED TITMOUSE
Scientific name: Baeolophus bicolor
Length: 5.5-6.3 in
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-10.2 in
Within their range, these little birds are very common on feeders and in backyards. Like cardinals, they have a small crest (mohawk) that distinguishes them from other species. With a black patch just above their beaks, titmice are silver-gray on top and lighter on the bottom.
Throughout the year, the Tufted Titmouse can be found in Oklahoma, however it may be scarce or missing in the panhandle.
Most seed feeders will be visited by titmice, who will offer a variety of seed blends and black sunflower seeds.
3. CAROLINA CHICKADEE
Scientific name: Poecile carolinensis
Length: 3.9-4.7 in
Weight: 0.3-0.4 oz
Wingspan: 5.9-7.9 in
Because of their “black cap” and black bib, chickadees are small little birds that are relatively simple to identify. Their underbodies are puffy and light, with white cheeks and gray wings and backs.
Carolina chickadees are common backyard birds in Oklahoma, and should not be confused with their close cousins, Black-capped Chickadees, which live farther north. They’re often seen darting back and forth across a feeder to cover and uncover more, as they frequent bird feeding. When I first spot new feeders in my yard, chickadees are almost always the first birds I see. Because of their size, they are frequently regarded as brave and inquisitive.
Throughout the year, Carolina chickadees may be found in Oklahoma, however they’re uncommon or missing in the panhandle.
Most seed feeders will be visited by Chickadees, who will offer mixed seed blends and black sunflower seeds.
4. BLUE JAY
Scientific name: Cyanocitta cristata
Length: 9.8-11.8 in
Weight: 2.5-3.5 oz
Wingspan: 13.4-16.9 in
In North America and the United States, another very well-known bird species is the black-crowned night-heron. The Blue Jay is one of the birds. They have a white breast and belly, with a huge blue crest on top of their heads and mostly blue feathers along their back. Black streaks run down their wings and tail. Their necks are also adorned with a black ring, which resembles a necklace. They often alert all the birds in the area of a predator such as a hawk, and they emit numerous loud, metallic sounds.
The entire state of Oklahoma is home to the Toronto Blue Jays year-round.
Platform feeders, peanut feeders, and feeders with huge perches are popular with Blue Jays. Black sunflower seeds, blended seeds, and peanuts are all good choices.
5. EASTERN BLUEBIRD
Scientific name: Sialia sialis
Length: 6.3-8.3 in
Weight: 1.0-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-12.6 in
Bluebirds have royal blue feathers on top with rusty reddish-orange chests and white bellies, as their name implies. While the colors of females and males are similar, the females’ colors, particularly the blues, seem duller and more faded. In the United States, they are perhaps the most desired birdhouse tenants. The bluebird house industry is booming, which is why there are so many of them. Backyards, but not feeders, are particularly common. I was able to attract a mating pair with this birdhouse, which I put up on Amazon.
Bluebirds do migrate throughout North America, however not in Oklahoma. Throughout the year, you may see the Eastern Bluebird. The Oklahoma Bluebird Society can tell you a lot more.
Seed-eating bluebirds may be attracted to a tray feeder or a dish of mealworms.
6. HOUSE FINCH
Scientific name: Haemorhous mexicanus
Length: 5.1-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz
Wingspan: 7.9-9.8 in
In both the eastern and western regions of the nation, the House Finch is a frequent backyard bird, although populations may be sporadic in the middle, such as Oklahoma. They frequently appear at your feeders in groups if you attract them, which is rather simple to do. Males are mostly brown, with a few red flecks on the head and chest, while females are completely brown.
Although their range is rapidly expanding, House Finches are more frequent in central and western Oklahoma.
House Finches, like other finches, are fond of thistle seed. They’re more common than Goldfinches at seed feeders, so offer them some black sunflower seeds to entice them.
7. AMERICAN ROBIN
Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
Length: 7.9-11.0 in
Weight: 2.7-3.0 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
Robins are most often observed hopping around the grass, looking for worms and other invertebrates to consume. They are very frequent in backyards. They do not eat seeds and will sometimes stop by bird feeders. They’re easy to spot because of their bright red, spherical bellies and yellow beaks. During the winter, they retreat to the woods in many places and don’t return until spring. In most cases, they stick around through the winter, giving the appearance that they are leaving the state.
All year long, Oklahoma is home to robins.
Attract American Robins to your feeders with meal worms, native fruit-bearing plants, or a bird bath since they do not often visit them.
8. MOURNING DOVE
Scientific name: Zenaida macroura
Length: 9.1-13.4 in
Weight: 3.0-6.0 oz
Wingspan: 17.7 in
Doves are small enough to sit perched on telephone wires or in groups in trees and are often seen in backyards. They’re usually spotted strolling around on the ground, rather than sitting on my tray feeder. Gray mourning doves have black markings on their heads, a pale peachy tint below, and pink legs.
Throughout the whole state of Oklahoma, mourning doves are found all year.
Doves are drawn to seed feeders, but prefer to hunt for fallen seeds on the ground. Sprinkle some seeds on the ground or try a ground feeder with a mixed seed combination.
9. EUROPEAN STARLING
Scientific name: Sturnus vulgaris
Length: 7.9-9.1 in
Weight: 2.1-3.4 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
In the 1890s, 100 starlings were unleashed in New York, and they have since colonized the United States. They’ll overrun feeders, destroying other birds’ nests and killing their offspring, before overtaking you and snatching any of the food you provide. They have yellow beaks and feet and are mostly dark with white specks on their backs and wings. In the right light, starlings may also be quite lovely, with a purple and green iridescent color.
Unfortunately, this invasive species may be found year-round in every state except Oklahoma.
Almost anything can be eaten by European Starlings. We recommend not trying to attract them since they are an invasive species that will appear no matter what you do.
10. AMERICAN GOLDFINCH
Scientific name: Spinus tristis
Length: 4.3-5.1 in
Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in
When the beautiful yellow feathers of goldfinches are present at feeders in the spring and summer, they’re one of my favorite birds to see. Males have a black cap on top of their heads during this time, and they are mostly yellow or “gold” with black-tipped wings. Their bright yellow turns to a dull brownish or olive color during the winter, and they molt. The black on their wings and finch-like beaks will always help you identify them at any time of year.
The majority of Oklahoma is home to goldfinches year-round, but they are only seen during the winter along the state’s western border.
Thistle feeders are preferred by goldfinches, however sunflower chips may also be eaten if they’re available.
11. CAROLINA WREN
Scientific name: Thryothorus ludovicianus
Length: 4.7-5.5 in
Weight: 0.6-0.8 oz
Wingspan: 11.4 in
The top of these tiny birds is reddish-brown, while the bottom is a lighter orangish color. Their strong white “eyebrow,” as well as their elongated, somewhat bent beak, are excellent indicators. They prefer to lurk in the bushes and are difficult to locate, however their loud “teakettle-teakettle” call is unmistakable.
The eastern part of Oklahoma is home to Carolina wrens.
Backyard Carolina Wrens are often observed visiting suet feeders, and they are quite prevalent.
12. HOUSE SPARROW
Scientific name: Passer domesticus
Length: 5.9-6.7 in
Weight: 0.9-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.5-9.8 in
Houses Sparrows are the only other wild bird species in the United States, and they are frequently considered pests. In addition to legal starlings, you may humanely kill them. They were first seen in New York City in the 1800s, and since then, they have spread like wildfire across the United States. Their wings and buffy chest are streaked with black and brown, and they’re mostly brown in color. Other birds, particularly around nests, are treated generally aggressively by them.
Oklahoma is home to a wide range of house Sparrows.
House Sparrows, like the European Starling, are invasive and pose a danger to indigenous creatures. They’re almost always hungry.
13. RED-WINGED BLACKBIRD
Scientific name: Agelaius phoeniceus
Length: 6.7-9.1 in
Weight: 1.1-2.7 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-15.8 in
Male Red-winged Blackbirds are among the most common birds in North America, with their crimson and yellow “shoulders” standing out against their black bodies. The females, on the other hand, are mostly brown with light streaks and look quite different. Male dragonflies will have up to 15 different females that they are mating with, making them a polygynous species. Unfortunately, flocks of these birds sometimes appear at seed feeders and consume the majority of the seed.
Throughout the year, Oklahoma is home to Red-winged Blackbirds.
Most kinds of feeders are visited by Red-winged Blackbirds, who will eat seed and suet.
14. BROWN-HEADED COWBIRD
Scientific name: Molothrus ater
Length: 7.5 – 8.7 in
Weight: 1.5 – 1.8 oz
Wingspan: 12.6 – 15.0 in
While the males of brown-headed cowbirds are mostly black, they mob your feeders and travel in huge flocks (which may sometimes be mixed with actual blackbirds). The body of a male is iridescent black, while the head is dark brown. Females are a lighter brown color all over.
Cowbirds, on the other hand, are known to lay their eggs in the nests of other birds, reducing the population of those species. They sometimes sneak in and deposit one egg among the others, or they may evict other eggs to make room for their own. Many birds will raise the chick as their own, despite the fact that it is an imposter egg.
Most of Oklahoma is home to wild turkeys throughout the year, although they may only be summer residents in the panhandle.
Feeders are attractive to brown-headed cowbirds, who may flock together. Any sort of mixed seed is acceptable to them.
15. DARK-EYED JUNCO
Scientific name: Junco hyemalis
Length: 5.5-6.3 in
Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz
Wingspan: 7.1-9.8 in
Because they spend their summers up in Canada, juncos are often referred to as winter birds in the United States. In the United States, there are numerous subspecies. Slate-colored (most typical), Oregon, and pink-sided variants are among the varieties that have somewhat different color variations. In the winter, all three of them, as well as others, may arrive in Oklahoma, making it difficult for individuals to recognize them. The pale pink beak and roundish body form of a dark-eyed junco are two important features to look for when identifying them on all types. The head and back are often darker, while the belly is often lighter. They are most frequently seen hopping around on the ground in forests and wooded areas.
Only during the winter months in Oklahoma can you find Dark-eyed Juncos.
Juncos prefer to eat seed from the ground beneath your feeders, rather than visiting feeders. They will sometimes visit feeders, though. Mixed seeds are appealing to them.
16. RED-BELLIED WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Melanerpes carolinus
Length: 9.4 in
Weight: 2.0-3.2 oz
Wingspan: 13.0-16.5 in
Feeders and backyards in general are home to these medium-sized woodpeckers. You may initially notice the brilliant red stripe down the back of their heads, despite being labeled as “red-bellied.” They have a simple white break with a pinkish red patch in their belly region that is usually not visible. The white and black barring on their wings is what distinguishes them from other insects.
In Oklahoma, red-bellied woodpeckers may be common or scarce depending on the location; however, in the far western panhandle, they are rare.
While they will occasionally eat at seed feeders, especially when peanuts are presented, attract Red-bellied Woodpeckers with a suet feeder.
17. DOWNY WOODPECKER
Scientific name: Picoides pubescens
Length: 5.5-6.7 in
Weight: 0.7-1.0 oz
Wingspan: 9.8-11.8 in
Birds such as the Downy have a strong appetite for bird feeders and are frequent backyard birds. They’re one of the first species I notice on a new bird feeder, and they’re the tiniest woodpeckers in North America. Their white underbodies, black wings with white dots, black and white striped heads, and the red patch on the rear of their skulls (males have no red) make them easy to distinguish. Downy’s are smaller than Hairy Woodpeckers, despite their similar appearance.
Throughout Oklahoma, the Downy Woodpecker can be found.
With most types of bird feeders, the downy Woodpecker is very common. Mixed seed, black sunflower seed, and suet should be offered.
18. COMMON GRACKLE
Scientific name: Quiscalus quiscula
Length: 11.0-13.4 in
Weight: 2.6-5.0 oz
Wingspan: 14.2-18.1 in
Grackles are also quite lovely in the right light with their iridescent feathers, despite belonging to the bully bird category as does the starling. These are commonly dark in color, although you can see blue, green, brown, and purple hues in bright light. Grackles may roost with other kinds of blackbirds and form massive flocks numbering in the billions of birds. Their substantial coloring, slender form, and yellow ringed eye make them stand out.
Apart from the western panhandle, Grackles can be found throughout Oklahoma all year.
Grackles are considered pests because they are foragers and will eat anything.
19. BARN SWALLOW
Scientific name: Hirundo rustica
Length: 5.9-7.5 in
Weight: 0.6-0.7 oz
Wingspan: 11.4-12.6 in
Birds from the open field, like barn swallows. The back of these lovely birds is dark blue, with orange around the eyes and on the neck. A light tawny color to a brilliant orange can be found on their breast and belly. Their long, deeply forked tail is one of their trademarks. They cruise and swoop through water, fields, farms, and meadows collecting insects in the air. They are extremely nimble fliers. Cup-shaped nests, which are commonly found in the eaves of barns, gazebos, covered pavilions, and beneath bridges, are made out of a mixture of mud and grass.
The American counterparts of the barn swallows are called river Cardinals. You may see them throughout Oklahoma in the spring and summer, particularly if you’re trying to breed them.
Barn Swallows avoid bird feeders since they eat flying insects. If you have a barn, outbuilding, or gazebo, you may attempt to attract them by placing up a nestbox.
20. NORTHERN MOCKINGBIRD
Scientific name: Mimus polyglottos
Length: 8.3-10.2 in
Weight: 1.6-2.0 oz
Wingspan: 12.2-13.8 in
The ability to imitate the songs of other bird species gives mockingbirds their name. A male mockingbird may acquire up to 200 different songs throughout its lifetime, according to estimates. The rather long tail feathers of these medium-sized backyard birds distinguish them from other species. They are mostly gray and white in color. They are frequently encountered in tall bushes, where they may be quite dangerous to approaching birds.
Although Northern Mockingbirds may only be seen in the western panhandle during the spring-summer, they can be found throughout Oklahoma year-round.
Backyard Northern Mockingbirds are common, but they don’t often visit birdfeeders. Some of the other suggestions below, such as fruit-bearing bushes and a birdbath, may entice them to your yard.
21. NORTHERN FLICKER
Scientific name: Colaptes auratus
Length: 11.0-12.2 in
Weight: 3.9-5.6 oz
Wingspan: 16.5-20.1 in
In backyards throughout the United States, but not particularly at feeders, these medium to big sized woodpeckers are rather common. They’re also one of North America’s most gorgeous birds, in my opinion. Unlike other woodpeckers, Flickers prefer to hunt insects on the ground rather than in trees. The black specks on their bellies, solid black bib, red patch on the back of their necks, and barred black and gray wings will help you identify them. A black “mustache” appears on males. The yellow-shafted variety of Oklahoma is distinguished by its brilliant yellow feathers on the underside of their wings and tail.
Throughout Oklahoma, Southern Flickers may be seen year-round.
A suet feeder is visited by Northern Flickers on occasion, but they generally find their own meal. If you have a bird bath, they’ll stop by to see it.
22. AMERICAN CROW
Scientific name: Corvus brachyrhynchos
Length: 15.8-20.9 in
Weight: 11.2-21.9 oz
Wingspan: 33.5-39.4 in
The color of American Crows is solid black, and they are large birds. Like their cousin, the raven, they are also recognized for their exceptional problem-solving abilities. Crows will congregate in large numbers on the upper branches of trees to take in a birds-eye view of everything below. The roost will alarm everyone if an owl or hawk arrives, shouting out and alerting everyone to the danger.
All year long, crows may be found throughout Oklahoma.
Crows are too big to feed on birdfeeders, so they eat a variety of foods.
23. EURASIAN COLLARED DOVE
Scientific name: Streptopelia decaocto
Length: 11.4-11.8 in
Weight: 4.9-6.3 oz
Wingspan: 13.8 in
The Eurasian collared dove, as its name suggests, is a common sight in Europe and Asia. Some of them flew to Florida in the 1970s after escaping from a Bahamian pet store. These escaping birds, as well as others released in the south Caribbean on Guadeloupe, are believed to have started the US colonization. They can now be found throughout much of the United States. Mexico and the United States are also on the list. They have a chunkier body and longer tail than a mourning dove, but they are similar. They have a plain back with a black stripe across the back of their neck, unlike mourning doves, who have black marks on their backs.
Every year of the year, Oklahoma is home to the Eurasian collared dove.
Eurasian collared doves, which prefer platform feeders and scattered grain, will visit yards to eat seeds and grain. Millet is something they really enjoy.
24. EASTERN PHOEBE
Scientific name: Sayornis phoebe
Length: 5.5-6.7 in
Weight: 0.6-0.7 oz
Wingspan: 10.2-11.0 in
In the spring and summer, eastern Phoebes are spherical little birds with a distinct call that is widely recognized in the northeast. Their back and tail are grayish-brown, while their head and face are somewhat darker. They have a light throat, breast, and belly that may be white or yellow in color. Flycatcher family members include Phoebe, and the majority of their diet consists of flying insects. Overhangs with eaves are a favorite nesting spot. The majority of eastern phoebe “loners” do not congregate in groups.
During the summer, eastern phoebes may be found all over Oklahoma, but only during migration in the panhandle and western border.
If your yard contains wooded areas that support flying insects or has a barn or shed with a roof overhang, they may visit if it contains bird feeders.
HOW TO ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR YARD
Want to attract a few of these birds to your property? Starting with the most obvious, take a look at these 5 simple tips.
1. PUT OUT BIRD FEEDERS
A bird feeder or two is the finest and simplest technique to draw birds to your yard. A basic tube feeder, hopper feeder, platform feeder, or window feeder is a good place to start. For more information on each, see the section below.
2. ADD A WATER SOURCE
You may use a terra cotta flower pot saucer, like this one, or something similar to create a pedestal birdbath like the one on Amazon. Birds need water not only to cool off in, but also to drink, and installing a water feature in your yard will simply increase your chance of attracting birds. Since moving water will attract the birds to visit the water even more, consider adding a solar fountain.
3. OFFER BIRDHOUSES
If placed in the proper location at the proper time of year, several bird species will readily take up residence in birdhouses. Among the most popular birds sought after by bird enthusiasts are Eastern Bluebirds. A mating pair of bluebirds was inspecting this birdhouse in my yard the same day I put it up, and I had it for a few weeks.
4. PROVIDE SHELTER
When the birds sense danger, make sure that your yard has trees, bushes, and shrubs for them to dart back and forth from. Predators are the primary threat to this species. Do your best to put landscaping elements in place that will let birds safely view your yard if your property is perhaps in a new development with no mature trees.
5. ADD NATIVE PLANTS
Having native plants that produce nuts, berries, and seeds will help your efforts to attract more birds for many birds that eat them. Moreover, since most songbirds feed insects to their hatchlings, local plants help caterpillars and other insects that feed many birds and support nesting birds. Out-compete the native plants that support a vibrant ecosystem, avoid invasive and non-native plants.
10 DIFFERENT TYPES OF BIRD FEEDERS
Here are 10 of the most common bird feeders people set up in their yards.
- Hopper feeders are named after the hopper, which contains the bird seed in the center. Birds may land on and eat from the perches that are located on the sides. Several hopper feeders are shaped like a house and topped with a canopy to keep the seed dry. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a blend of birdseed. This is one of my favorite squirrel-proof hopper feeders.
- Platform feeders are open on top and may usually be hung from a tree or hook, or pole-mounted. They are sometimes referred to as tray feeders. They’re simple to set up and ideal for feeding most kinds of birds. Because they are completely exposed, any beast in your yard will devour them since they are readily accessible. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a blend of birdseed. At the moment, I have a platform feeder in my yard.
- Tube feeders are simple plastic tube-shaped bird feeders that you can see through. They may hold a few cups of seed or up to 5 pounds of seed. These are terrific since they preserve your seed fresh and dry while making it simple to refill when the time comes. Tube feeders are used by a variety of birds. In tube feeders, you can mix black sunflower seeds with other seeds. This tube feeder is fantastic and, as you would expect, squirrel proof. Squirrel Buster makes some of the finest on the market.
- Suet feeders are for suet cakes, which are one kind of bird food. They’re a very basic design, generally just a metal wire cage with a tail-prop for bigger birds, but sometimes they include more. In the winter, when birds are seeking for high-fat foods, suet feeders are very popular, and woodpeckers come often to see them. To attract larger woodpeckers, such as the Pileated and Northern Flicker, I recommend getting a suet feeder with a long tail prop.
- Small bird feeders that mount right onto a glass window using suction cups are known as window feeders. They’re open on top and you pour seed into the tray area to refill them, similar to tray feeders. Several distinct types of birds appreciate these feeders, and they are simple to get started with. They are also perfect for individuals with small yards. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. On Amazon, this is by far the most popular window feeder, and it’s also the most popular bird feeder.
- Thistle seed feeders, often known as Nyjer feeders, are specifically designed bird seed feeders. Birds in the finch family, which include the American Goldfinch and House Finch, are among the most common species that thistle feeders attract. Thistle feeders often have tiny holes along the sides of the tube, which allow birds to pick thistle off of them. Droll Yankees has a nice thistle feeder available.
- Ground feeders are tray feeders that rest on the ground level. Birds like Mourning Doves and Juncos, as well as squirrels, raccoons, and other kinds of ground creatures will love them. For this kind of feeder, use black sunflower seeds or a combination of birdseed. This ground feeder made of recycled plastic may be just what you’re looking for.
- Another sort of specialty feeder for one kind of bird, orioles, is the oriole feeder. Little plastic or glass dishes designed for holding jelly, which orioles adore, are commonly used on the feeder. It is normally orange in color. Another food that orioles like is orange halves, which you can put onto the feeder. Here’s an orange half feeder with four jelly trays that costs less than $5.
- Hummingbird feeders are specifically designed to extract sugar water from nectar, also known as hummingbird feeders. I frequently see Downy Woodpeckers at mine, despite the fact that they are meant for hummingbirds, and they love that sweet nectar as much as I do. To learn how to make hummingbird nectar without boiling the water, see this article. There’s no need to spend a lot of money on a hummingbird feeder since they’re so simple and inexpensive.
- Peanut feeders are tube-shaped and generally made of metal wire mesh material, similar to thistle feeders. To allow for whole unshelled or shelled peanuts to pass through the holes, only the holes in the wire mesh are much further apart. These should be filled with peanuts and attract birds like Blue Jays. This Squirrel Buster squirrel feeder is your best option if you want to keep squirrels out of your peanuts. This basic one will suffice.
BIRD WATCHING IN OKLAHOMA
If you want to go beyond your own yard, Oklahoma is a wonderful state for birding. If you want to get more involved, the Oklahoma Audubon Society holds meetups, workshops, field excursions, and birding trips.
Take a look at this list I’ve put together of popular birding spots in Oklahoma if you’re an Oklahoman who’d want to add some new species to your life list.
OKLAHOMA BIRDING LOCATIONS
- Black Mesa State Park
- Salt Plains National Wildlife Refuge
- Mohawk Park-Mary K. Oxley Nature Center
- Tishomingo National Wildlife Refuge
- Red Slough Wildlife Management Area