Birds have names that begin with each letter of the alphabet, and they come in a variety of shapes and sizes. In this article, we’ll give you a close look at some of the many varieties of birds that begin with the letter L. Let’s explore the 22 different types of birds that begin with the letter L.
22 BIRDS THAT START WITH THE LETTER L
Starting with the Limestone wren-babbler, here is a list of 22 different birds that all begin with the letter L.
Scientific name: Gypsophila annamensis
Northern and eastern Thailand are home to the Limestone Wren-babbler. It’s a dark-brown bird with a striped neck that seems ordinary. It breeds in shallow, naturally occurring holes in enormous rocks or limestone crags, and forages on the ground.
Because the bird has been split into three separate species, determining the identity of the Limestone Wren-babbler is difficult.
Scientific name: Coryphistera alaudina
The Lark-like Brushrunner is a tiny South American bird that hides in the bushes and woodland, hunting for food. It has a spiky crest and brown coloring. It constructs a Dutch oven-shaped nest that it thereafter hides from predators with leaves and twigs.
When it isn’t breeding season, Lark-like Brushrunners create mixed-species flocks.
Scientific name: Pitus Vittatus
Lives in: Southeast Asia
The green back and grey face of the laced woodpecker are found in Southeast Asia. A red crown covers the male’s head. The term “the tree doctor” refers to the Laced Woodpecker, which feeds on insects that burrow into and infect trees.
Fun fact: When Laced Woodpeckers are threatened by predators or intruders, their call alters.
4.LADY AMHERST’S PHEASANT
Scientific name: Chrysolophus amherstiae
Lives in: Southwestern China
The pheasant’s adult size is about 100 centimeters long, with the tail accounting for 80 of this. With black and white stripes, a red crest, and a striking appearance, the male is unusual. In color, the female is less vibrant. They’re tough to see since they dwell in thick, gloomy undergrowth.
Fun fact: Sarah Amherst, who sent the first specimen to London in 1828, is the inspiration for this name.
Scientific name: Falco biarmicus
Lives in: African and Southeast Europe
The Lanner Falcon prefers to pursue its prey horizontally rather than diving from a height, making it particularly big for a falcon. In Ethiopia’s mountains, the Lanner Falcon is more prevalent than in Europe, and it aids in pest management.
Fun fact: Since the thirteenth century, Lanner Falcons have been propagated in captivity for falconry.
Scientific name: Oxyura vittata
Some of the population migrates while others remain resident, making the Lake Duck partially migratory. It feeds on tiny invertebrates and plant debris in southern South America, where it dwells in marshes and lakes with abundant vegetation.
Scientific name: Locustella lanceolata
With a brown, speckled back and grey underparts, male and female warblers are identical. A grass tussock, usually near to water, is home to the female who lays five eggs. Northeast Russia, Japan, and Southeast Asia are home to the Lanceolated Warblers.
Unless they hop about or are singing, these birds have amazing camouflage and are difficult to detect. It’s occasionally difficult to determine where the sound is originating from since the bird moves its head when calling.
Fun fact: Dark brown on top and pink on the bottom make up the beak of the Lanceolated Warbler.
Scientific name: Phoebastria immutabilis
The wingspan of the Laysan Albatross is approximately 200 cm, making it about 80 cm in length. Its underparts are white, and its back is dark grey. Albatrosses females and their young may form a bond.
They are found on Hawaii’s Oahu and Kauai islands, among the tropics. In a study conducted in 2009, there were an estimated 1.2 million breeding adults of the Laysan albatross.
Fun fact: Wisdom (shown above), a Laysan albatross female, was tagged in 1956 and is thought to be 70 years old.
Scientific name: Dryobates scalaris
The Desert and Desert Scrub in the southwestern United States are home to the Ladder-backed Woodpecker, which was previously known as the “Cactus Woodpecker.” The black and white stripes on its back and wings make it a unique bird. The males have a red head.
Fun fact: Male and female Ladder-backed Woodpecker birds forage in different areas of the tree, focusing on different parts.
Scientific name: Hydropsalis climacocerca
The ladder-tailed Nightjar can blend in because to its “ground-cover” coloring. The nightjar is a bold bird that uses a distraction display to draw predators away from the nest. It can hunt at night thanks to its large eyes and wide mouth.
Because they were often seen in fields with goats and were thought to be there to suck the milk from the teats, the Ladder-tailed Nightjar is also known as a “goatsucker.”
Scientific name: Malaconotus lagdeni
Africa is home to Lagden’s bushshrike. With its brilliant yellow neck, breast, and belly, as well as its solid grey head, it is a stunning bird. It has a flattened beak that makes it ideal for catching insects, small snakes, and lizards.
Hoots and whistles are used by the Lagden’s Bushrike to communicate. If they reside in the east of their range, lagden’s bushrikes have yellow breasts, whereas if they live in the west, they have orange.
Scientific name: Calcarius lapponicus
From Northern Europe to the Eastern UK during the winter, Lapland Buntings are migratory birds. They’re tiny, spherical birds with a white underside and yellowy-brown on the back and wings. Over the summer, their colors may vary.
In the winter, they eat insects and seeds, with the majority of their diet coming from seeds. Because they move slowly and stay low to the ground, Lapland buntings appear to glide.
Scientific name: Columba larvata
With its grey plumage and cinnamon breast, the Lemon Dove blends in with its sub-Saharan African surroundings. With his glossy, greenish neck, the male is easily identified.
The Lemon Dove, unlike other doves, forages for food on the ground. Monogamy is required for pairs of Lemon Doves to breed and reproduce.
14.LARGE GREY BABBLER
Scientific name: Argya malcolmi
Lives in: India and Nepal
The bright yellow eye stands out against a dark grey face of the Large grey babbler, which is a rather simple grey-brown bird. They are energetic birds that spend time hopping around on the ground in flocks.
Fun fact: The babbler’s calls, which are loud and persistent, earned it the name “babbling of noise.”
15. LARK SPARROW
Scientific name: Chondestes grammacus
Lives in: Western North and Central America
Among sparrows, the lark sparrow is rather big. The black, white, and brown striped face distinguishes it from other grayish brown creatures with spots on their tail.
A series of hops and couches make up the male’s courting display. The bird is fairly common and can be found in a large area. At times, instead of building their own nest, female Lark Sparrows may utilize abandoned mocking bird nests.
You might just see one of these guys at your bird feeder if you live within their range. Throughout the spring and summer, Lazuli buntings may be found feeding on grain throughout most of the western United States. During the winter, the majority of them go to Mexico.
Immature and female birds are grayish brown in color, with cinnamon or tan breasts, while the male has a bright blue head and an orange-colored breast. Proso millet, sunflower seeds, or nyjer thistle are good choices for feeding Lazuli buntings.
Scientific name: Leucophaeus atricilla
Large numbers of shorebirds like laughing gulls may be seen at any Florida beach if you’ve been there before. They hunt and scavenge for food near the coast, frequenting beaches, parking lots, and any otherplace they can find.
They got their moniker from a high-pitched chuckle that may be heard whenever they talk. They feed on small fish, crustaceans, and insects, as well as human-leftovers in populated areas.
Scientific name: Calamospiza melanocorys
From Mexico to New Mexico, Texas, and Oklahoma to the north, this species may be found in Southern Canada. They spend the winter in Mexico or a few southern states, and are migratory birds.
The grasslands of North America are home to the Lark buntings. They aren’t often seen in backyards, but if you live in their range, they may pop up from time to time. Males have white patches on their wings, while females have brown streaks.
One of North America’s most vivid birds, the Lawrence’s goldfinch, is only seen in Arizona, New Mexico, California, or Northern Mexico. The goldfinches of Lawrence have a restricted distribution, and they are solely found in California.
Using a excellent finch feeder and some nyjer, you may be able to draw a Lawrence’s goldfinch to a feeder. The male has brighter colors that cover more of his body than the female, who has yellow markings on both sexes. The black mask and crown are only worn by males.
Scientific name: Empidonax minimus
Least flycatchers are only found in a few places across the United States, namely far northern states such as Vermont, Michigan, or Wisconsin.
During their migrations, you might see one of them at one of their resting places in Central America during the winter. Flycatchers eat flies, beetles, butterflies, and other insects in addition to flies.
During the breeding season, least bitterns may be found in scattered locations near the west coast of the United States. Throughout the winter, they travel south to Central and South America. In Southern Texas and Southern Florida, it may be found during the winter.
These swim in brackish waters, hunting for fish and amphibians to capture and consume, in the wetlands. You may want to find one in marshy waters with towering vegetation such as cattails in the early summer.
Lapland longspurs are a common breeding songbird in North America and are named after the Lapland region of Scandinavia. These migratory birds breed far north in tundra environments across the arctic and are slightly bigger than American goldfinches in size.
Winter is the only season to see a Lapland longspur in the United States. In the winter, these birds congregate in vast numbers, with some flocks numbering up to 4 million individuals.