Millions of birds, of all shapes, sizes, and colors, may be found all around the globe. For our list of birds that begin with T, we simply picked a few examples from 17 different species. There are several truly unique and fascinating birds that begin with T, from titmice to tinamou, from all across the globe.
Let’s have a look!
17 BIRDS THAT START WITH T
The names of 17 bird species begin with the letter T. Let’s take a look at these gorgeous, wonderful, and magnificent birds!
Scientific name: Psilopogon nuchalis
Lives in: Taiwan
One of the reasons why this bird is so stunning and distinctive is its plumage. It has a yellow neck and forehead, as well as a yellow-greenish belly, and its plumage is mostly green. It has a blue and red stripe across its chest, as well as blue and red malar and ear-coverts. Their cries range from a croak to bubbling hoots, and they can be found in gardens, woodlands, and parks.
Fun fact about Taiwan barbets: In Chinese, its name means “five-colored bird,” and in Taiwan, it is known as the “forest spotted monk.”
2.TAIWAN BLUE MAGPIE
Scientific name: Urocissa caerulea
Lives in: Taiwan
The body of this magnificent bird is blue, while the head is dark, the beak is reddish-orange, and the legs and feet are black. Taiwanese blue magpies are omnivorous and scavengers. Insects, small rodents, snakes, carrion, fruits, seeds, and chicks from other birds are occasionally foraged in small flocks and consumed.
Fun fact about Taiwan blue magpies: Food is generally kept in the dirt and covered with leaves. They might come back later to get their meal.
Scientific name: Baeolophus bicolor
Lives in: eastern United States
Within their range, these little birds are found at feeders and in backyards. They have a little crest (mohawk) like cardinals, which helps you differentiate them from other species. Titmice have a black patch just above their beaks and buffy orange on their sides. They’re silver-gray on top and lighter on the bottom.
Fun fact about Tufted Titmice: The titmouse can’t dig its own tree holes and instead employs old woodpecker holes, which it nests in.
4.TAMAULIPAS PYGMY OWL
Scientific name: Glaucidium sanchezi
Lives in: northeast Mexico
The Tamaulipas pygmy owl was formerly classed as a “least concern” species, but their numbers are rapidly dwindling as deforestation proceeds. The owls are now considered to be threatened, and the population is thought to be around 50,000. They make a hooting sound at any time of day, and they are heard more often than seen.
Tamaulipas pygmy owls are a little known fact about the birds: They may live alone or in pairs during the breeding season, and may breed as a family.
Scientific name: Turtur tympanistria
Lives in: Senegal, Ethiopia, Kenya, South Africa
The back of these doves is brown, while the stomach while face are white. Thickets, wet woodland, rainforest, and plantations are the most common habitats. They’re often seen on the ground and prefer to stay hidden beneath the thick understory. Both men and women incubate eggs. Chicks develop to fledgling status over the next two weeks, taking an additional two weeks to hatch.
Fun fact about Tambourine doves: Seeds from the castor oil plant are favorites of tambourine doves, however they also consume other seeds and fruit.
Scientific name: Oreothraupis arremonops
Lives in: Columbia, Ecuador
The bird is neither a Tanager nor a Finch, but has recently been classified as “new world bunting,” which is interesting. Tropical and subtropical wet montane forests are their natural habitat. The chestnut brown body, black head, and white head stripes of the tanager finch. Unfortunately, these birds are endangered because of habitat destruction.
Scientific name: Cacatua goffiniana
Lives in: Tanimbar Islands archipelago in Indonesia
Little white parrots known as tanimbar corellas. Scientific research on the activity of these birds has been done in the past. These birds are cognitive and tool-usering, according to the research, which was conducted in captivity. In their native habitat on the Tanimbar Islands, their numbers are dwindling, yet they have been introduced and thrive in Taiwan, Singapore, Puerto Rico, and Japan.
Another fun fact about Tanimbar corellas: Several universities determined that these birds were capable of solving complex mechanical challenges as part of their research.
8.TREE SPARROW (AMERICAN)
Scientific name: Spizelloides arborea
Lives in: United States and Canada
American tree sparrows spend the winter in the northern part of the United States, breeding in the far northern tundras of North America before migrating a long distance. In the United States and southern Canada,
The somewhat spherical form, rusty cap, and bicolored beak that is brown on the top half and yellow on the bottom half are all identifying features of this sparrow. These sparrows are experts at shaking seeds loose from dried grasses and foraging in fields. At backyard feeders, they’ll feast on weeds and forage in the back yard.
Fun fact about tree sparrows: These sparrows were given their name by European immigrants in America because they looked a lot like the Eurasian tree sparrow. They, on the other hand, act differently and are ground birds that search for food and may even nest on the ground.
9.THREE TOED WOODPECKER (AMERICAN)
Scientific name: Picoides dorsalis
Lives in: Across most of Canada and Alaska, along Rocky Mountain corridor
The back of these woodpeckers is black, with a barred black and white center and underparts white. The flanks are likewise barred black and white. On the foreheads of males and females, there is a yellow area.
Four toes are found on most woodpeckers, two forward and two back. This woodpecker, on the other hand, has only three toes and they all point forward. They prefer to flake off the bark with their bills instead of doing extensive drilling into trees to find their food. Dead or dying trees are usually the only ones they focus on.
Fun fact about three toed woodpeckers: The three-toed woodpecker is the only one that breeds north of Canada (up to Alaska).
Scientific name: Crypturellus tataupa
Lives in: South America
In dry woods in tropical/subtropical South America, the Tataupa tinamou may be found. Lowland damp woods are a second option, as well. Fruits they pick from the ground or low-lying bushes make up their diets. Leaves, flower buds, seeds, and roots are some of the other foods they enjoy.
Fun fact about Tataupa tinamous: Incubating eggs is a job reserved for males. Surprisingly, the eggs might come from four separate ladies.
Scientific name: Ploceus castaneiceps
Lives in: Kenya, Tanzania
It’s no surprise that these birds are known as the Taveta golden weaver because of their bright yellow color. When it comes to creating, weaving complex and stunning nests, males are masters of the trade. Nests are usually built over water and are attached to grass/reed stems.
Fun fact about Taveta weavers: Songbirds, according to previous observers, do not like hearing these noises. Their song/call is very distinctive, and people have frequently described it as “weird.”
Scientific name: Leiothlypis peregrina
Lives in: North America, Central America, the Caribbean, South America
These birds are anxious, forage quickly, and are similar to other warblers. These birds mix together during the breeding season, but each pair nests alone.
Coniferous forests, boreal bogs, and early successional woodlands are among their preferred habitats. They’ll sip flower nectar by puncturing the base of the flower tube while spending their winters in tropical woods. They eat primarily caterpillars during their breeding season in Canada’s woods.
Fun fact about Tennessee warblers: The inside of the nest is lined with softer grass, hair, and stems, and females build cup-shaped nests made from dried grass and moss.
Scientific name: Cygnus buccinator
Lives in: Alaska, Canada, scattered populations in northern U.S.
A large, slender neck and black beak distinguish this graceful white swan. Their beak is black, and their eyes are brown. Because of their enormous size, they have a difficult time taking flight and need around 100 yards to get going. Water from ponds, lakes, rivers, and marshes is devoured by these swans.
Fun fact about trumpeter swans: They are North America’s heaviest flying bird, with males weighing 26 pounds.
Scientific name: Podargus strigoides
Lives in: Australia, Tasmania
The squat neck and wide mouth of these birds gave them a frog-like appearance, according to an English naturalist named John Latham, who described them in 1801. They’re meat-eating birds that eat vermin such as rats, mice, and squirrels found in farms, houses, or gardens. Australia’s finest pest-control birds are the tawny frogmouths. Bird songs and calls are available in a broad range of frequencies. Messages about land, sex, food, and predators are frequently conveyed in these songs/calls.
Fun fact about tawny frogmouths: Mimicry is seen in the wild with tawny frogmouths, who frequently camouflage themselves against tree bark and are virtually undetectable.
The Fringillidae family of birds includes the Tawny-capped euphonia. The bills of members of this family are small and conical, ideal for seed and nut eating. Tropical and subtropical wet montane and lowland woods, as well as degraded former woods, are its native habitat.
Little and finch-like in appearance, these birds are tiny. Against a generally dark head and back, its entire crown is russet-orange. They have yellowish-orange skin on their chest and belly. These birds are frequently found in small groups or pairs.
Fun fact about Tawny-capped euphonias: Their near-constant singing has made them well-known. “Pe-we, beem-beem, and see-see” is a good description of their song.
Scientific name: Cathartes aura
Lives in: North, Central and South America
Large scavengers, Turkish vultures are huge. Their body is dark brown, and their wings are white. When they stick their heads inside animal carcasses to eat, they don’t have dirty face feathers because their pinkish head is featherless. Vultures primarily detect animals that have perished or been slaughtered by other predators before they kill them themselves.
Fun fact about turkey vultures: Turkey vultures may be able to smell carrion from over a mile away, according to researchers.
Scientific name: Tachycineta bicolor
Lives in: throughout North America, parts of Central America
Although they seem gray or black in most lights, tree swallows have metallic blue, green, and purple hues. Plain white bellies cover their bodies. Swallows are acrobatic flyers with long wings that can dive, twist, and spin in the air like pros to pursue bugs.
Fun fact about tree swallows: They nest in tree cavities, hence their name, but they will also utilize appropriately sized birdhouses.